cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Craftsbury Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

Vanished Kingdoms, a Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia, 1921-1925
Stock photo.
New York: Aperture in Association with the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard Univ., 2003. Fine / with fine dustjacket. Janet Wulsin accompanied her husband, naturalist and collector Frederick Wulsin, to the far corners of Tibet and China, by mule and camel. They were intrepid, and sometimes danerous treks. Her notes, quite a different focus from her husband, are now transposed into this splendid account of what they saw and photographed, much of it now destroyed. This includes are ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Treasures of Asia, Chinese Painting
Cahill, James

Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira, 1960. Near fine plae yellow cloth, with fresh brown title on front and the unfaded spine. Pages 214. Inside, clean and tight, essentially as new with no prior owner marks. An excellent overview of Chinese painting by the associate curator of Chinese Art at the Freer Gallery of Art, in Washington DC. An handsome copy. . First Edition. Illus. by 68 Color, Tipped-on Plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) South from Khartoum, the Story of Emin Pasha
Caillou, Alan

NYC: Hawthorn Books, 1974. Emin Pasha, born a German Eduard Schnitzer, had joined Gordon in Khartoum, and was rescued by Stanley. Fine orange cloth, no edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with no tears, no fading.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Isle of Man
Caine, W/Ralph Hall

London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stai... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAY OF LIFE, Values & Ideals of a Multi- Racial Society
Calpin, G.H. (editor)

NY Columbia Univ 1953.. Very good original red cloth, clean & tight inside/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by tables, photos. first U.S. edition. A fine glimpse at a very different South Africa of just over half a century ago, with thorough descriptions of Africaans, English, Indian and other communities. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) English Costume
Calthrop, Clayton

London: A & C Black, 1907. Although the title page states this copy was published in 1907, and even the copyright page agrees, this does not have a gilt title on front nor has it top edge gilt. It is thus a 1913 or 1917 reprint. A & C Black obfuscated a lot like this, but if you must have a first edition, make sure of the gilt. Inman 24 in the 20 SH series and still a popular resource for historical costumes and hair styles. Nice plun copy with mustard, green and blue costumes and decorations on... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Chinese Painting Techniques
Cameron, Alison Stilwell

Rutland & Taipei: Tuttle and Mei Ya, 1971. A very helpful instruction in Chinese painting whether an observor of painting or an artist. Pages 226 with index. This copy "For sale in Taiwan only, not for Export". So here it is, and a bargain price. Light beige cloth, a bit soiled with bright silver title on the spine. Inside, clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Illus. by Beautiful, Instructive Sketches, Some in Color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas

London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet wh... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
10) Abdication
Candler, Edmund

Turtle Point Press, 1993. This is a hardback binding of the Tutle Point paperback, in terra cotta spine with very pretty terra cotta handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. A fine improvement on the paper back soft covers, albeit without a title on the spine. Very clean inside. Another British novel about their rule in India, not so well known, but an excellent read. First published in London in 1922.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Behind the Great Wall of China, Photographs from 1870 to the Present
Capa, Cornell (editor)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. Introduction by Weston Naef, a curator at MOMA. Unpaginated but about 100 photos. This copy is beige cloth , sun faded on and near the spine, with red title on front and spine, and no edgewear. No dustjacket. Inside, very clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by Splendid Photos By John Thomson, Cartier-Bresson, Marc Riboud, Rene Burri and Others. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Come to the Cradle - Poems, Parables and Reflections on the Gift of Childlikeness
Card, Michael

Nashville, TN: Sparrow Press, 1993. " Reflections from the world of little children, and from the life of God's only Son" (from the dustjacket). Oblong 4 to. A fine copy. . First Printing. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fred Warter Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Shaping of the Arabs, a Study in Ethnic Identity
Carmichael, Joel

New York: MacMillan, 1967. Near fine red cloth with only a hint of edgewear, and bright gilt title on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, NOT price-clipped, slight edgewear. Very clean and tight inside, no prior owner marks. Pages (viii, u407 with index and bibliography. A scholarly interpretation of Islam and the Arab , the reshaping of the Arab identity after the Ottoman Empire. He also discusses Arab unity, which seemed more likely in the 1960s than it does now. A useful, readable summary. . Fi... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) South America - Social, Industrial and Political
Carpenter, Frank C

Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1903. Subtitled, "A Twenty-Five Thousand Mile Journey in Search of Information. Pages 625 with index. Meant to be a thorough overview of the continent, with a good deal on Panama which was exciting because of the Canal at that time. Fresh, dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on spine and front. Minimal edgewear, and clean and tight inside. No prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Near fine original red cloth/dustjacket very good plus. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors. stated first. Although now out of date, Ms. Carter's survey is of interest for the perspective when most African countries had just achieved independence or were about to. Thorough and accurate. . ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Carter, Miranda

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) MIDDLE WEST COUNTRY
Carter, William (text & photos)

Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. very good white cloth spine, brown cloth boards. Illustrated by hundreds of Mid West photos. 1st edition.. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) T'ai-Shang Kan-Ying P'ien
Carus, Paul (editor)

Chicago: Open Court, 1906. "Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution . Contains Chinese text, verbatim translation and explanatory notes. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki & Dr P Carus. . Facsimile Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & 16 Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) A House of Children
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Bros, 1956. This is a later, January 1956 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: