Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (14)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Craftsbury Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) Samalia, a Perspective
Cahill, Dr. Kevin M

Albany: State Univ of New York, 1980. An expert in tropical medicine, and a lover of Irish poetry, Dr. Cahill provides cogent comments on the people, medical care, economics and politics of Somalia. A sensible perspective, indeed. A fine black cloth copy, with bright gilt title on the front and the unfaded spine. No edgewear. Pages 81. Inside, as new, with no prior owner marks. . First Edition. Illus. by 17 Pages of Photos, Map. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$12.00
2) South from Khartoum, the Story of Emin Pasha
Caillou, Alan

NYC: Hawthorn Books, 1974. Emin Pasha, born a German Eduard Schnitzer, had joined Gordon in Khartoum, and was rescued by Stanley. Fine orange cloth, no edgewear. As new inside, no prior owner marks. Dustjacket is near fine with no tears, no fading.. First U.S.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 16 Pp Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$12.00
3) Isle of Man
Caine, W/Ralph Hall

London: A & C Black, 1909. One of the more scarce A & C Black titles, in bright red cloth, with gilt titles on front and spine, and gilt emblems (the one on the spine is a swastika, long before it held negative, Nazi connotations). Top edge gilt. Pages xvi, 240 with index. Folding reproduction of 1595 map of the Isle in front, and a modern folding map in the rear. Single defect is that the spine is faded to pink. This is made up for in the remarkably fresh, clean inside, with no foxing or stai... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$110.00
4) Men Against the Desert
Calder, Ritchie

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1952. With endpaper maps. The photos taken circa 1950 illustrate life in the deserts of North Africa, Sinai and Iran. A fine travel book of its time and a bench mark, as these deserts have changed. Pages 186, index. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by 15 Pages of Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$19.00
5) THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAY OF LIFE, Values & Ideals of a Multi- Racial Society
Calpin, G.H. (editor)

NY Columbia Univ 1953.. Very good original red cloth, clean & tight inside/ dustjacket very good. Illustrated by tables, photos. first U.S. edition. A fine glimpse at a very different South Africa of just over half a century ago, with thorough descriptions of Africaans, English, Indian and other communities. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$14.00
6) English Costume
Calthrop, Clayton

London: A & C Black, 1907. Although the title page states this copy was published in 1907, and even the copyright page agrees, this does not have a gilt title on front nor has it top edge gilt. It is thus a 1913 or 1917 reprint. A & C Black obfuscated a lot like this, but if you must have a first edition, make sure of the gilt. Inman 24 in the 20 SH series and still a popular resource for historical costumes and hair styles. Nice plun copy with mustard, green and blue costumes and decorations on... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$60.00
7) Southern Spain
Calvert, A.F

London: A & C Black, 1908. This is the fourth most rare volume in the A & C Black color plate books, 20 shilling series. This series is most collectible, as Black was the first publisher to find an inexpensive way to produce 4 color plates. Souther Spain is a beautiful book in dark red cloth, with yellow and orange design ("particularly nice by Turbayne" according to Inman) on the front and spine. The spine on this copy is some faded. There is some browning to the endpapers, but otherwi... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$190.00
8) Letters from the South: 2 volumes
Campbell, Thomas

London Henry Colburn 1837.. Contemporary full tan calf. Raised bands, gilt-decorated panels and brown and terra cotta title lables on the spines. Illustrated by folding plan of Algiers and ten aquatint plates. Vol one has some waterstaining on a few pages and plates, and pages are some soiled. The bindings are very good plus with beautiful spines and some wear at the hinges. In a new, hand-marbled green slipcase. Handsome set. 1st edition. Pages xx,354 and xii, 358. Campbell was a Scottish poet wh... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$525.00
9) Abdication
Candler, Edmund

Turtle Point Press, 1993. This is a hardback binding of the Tutle Point paperback, in terra cotta spine with very pretty terra cotta handmarbled boards and matching endpapers. A fine improvement on the paper back soft covers, albeit without a title on the spine. Very clean inside. Another British novel about their rule in India, not so well known, but an excellent read. First published in London in 1922.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)



$10.00
10) Mountains in the Desert
Carl, Louis & Joseph Petit

NY Doubleday 1954.. very good/ dj very good with edgewear. Clean and tight inside with no prior owner marks. Travel in Southern mountains of Algeria, near Tamanrasset. Illustrated by 2 maps, 29 photos. 1st edition. This is a splendid read on a remote area in North Africa. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$22.00
11) South America - Social, Industrial and Political
Carpenter, Frank C

Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing, 1903. Subtitled, "A Twenty-Five Thousand Mile Journey in Search of Information. Pages 625 with index. Meant to be a thorough overview of the continent, with a good deal on Panama which was exciting because of the Canal at that time. Fresh, dark blue cloth with bright gilt title on spine and front. Minimal edgewear, and clean and tight inside. No prior owner marks. . Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Profuse Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)




$19.00
12) Soldier from the Wars Returning
Carrington, Charles

New York: David McKay, 1965. Professor Carrington is an expert on the British Empire, and saw action in both WW One and Two. He is a sensitive observer on trench warfare, and sensitive subjects that could not be treated in his first book on WW One, A Subaltern's War published in 1929. Pages287 with index and 3 maps. Near fine aqua cloth with slight soiling at the edges. The dustjacket has some edgewear and chips.. First U.S.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by 3 Battle Maps.. 8 Vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$15.00
13) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$15.00
14) AFRICAN ONE PARTY STATES, Tunisia, Senegal, Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Liberia, Tanganyika
Carter, Gwendolen M

Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 1962.. Near fine original red cloth/dustjacket very good plus. Preface has biographic paragraphs on the scholarly contributors. stated first. Although now out of date, Ms. Carter's survey is of interest for the perspective when most African countries had just achieved independence or were about to. Thorough and accurate. . ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$9.00
15) Anthony Blunt, His Lives
Carter, Miranda

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. A superb study of the British spies, recruited by the Soviets on ideological grounds in the 1930s. Blunt was the last caught, long after he had become an aristocratic art critic, and in the employ of the Queen. He was protected for years by MI 5, on whom he had spied during WW Two. Pages xviii, 590 with index. Recommended. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 8 Pages Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)

$15.00
16) MIDDLE WEST COUNTRY
Carter, William (text & photos)

Boston H. Mifflin 1975.. very good white cloth spine, brown cloth boards. Illustrated by hundreds of Mid West photos. 1st edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$6.00
17) T'ai-Shang Kan-Ying P'ien
Carus, Paul (editor)

Chicago: Open Court, 1906. "Treatise of the Exalted One on Response and Retribution . Contains Chinese text, verbatim translation and explanatory notes. Translated by Teitaro Suzuki & Dr P Carus. . Facsimile Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frontispiece & 16 Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)






$40.00
18) Prisoner of Grace
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. This is a later,December, 1952 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$6.00
19) A House of Children
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Bros, 1956. This is a later, January 1956 printing. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$6.00
20) The Captive and the Free
Cary, Joyce

New York: Harper & Bros, 1959. A Stated First (U.S.) edition. Clean and tight, a bargain price of a Joyce Cary novel at the height of his popularity. . First U.S.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)


$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations