Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with C from Paperback Recycler
Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 668
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
Counterrevolution; the Role of the Spaniards in the Independence of Mexico, 1804-38
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1974. 186 pp. with Index and Bibliography. Some pencil underlining in text; usual library stamps and stickers. No tears.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Account: Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca's Relacion
|
|
|
Houston TX: Arte Publico Press, 1993. 155 pp. Introduction and Annotated Translation by Martin A. Favata and Jose B. Fernandez. Includes Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Illus. with a B&W map. This volume has been bound into a hard-cover library binding, with the title and call no. on the spine. Usual library stamps and stickers. Binding tight, text clean.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tea from an Empty Cup
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1998. 254 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Family Tree
|
|
|
NY: Plume, 2005. 390 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Communism in the Modern World
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance & Company, 1962. 251 pp. with Index. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper ("To Alan Courtney with personal best wishes, Roy Cadwell, Feb. 9/64"). Edges soiled, corners bumped, light foxing to paper. Binding tight, text clean.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cosmology; the Search for the Order of the Universe
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books, 1986. 178 pp. with index and bibliography. B&W illustrations. Black leatherette. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Conquest of Gaul
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1951. 283 pp. with glossary and notes. Translated by S. A. Handford. Pages browned Text clean, no tears.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mammals of north America
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1947. 682 pp. with index. Illus. with B&W drawings. An illustrated and comprehensive guide to the principal species of mammals of North America. There are descriptive passages about the life history, habits, and distinguishing characteristics of each mammal. Yellow cloth with brown bison on front cover. The dust jacket has a few small tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Jaques, Francis Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
How the Irish Saved Civilization; the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
|
|
|
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahil... read more
NY: Doubleday, 1995. 246 pp. with index. B&W illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Text clean, binding tight. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pass the Butterworms; Remote Journeys Oddly Rendered
|
|
|
Another collection of travel pieces from Cahill, this time transporting readers to such exotic locales as the rivers of Hondu... read more
NY: Vintage Books, 1998. 283 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Basic Principles of General and Oral Pathology
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Dental Items of Interest Publishing, 1929. 152 pp. with index, 89 B&W illustrations. Tan cloth, gilt lettering. Sl. edgewear, former owner's name on front endpaper, binding cracked. A text-book for the dental hygienist and the medical nurse; and a supplementary text for the dental student and the graduate dentist.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Philosophical Foundations of Education
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1970. 433 pp. with Index. Cover lightly worn. Binding tight, text clean.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hand Pain and Impairment
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: F. A. Davis Company, 1975. 170 pp. with index. Illus. with drawings. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. DJ has a couple of creases, and sl. ink marking on front. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Do You Remember
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance & Company, 1972. 100 pp. Inscribed and signed by author on front endpaper. Brown cloth. Sl. water-stain along top edge. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket sl. soiled.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mad Minute (Saigon Commandos #9)
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books, 1985. 268 pp. Slight spine crease. Text clean, no tears.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Report 2001: A Man's Guide to Women; Hot Days, Hotter Nights, Good Times, Great Sex
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 2001. 274 pp. with index. Get what you want out of living and loving. Binding tight, text clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Basin Street; Its Rise and Fall
|
|
|
New Orleans, LA: Harmanson, 1957. 71 pp. Yellow illustrated wraps. Illus. with drawings, 1 fold-out at rear. New Orleans History/Folklore. Text clean, no tears.. 3d Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zamb (Wiley Churchill). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cognac; a Liquid History
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, 2001. 272 pp. with Index. Nicely illustrated in color, illustrated endpapers. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket worn at edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ruin of Kasch
|
|
|
In this brilliant work, Roberto Calasso cracks the code of what Baudelaire named the Modern--the increasingly murderous perio... read more
Cambridge MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press, 1994. 'Discard' has been stamped on top and bottom edges and on front end paper. 385 pp. Translated by William Weaver and Stphen Sartarelli. Originally published as La Rovina di Kasch in 1983 by Adelphi Edizioni, Milan.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (315)$5-10 (250)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)Paperback (290)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)With dust jacket (576)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (668)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





