Authors starting with C from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 644
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
1984 : Spring, a Choice of Futures
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey Books / Ballantine, 1984. A collection of the popular sci-fi writer's speeches, essays, articles and science writings, presenting his views on a variety of serious futurist subjects, including his views on future war, prospects of global peace, the frontiers of space, global communications, etc. Hardcover with dust jacket, 259pp.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Science Fiction, Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
2010 : Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. Another great sci-fi novel from the inventor of the communications satellite, a follow-up work to the earlier classic '2001 A Space Odyssey', in this an international team of astronauts head into space to investigate what happened to the earlier expedition - they too encountering some very strange and terrifying anomalies. Hardcover with dust jacket, 291pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, No... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
2010 : Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. Another great sci-fi novel from the inventor of the communications satellite, a follow-up work to the earlier classic '2001 A Space Odyssey', in this an international team of astronauts head into space to investigate what happened to the earlier expedition - they too encountering some very strange and terrifying anomalies. Edition and printing not given. Hardcover with dust jacket, 291pp., book shows two small 'not for resale' stamps, d.j. shows light general wear.. BCE. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
2010 : Odyssey Two
|
|
|
A sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, this installment brings back familiar characters from the first book, setting them on a mo... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). Another great sci-fi novel from the inventor of the communications satellite, a follow-up work to the earlier classic '2001 A Space Odyssey', in this an international team of astronauts head into space to investigate what happened to the earlier expedition - they too encountering some very strange and terrifying anomalies. Hardcover with dust jacket, 291pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart p... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 5) |
2010 : Odyssey Two
|
|
|
A sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, this installment brings back familiar characters from the first book, setting them on a mo... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. Another great sci-fi novel from the inventor of the communications satellite, a follow-up work to the earlier classic '2001 A Space Odyssey', in this an international team of astronauts head into space to investigate what happened to the earlier expedition - they too encountering some very strange and terrifying anomalies. Softcover, 291pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-345-30305-9. First Paperback Edition (?). Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fic... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Death of King Arthur, The
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. The classic French Arthurian romance, recounting the life and death of the famous English King, conveying all the melancholy of the romance and chivalry of Camelot. Author remains unknown but was probably a thirteenth-century Frenchman of Champagne. Translated by James Cable. Softcover, 235pp. A very nice copy, new and unused.. ISBN: 0-14-044255-3. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Medieval European History, King Arthur, Biography, General Military. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Terrible Lizard: The First Dinosaur Hunters and the Birth of a New Science
|
|
|
Cadbury tells the interwoven stories of the pioneering fossilists of the 19th century. Focusing on Mary Anning, Gideon Mantel... read more
New York: Henry Holt and Company Inc., 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). The fascinating story of the origin and development of the sciences field of paleontology and its study of dinosaurs, discussing the various prominent researchers, their disagreements and feuds, their theories, the evolving technologies used, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes and sources, bibliography, indexed, 374pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alive in the Wild
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Inc., 1970. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Now a classic in this field, a wonderful and instructive collection of essays on nature, wildlife, and the environment and ecosystems related thereto, as related by some thirty-five outstanding North American naturalists, discussing both the animals and their environment as well as what all citizens need to do to perpetuate this wonderful but endangered heritage. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dark Messiah, The
|
|
|
New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1990. Sci-fi novel of a downward spiral involving men attempting to gain possession of the 'Messiah Stone' - a device that induces total belief in those around he who wields it... Softcover, 405pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-72022-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Star Bright
|
|
|
New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1990. Sci-fi novel: Project Star Bright is burning with the pure raging fury of the sun itself - and only three men know enough to be able to stop it... Softcover, 251pp., book shows light wear to spine. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-671-69858-3. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Figure Out a Man - How to Figure Out a Woman : The Games Men Play, The Games Women Play
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Cool Hand Communications Inc., 1993. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A semi-humorous look at the complex relations between men and women, examining personality types and behavioral patterns, and how best to improve one's prospects of successfully understanding and interacting with the opposite gender and their needs and desires. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, 283pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Childless Revolution, The : What It Means to Be Childless Today
|
|
|
Cambridge: Perseus Publishing, 2001. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A discussion of how women experience and feel about childlessness today, the biological and social choices affecting it, how childless women are regarded and treated, the impact of abortion on demand, feminism, divorce, career choices, and other variables, much more, reflecting an altered society and culture and new ranges of attitudes. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, 190pp. A very nice copy, the ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pacific Defense : Arms, Energy, and America's Future in Asia
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly discussion of the geopolitical rivalries and problems which America has to contend with in the Pacific regions this century, the risks, the crises, the resources at stake, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, indexed, 253pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-688-13738-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Einstein's Universe : A Guide to the Theory of Relativity
|
|
|
A complete explanation of the theory of relativity for non-scientists, this book unlocks the astounding implications of Einst... read more
New York: Penguin Books, 1990. A fascinating, readable examination of Albert Einstein's theories in physics, explaining and exploring curved lines, black holes, light-cones, exploding stars, gravity, time, mass, motion, energy, much more. Softcover, contains illustrations, indexed, 254pp., some pages show underlinings, slight spine lean, covers show light wear. A good reading and working copy.. ISBN: 0-14-013516-2. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Biography, Theory o... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Trouble in July
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. A searing novel set in the American Deep South, involving race issues and attitudes leading to a lynching. Hardcover, 241pp. A nice copy.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novels, Fiction, Literature, Race, Racism, Racists, Negros, Negroes, African-Americans, Blacks, American Deep South, Lynchings. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Tender Victory
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1956. Novel of a Christian minister struggling to win back his congregation and revitalize his community. Hardcover with dust jacket, 374pp., d.j. shows general edgewear with light chipping.. Former Owner Bookplate. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Christianity, Christians, Christian Ministers, Religion, Spirituality. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
America's Health Care Revolution : Who Lives? Who Dies? Who Pays?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986. A study of American health care changes, both institutional and personal, how the efforts of government and private sector have had some surprising results, the explosive growth of the elderly population and their health needs - and the equally explosive growth in costs for same - research and biomedical breakthroughs, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains source notes, indexed, 241pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-54291-6. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Russian-English Technical and Chemical Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1947. As the title suggests, a useful translation resource devoted specifically to technical and chemical terms; contains references, abbreviations and word endings lists. Hardcover, 794pp., binding firm and boards lettering clear, pagination clean but several front papers show an odd 'spotty' effect. Very rare in this original edition.. Former Owner Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Languages, Education, Russian, Chemis... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dangerous Capabilities : Paul Nitze and the Cold War
|
|
|
New York: Edward Burlingame Books : HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A searching biography into the life and career of a relatively obscure US government official who worked with various American presidents during the duration of the 'Cold War' - his attitude and actions serving as a close mirror to the conflict itself with the Soviet Union, formulating foreign policy, developing defense capability, altering strategy and tactics in the international arena, much ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot : The Autobiography of a Dangerous Man
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A strongly humorous, iconoclastic, and self-effacing autobiography by a paraplegic man who ruined his life with a too-wild car ride that left him with a severed spine, and continued getting himself into trouble once in a wheelchair. Author takes a hard look at treatment, hospitals, social services, and society at large, in how people like himself are perceived, treated, and handled, and how THEY in turn should liv... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (519)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (502)Paperback (135)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)With dust jacket (491)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (644)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




