Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alexander Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Alexander Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) LOST NEW ORLEANS
Cable, Mary

American Legacy Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Top and bottom of dust jacket spine wrinkled. No marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
2) SURVIVORS OF SUICIDE
Cain, Albert C

Charles C. Thomas. Good+ with no dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Minor silverfish damage to cover edges. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) THE LIMITS OF ART: POETRY AND PROSE BY ANCIENT AND MODERN CRITICS
Cairns, Huntington

Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1966. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. DJ rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Corners of cover bumped. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
4) A DICTIONARY OF BATTLES (1715-1815)
Calvert, Michael & Peter Young

Mayflower Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Faint age tanning to page edges. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) CONCERNING SCANDALS
Calvin, Jean

Eerdman's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has short tear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) LET YOU BE THE JUDGE A Story of Ignorance, Pride, Betrayal, and Revenge
Campbell, Dr. Cristita Pahang

Dorrance Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed. No marks in book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) WAVES ASTERN: A MEMOIR OF WORLD WAR II AND THE COLD WAR
Campbell, E. Spurgeon

Authorhouse. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) THE WESTMINSTER PULPIT (VOLUME VIII ONLY)
Campbell, G. Morgan

Baker Book House. Good+ with no dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Volume VIII Only. Some underlining and margin notes. ; Vol. 8 . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) SPIRITUAL DISCIPLINES: PAPERS FROM THE ERANOS YEARBOOKS 4
Campbell, Joseph

Bollingen Princeton University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. Spine slighty sunned. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) AN EMPIRE FOR SLAVERY: THE PECULIAR INSTITUTION IN TEXAS, 1821-1865
Campbell, Randolph B

AN EMPIRE FOR SLAVERY: THE PECULIAR INSTITUTION IN TEXAS, 1821-1865
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: LSU Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1991. Paperback. The Peculiar Institution in Texas, 1821-1865; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) JANE CAMPION: INTERVIEWS
Campion, Jane

JANE CAMPION: INTERVIEWS
Stock photo.
University Press Of Mississippi. Very Good with no dust jacket 1999. Paperback. Paperback. No marks, minor creasing. ; Interviews with Filmmakes Series . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) A HISTORY OF WEAPONRY
Canby, Courtlandt

Leisure Arts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. 3rd British. Hardcover. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Jacobean Furniture and English Styles in Oak and Walnut
Candee, H. C

Frederick A. Stokes. Good+ 1916. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth with gilt, photo paste down front cover, frontispiece and tissue-guard. Light wear and soil overall, hinges glued. Head and heel of spine badley worn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)




Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) ORNAMENTALISM How the British Saw Their Empire
Cannadine, David

ORNAMENTALISM How the British Saw Their Empire
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. As New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) THE FOX-NORTH COALITION Crisis of the Constitution, 1782-4
Cannon, John

Cambridge University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket edgeworn and slightly soiled with spine sunned. End papers foxing. No marks in text. 1st Edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) PASTORAL CARE AND HERMENEUTICS
Capps, Donald

Fortress Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1984. Paperback. Front cover lightly creased and rubbed; rear cover has large piece almost complete missing due to sticker removal. Interior highlighted and underlined on first 51 pages. ; 127 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Exiles: 3 Short Novels
Caputo, Philip

Exiles:  3 Short Novels
Stock photo.
Three powerful novellas: A young man on his way to a funeral meets an upper-class couple who take him under their wing because he resembles their dead son; a stranger on a small island creates trouble; and a soldier in the Vietnam war stalks a tiger that has killed his sergeant, with devastating results that are both physical and psychological.

Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997. First Edition. 1st Edition. Hardback. Erasure mark on flyleaf otherwise VG+/VG+, No remainder mark. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) HISPANICS IN HOUSTON AND HARRIS COUNTY 1519-1986 A Sesquicentennial Celebration
Caram, Dorothy F. Et. Al. (Eds)

Houston Hispanic Forum. Very Good with no dust jacket 1989. Paperback. Trade paperback; no marks. ; Trade PB . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) PRIEST OF THE PLAGUE: HENRY MORSE, S.J
Caraman, Philip

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled and edgeworn, price clipped. No marks in text. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) TRANSWORLD SKATEBOADING - SIGHT UNSEEN (VIDEO NO. 12) (2001)
Cardiel, John & Henry Sanchez

Redline Entertainment. Very Good with no dust jacket 2001. Non-Book. No scratches or obvious defects. ; DVD . ... (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations