Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Isabella Booksellers

Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) The Vedgymight History of Australia
Below C

Melbourne: Heinemann. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 88pp. No markings or inscriptions. A humourous look at Australia's history with some wonderful black-and-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Laughing Gunner
Bingham Geoffrey C

Australia: Troubadour Press Inc. 1993. Reprint. S Card Covers. Near Fine. 310pp. Inscription on front endpaper. 1993 Christian Book of the Year. 'These masterly short stories,mainly of action in the disastrous Malayan campaign of World War II and of the long agony of Japanese Prison Camps, have a complete authenticity and atmosphere easily recognised by those who shared Geoffrey Bingham's experience.' ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) A Fight for Fortune
Bridges T. C

London: Dean & Son, Ltd. H Original Boards. Very Good+. 248pp. No date but name of previous owner on ffep has 1943 written underneath. Pages browning. Blue boards with black border and title on front board in black, decorated spine. Coloured frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Moscow Dateline
Cassidy Henry C

Australia: Cassel. 1944. F First Australian Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 256pp. No markings or inscriptions. Edges browned with top edge with some foxing. Boards nice and clean with bright gilt on spine. D/w not clipped with a few nicks on spine. Now protected. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Musee Du Jeu De Paume
De Chabannes C

Paris: Ministere De La Culture. 1983. Fourth Edition Revised and Corrected. S Soft Cover. Very Good++. 189pp. Some minor shelf wear, reproduction of Renoir's Dancing in Town on front cover. Map of Musee Du Jeu De Paume inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Australian Waterfowl
Downes M. C

Australia: Fisheries and Wild Life Department. 1960. F First Edition. S Card Covers. Very Good ++. 48pp. No markings or inscriptions. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Organizational Change by Choice
Dunphy Eexter C

Australia: Mcgraw-hill Book Company. 1982. S Card Covers. Near Fine. 316pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Secret Six
George S. C

London: Blackie. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 255pp. Book very good with pages browning and some old pricing details on ffep. Front bottom corner bumped. D/w laminated to boards and very good, split on bottom of spine. Frontispiece by R. G. Campbell. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Servant of the House
Green Frand C

Melbourne: Heinemann. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 173pp. Book in very good+ condition, boards unmarked and new looking, inside pristine with no markings or inscriptions. D/w clipped with some rubbing and creasing, now protected. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Curtain Isn't Iron
Harsch Joseph C

London: Putnam. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 190pp. No markings or inscriptions. Edges browning. Some shelf wear on original black boards. Map endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Surfing on the Internet - a Nethead's Adventures On-line
Herz J. C

U.S.A.: Little Brown. 1995. F Stated First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 321pp. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. Quarter cloth binding. Surfing on the Internet is a romp through the frontier of the twenty-first century, and J. C. Hertz is a brilliant and daredevil guide. Don't log on without it. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Spanish Armada
Hodges Walter C

London: Oxford University Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 32pp. Book in pristine condition except for small, old bookseller's sticker on inside front enps. D/w not clipped and has been covered for a long time with plastic. This has protected the d/w but left some tape marks on the inside of the d/w. Overall a lovely copy with brilliant artwork by the author. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Australian Ferns and Fern Allies
Jones D.l. & Clemesha S. C

Australia: Currawong Press. 1989. Reprint. H Laminated Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 232pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. An additional 47 new species or varieties of ferns and fern allies are described in this completely revised edition. Further, the authors have supplied supplementary information or modifications to the existing botanical and horticultural descriptions. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Coaching for Commitment
Kinlaw Dennis C

U.S.A.: Pfeiffer. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 125pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pristine condition. The most comprehensive and tested approach to coaching that is available today. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Law of Delay
Parkinson Northcote C

U.K.: Penguin Books. 1978. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 121pp. Pages browning. No markings or inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Painted Ports
Smith Fox C

London: Oxford University Press. 1965. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 212pp. No markings or inscriptions. Continues the adventures of Barty Dale in The Ship Aground. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Louts and Legends
Walker J. C

Australia: Allen & Unwin. 1988. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 192pp. Previous owner's name written on first page. Corners a little curled (minimal), no other markings or inscriptions. ''Both a story and an analysis of youth cultures, a rich picture of an important side of contemporary Australia and a clever evaluation of policies affecting youth, education and social welfare. Jim Walker's book is also easy to read. It combines humour, usually conveyed in verbatim recordings ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Gesang Der Gelben Erde
Weiskopf F. C

Berlin: Dietz Verlag. 1951. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 104pp. Some browning of c/w but no tears, now protected. Some foxing on edges. Delightful illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Smoking Business
White Larry C

Melbourne: Schwartz Publishing. 1988. F First Australian Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 240pp. No markings or inscriptions. An expose of the major tobacco companies and the sinister way they are waging war against the public. ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Customer Driven Company
Whiteley Richard C

U.S.A.: Century Business. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 307pp. As new book and d/w, no markings or inscriptions. Immaculate conditon.'This is essential reading for any entrepreneur, chief executive or manager who wants to run a successful business. Highly practical and well researched, it puts the customer first and rightly so.' ... more information

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (48)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Australia (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: