Authors starting with C from Alexander Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 279
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
ROMAN FEVER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Montpelier, VT: Invisible Cities Press , 2001. First edition Very Near Fine The poet's first book was chosen for the National Poetry Series by Yusef Komunyakaa. One of four initial volumes in the Contemporary Classics Poetry Series. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
MARRIAGE OF CADMUS AND HARMONY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. An international bestseller by this Italian publisher/writer; translated by Tim Parks. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
BAD JUDGMENT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louisville: Sarabande Books, 1999. First edition 72 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers, with printed pub sheet laid in. Poet's second collection. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
BARE WIRES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1972. Hardcover First edition. 40 pp. Writer's third collection of poems; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine in a lightly spine-toned dust jacket, with a bit of wear at crown and foot. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUTUMN GARDEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1984. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Forty-Six (approx. 12x 9 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no.6), printed in black and red on heavy stock, signed by Wright. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
COLLECTED POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1949. Hardcover First edition 297 pp. w/index and notes. Green cloth stamped in red and gilt, in dj. South African poet's first selected poems in the UK. Light shelfwear, red topstain bright, about fine in a worn and torn at extremities dust jacket. Better than usual copy. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
ADAMASTOR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardcover First edition, first state dust jacket. 8vo. 108 pp. Light foxing to free endpapers only, boards bowed, blue topstain bright; very good or better in complete, spine-toned, worn at edges, very good, dust jacket. Nice copy in the very scarce first issue jacket (reportedly only 150) which repeats the author's name on the spine. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
WAYZGOOSE A South African Satire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. Hardcover First edition 61 pp. Brown cloth, blue spine-lettering, in dj. Poet's second book. Offsetting and light foxing to endpapers and foreedge, else very good, in a complete lightly rubbed and soiled about very good dust jacket, with four short pieces of old cello tape on verso. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE GUM TREES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardcover First edition Thin red Ingres d'Arches paper over boards, signed in gold. One of 400 signed and numbered copies; large paper edition. Two illustrations, one in color, by artist/poet David Jones. Printed at The Curwen Press. Both spine corners bumped and torn, edges worn, interior bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
DIVA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Durham: Duke, 1999. First edition 98 pp. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of the poet's third collection. Quotes from Mark Doty, Martin Espada and Marilyn Hacker. Cuban-American M.D. who ahs won the Lambda Award for memoir and poetry. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
KRAZY KAT A Novel in Five Panels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this second novel by the MacArthur "genius" Prize fellow, a professor at Tufts, using George Herriman's characters in what The Houston Post called "a tour de force of post-narrative techniques. . . . It tackles enormous questionsÑart, politics, sex, literature, languageÑand is, at times simultaneously maddening shocking, funny and quite disturbingÓ. The tail ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
GREAT NECK
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2003. Hardcover First edition. The third novel by an early recipient of a MacArthur fellowship. Very well-reviewed, and attractively packaged in a Chip Kidd designed jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
KRAZY KAT A Novel in Five Panels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover First edition The second novel by this MacArthur "genius" Prize fellow, a professor at Tufts, using George Herriman's characters in what The Houston Post called "a tour de force of post-narrative techniques. . . . It tackles enormous questionsÑart, politics, sex, literature, languageÑand is, at times simultaneously maddening shocking, funny and quite disturbingÓ. With George Herriman illustrations on the front cover, title page and... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
HONEYMOON and other stories
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The second collection from this noted short story writer. Fine in Fine DJ ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
INTO THE GREAT WIDE OPEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 1996. Hardcover First edition First novel, second book by one of the most respected writer's of his generation. Fine unread copy in Fine DJ (in mylar). ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A STRANGER IN THIS WORLD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ten short stories that portray the unpredictability and violence in everyday life.
New York: Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ Second Printing. One of the finest debut short story collections of the 90's. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ONE CHRISTMAS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. First edition 21 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. A brief memoir of a poignant visit to his father for Christmas. A faint crease to one corner, else a fine copy of a fragile and uncommon proof. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
SELECTED WRITINGS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. Hardcover First edition. Cloth. Signed "T. Capote" on title page. Fine copy in a spine-faded else about fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 19) |
STORIES OF SUDDEN TRUTH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. Paperback First printing Twenty stories by the likes of Cheever, Welty, Miller, West., O'Connor, WC Williams and Capote whose House of Flowers was previously only published in a magazine. This is the mass market issue (also issued as were all BB books of the time in hardcover) in Very Good condition slightly cocked and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
OBSERVATORY MANSIONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Observatory Mansions, an apartment building in a provincial English city, houses the very strange Francis Orme, who lives wit... read more
Munich: Crown , 2001. Hardcover First American edition A highly praised first novel by a young British playwright. With a front cover blurb by John Fowles: "Easily the most brilliant fiction I've seen this year - it proves the potential brilliance of the novel form." A printed sheet with quotes from American booksellers laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)Paperback (145)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (57)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (279)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





