Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from gfoylebooks

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: gfoylebooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) THE HIGH PLACE
Cabell, James Branch

Ballantine 28284 1979 2nd printing paperback, cover art by Howard Koslow, Illustrated by Frank C. Pape CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages moderately toned o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition SERIES - The Saga of Pioctesme Book 4 ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
2) ENGLISH OPENING
Cafferty, B

Nottingham: The Chess Player 1973 126 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, oversized paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light edge wear & a little spine edge rubbing o/w a nice copy, very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
3) FOOTPRINTS ON THE PLANET A Search for an Environmental Ethic
Cahn, Robert

New York: Universe Books 1978 First Edition 277 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, light green cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, trace of a corner bump & a trace of spine soiling o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (trace of spine toning) NOTES - Signed by the author on front fly. Foreword by Jacques Cousteau ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
4) GENETIC TAKEOVER and the Mineral Origins of Life
Cairns-Smith, A. G

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press 1982 First Edition 477 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's name on front fly o/w a very nice, clean copy, very good to near fine condition in very good dj (light wear along top edge) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
5) ENJOYING MAINE
Caldwell, Bill

Portland ME: Guy Gannett Publishing 1977 2nd printing 323 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, blue green cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's name on half title page & hint of a corner ding o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good dj (very light wear at spine ends & a trace of a wrinkle on top edge) NOTES - Lively Stories about People & Places from the Seacoast to the North Country, to the Mountains, From Fishermen to Loggers, as Enjoyed by Maine's Fav... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
6) LOVERS' LEGENDS The Gay Greek Myths
Calimach, Andrew

LOVERS' LEGENDS The Gay Greek Myths
Stock photo.
New Rochelle NY: Haiduk Press 2001 First Edition 179 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj NOTES - Greek myths restored and retold by the author. B&W photos throughout ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
7) The Secular City Debate
Callahan, Daniel

New York: Macmillan 1967 2nd printing 218pp, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, dark gray cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, page fore edge moderately age toned o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in very good dj (moderate edge wear & wrinkling along top front edge) NOTES - Spirited, provocative criticisms of The Secular City, with a vigorous rejoinder from Harvey Cox. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
8) MASTERING IN-LINE HOCKEY The Official NIHA Coaching and Strategy Book
Callighen, Brett & Ron Chipperfield

MASTERING IN-LINE HOCKEY The Official NIHA Coaching and Strategy Book
Stock photo.
Chicago: Triumph Books (1997) 162 pages, 7 x 10, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a trace of wrinkling at upper corner o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition NOTES - B&W illustrations throughout ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
9) GUIDE TO AMERICAN LITERATURE From Its Beginnings Through Walt Whitman
Callow, James T. & Robert J. Reilly

Barnes & Noble 1976 1st printing 244 pages, 5 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, moderate cover wear, no underlining or markings, good to very good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.89
10) PIRANDELLO A Collection of Critical Essays
Cambon, Glauco

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall (1967) First Edition 1st printing 182 pages, 5 7/8 x 8 1/4, black cloth, hardcover (no dust jacket) CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with all the usual markings, stamped WITHDRAWN on top, corner of front free endpaper clipped, small spine label o/w a nice, clean copy with light wear, good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
11) ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD
Cameron, Ian

Avon 20966 (c.1961) 4th printing 1970 paperback CONDITION: GOOD, pages slightly toned & general edge wear, good condition ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
12) LEGEND OF LOST EARTH
Campbell, Hope

New York: Four Winds Press 1977 First Edition 1st printing 154 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Karl W. Stuecklen, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, smallish (1 1/2" x 1/2") red rubber stamping on ffep o/w a very nice copy, fine condition in very good dj (3/4" edge tear on rear, light wear at spine ends & some minor edge wear, not price-clipped ($6.95) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.89
13) ANALOG 1
Campbell, John W

Paperback Library 64-645 (c.1964) 2nd printing 1971 160 pages, paperback CONDITION: GOOD, spine slanted & interior moderately toned o/w sound reading condition NOTES - Stories by Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Teddy Keller, T. R. Fehrenbach, Christopher Anvil, Winston P. Sander, Sterling E. Lanier, Gordon R. Dickson, Leigh Richmond ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
14) ANALOG 1
Campbell, John W

Paperback Library 52-293 1964 1st printing 160 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine a little askew & corner crease on cover o/w very good condition NOTES - Stories by Lloyd Biggle, Jr., Teddy Keller, T. R. Fehrenbach, Christopher Anvil, Winston P. Sander, Sterling E. Lanier, Gordon R. Dickson, Leigh Richmond ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
15) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION May 1956
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol.LVII No.3 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by H. R. van Dongan, CONDITION: GOOD, 1" split along lower front spine edge, pages moderately tones & spine edges rubbed o/w good to very good condition NOTES - Short novels by Everett B. Cole, Raymond F. Jones. Stories by Robert Silverberg, John A. Sentry, Varley Lang. Article by Isaac Asimov. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
16) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION January 1957
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol. LVIII No.5 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by H. R. van Dongen, CONDITION: GOOD, 2" tear on upper front spine edge, pages moderately toned & spine edges rubbed o/w good condition NOTES - Serial by James Blish (Get Out of My Sky part 1 of 2). Short novel by Eric Frank Russell. Stories by Poul Anderson, C.L. Cottrell, Lee Correy. Articles by Milton A. Rothman, Daniel Whitton. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.89
17) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION July 1957
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol.LIX No.5 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Kelly Freas, CONDITION: GOOD, spine somewhat rolled & interior moderately toned, light creasing along spine edge on cover o/w a solid copy in good to very good minus condition NOTES - Short Novel by Isaac Asimov. Novelette by Lester del Rey, Stories by Robert Silverberg, Algis Budrys & David Gordon. Article by Isaac Asimov. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
18) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION August 1959
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol.LXIV No.6 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by H. R. van Dongen, CONDITION: GOOD, spine edges rubbed & front edge just beginning to become tender (but still sound), interior moderately toned, a little spine roll & light edge wear o/w a solid copy, good to very good minus condition NOTES - Novelettes by Murray Leinster, A. Bertram Chandler & George Whitley. Stories by Randall Garrett, Anne Walker & Theodore L. Thomas ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
19) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION September 1959
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol. LXV No.1 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Kelly Freas, CONDITION: GOOD, front spine edge rubbed, spine rubbed & wrinkled, a little spine roll & interior with light to moderate toning o/w a solid copy in good to very good minus condition NOTES - Serial by Mark Phillips (part 1 of 2). Novelette by Murray Leinster. Stories by Christopher Anvil, Algis Budrys, David Gordon & M. I. Mayfield. ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89
20) ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION April 1957
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor)

New York: Street & Smith Vol.LIX No.2 162 pages, 5 1/2 x 7 3/4, illustrated wrappers (paperback), cover art by Kelly Freas, CONDITION: GOOD, spine edge rubbed & interior moderately toned o/w a solid copy, good to very good condition NOTES - Novelettes by Poul Anderson, John A. Sentry, Stories by Christopher Anvil, Kate Wilhelm, E. J. McKenzie, Jr. Article by Isaac Asimov. Serial by Robert Randall ('The Dawning Light' Part 2 of 3) ... more information

Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.89


Results 1 - 20 of 372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (278)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (234)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)
With dust jacket (318)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (372)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: