Authors starting with C from Vandello Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Vandello Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Vandello Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
RIMRUNNERS
|
|
|
Warner Books [1989], [New York], 1989-01-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Warner Books, 1989. Hardcover. Book Club edition. A very good copy with rubbing to spine ends and corners. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Revenge From Beneath The Sea
|
|
|
PublishAmerica, 2005-04-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. 2005. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 3) |
Pecked to Death by Ducks
|
|
|
In five topical sections that deal with topics like "the natural world," "the unnatural world," and "other people," Tim Cahil... read more
Vintage, 1994-02-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Watcher and Other Stories
|
|
|
Three long stories by Calvino: "The Watcher," "Smog," and "The Argentine Ant."
Harvest Books, 1975-10-22. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Torch in My Ear
|
|
|
The second installment of Canetti's autobiography centers on his mentor Karl Kraus (1899-1936), the influential German critic... read more
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982-09. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: FSG, 1982. Hardcover. First American edition. The second volume of Canetti's memoirs. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Maggs
|
|
|
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more
Knopf, 1998-01-27. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 1998. First American edition. Hardcover. A convicted thief returns to 1830's London from Australia. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award and the Commonwealth Writer's Prize. Fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Chocolate Puppy Puzzle (Chocoholic Mysteries, No. 4)
|
|
|
Signet, 2004-12-07. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Signet, 2004. Book 4 in Chocoholic mysteries. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Alienist
|
|
|
Random House, 1994-03-15. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, First printing. Near Fine with light edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Killing Time
|
|
|
The year is 2023, five years after the assassination of President Emily Forrester, and Dr. Gideon Wolfe is a criminologist an... read more
Random House, 2000-11-07. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover. First/First. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Constant Gardener (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Tessa Quayle, the lovely wife of a member of the British Foreign Service based in Nairobi, is killed in a mysterious car acci... read more
Scribner, 2000-12-12. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. First American Edition, First Printing. Basis for the Oscar nominated film. Fine in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Interred with Their Bones
|
|
|
Dutton Adult, 2007-09-20. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Dutton, 2007. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near Fine with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
In the Stacks: Short Stories about Libraries and Librarians
|
|
|
This collection of short stories includes work by Isaac Babel, Alice Munro, Ray Bradbury, Francine Prose, and Jorge Luis Borg... read more
Overlook TP, 2003-10-28. Paperback. Like New. New York: Overlook, 2003. Paperback. Great condition with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Operation Snake
|
|
|
Award, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent condition. 1969 Award Books. A559x. Softcover. Killmaster series by Nick Carter, AKA John Messman. Light edgewear/spine creasing. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Centennial History of the Civil War Volume Two, Terrible Swift Sword
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1963-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Excellent condition. New York: Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. The second volume of Bruce Catton's Civil War trilogy. Near Fine with light rubbing to jacket at the spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel
|
|
|
Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more
HarperCollins, 2007-05-01. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Harcourt, 2006. Hardcover. First/First. Nebula and Hugo award winning alternative history featuring a Jewish state in Alaska. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Model World and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chabon's first collection of short fiction includes the stories "A Model World" and "Millionaires," and a story cycle about a... read more
William Morrow & Co, 1991-03. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: William Morrow, 1991. First/First. Signed by Chabon. Near Fine with mild wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel (P.S.)
|
|
|
Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more
Harper Perennial, 2008-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
|
|
|
During the rise of Nazism, Joe Kavalier escapes from Prague and immigrates to America, where he hopes to make enough money to... read more
Picador, 2001-08-25. Paperback. Excellent condition. Trade Paperback. Great condition with mild edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Yiddish Policemen's Union: A Novel (P.S.)
|
|
|
Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more
Harper Perennial, 2008-05-01. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Harper, 2008 Paperback. Near Fine with light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
WONDER BOYS
|
|
|
Fourth Estate, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. London: Fourth Estate, 1995. First UK edition. Signed by Chabon. Basis for the acclaimed film of the same name. Pages have mild age toning. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












