Authors starting with C from The Prints & The Paper
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper x
Results 1 - 20 of 215
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Winter, Spring, and Summer Catalog, No. 29: Protect the Farm Industry By Using the Products of the Farm (etc)
|
|
|
Columbus Ohio: JH AND FA SELLS CO. Rich yellow wraps printed in black and red. 24 pages, fully illustrated with B&W images of horses in harness, saddles, collars, and other tack. Not dated, but throughout there is an appeal to use the products of the farm to run the farm, including the statement 'When it becomes possible to build Farm Tractor of materials mined on the Farm and when gasoline and oil can be made of the products of the Farm, then and not until then will mechanical power for the product... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Angora Journal: Vol. XVI No. 6, June 1927
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Angora Journal, 1927. Paperbound in self-wraps with numerous B&W photos of John G. Beard's Colorado goat operation, with numbered links to a Key to the photos and an article by Beard concerning raising goats at high altitudes. 24 pages, staple-bound, filled with interesting articles, B&W photos, and photo-illustrated ads for angora goat breeders and wool operations. Lots of breeders from Oregon and Texas represented, plus Arizona, California, Colorado, etc. Agoras were big busin... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Angora Journal: Vol. XIX No. 7, July 1930
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Angora Journal, 1930. Paperbound in self-wraps with B&W photo of Crater Lake, Oregon (Patterson, 1924). 24 pages, staple-bound, filled with interesting articles, B&W photos, and photo-illustrated ads for angora goat breeders and wool operations. Lots of breeders from Oregon and Texas represented, plus New Mexico, Kentucky, etc. Agoras were big business in Oregon in the early part of the 20th Century. One can still see the "terraces" their trails made around the hills near... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
HANDMADE SCRAPBOOKS
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Books, 1999. Vanilla colored cloth over boards in color photo pictorial dust jacket. 112 pages, illustrated in color. A wide variety of scrapbook-making projects including photo albums, journals, travel journals, garden journal, kid's albums, wedding album, etc. Includes guides to materials, techniques, embellishing, and more. About as new with tiny ding in bottom cover edge, dark dot on bottom text block edge. Dustjacket is nearly pristine with a little light shelfwear at upper spine ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Calavo Book of Popular Avocado Recipes
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Calavo Growers of California., 1944. Paperbound, colorful printed wraps with avocado dishes and Calif. Mission scene, 8x6 inches, 16 pp including wraps. Recipes for fillings, spreads, main dishes, salads, deserts. VG with small creases lower front corner. COOKBOOK 4415. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
University of California Graduation Booklet 1919, with Ephemera
|
|
|
Berkeley California: University of California, 1919. Buff colored paper wraps (French fold) with embossed titles and school seal, stab-bound with heavy silky cord, tied. Pages not numbered. This is the commencement booklet for 1919, with additional pieces laid in: an invitation to join the California Club formed by the Alumni Association (on a slip of printed paper, with a list of communities where members were active); and a single-fold 3 x 5.5-inch engraved invitation on laid and watermarked paper to the ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lincoln-Douglas Debate Centennial 1858-1958 Official Souvenir Program 5th Annual Meeting Illinois Historical Society Conference of the Civil War Round Table
|
|
|
Illinois: [Illinois Historical Society], 1958. Stiff printed card covers with illustrations of Lincoln, Douglas, and what is presumably a Knox College building. 35 pages plus information printed inside covers. With photos, illustrations, contemporary and historical, and sketches by Ralph Fletcher Seymour. Numerous articles, official program including a Carl Sandburg Day. Sandburg was born in Galesburg (home of Knox College and this celebration) and also won the Pulitzer Prize for his book, "Abraham Lin... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
MARINE BADGES & INSIGNIA OF THE WORLD: Including Marines, Commandos, and Naval Infantrymen
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset UK: Blandford Press, 1993. Dark blue cloth with silver stamped spine title and blue endpapers. 191 pages plus 48 full-page color plates on quality glazed paper. Also illustrated with numerous B&W photos. Insignia and badges of marine and naval personnel of the world, some illustrated here for the first time outside of their own countries. Photos show (mainly current) uniforms for many countries. Commando and special units also covered. The first really complete history of the "soldier... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TEACHER OF LANDSCAPE PAINTING,
|
|
|
Chicago: Copyrighted by the Author, 1944. Heavy green paper covers printed with black landscape design. 136 pages illustrated in B&W. A nice little classic vintage art instruction book. Blurb states, 'You derive more benefit out of Campana's practical instruction books than out of any bulky publications costing two or three dollars. A book reaching the 7th edition must be good.' General used condition with light wear and cover a little darkened, short tears at spine head and heel, small pink... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
TRUE PRISON ESCAPES: Little Blue Book No. 1740
|
|
|
Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company Original peach wraps, 32 pages. No copyright indicated. (c. 1920s). This volume is in good condition with faint watermark at upper spine edge. Famous and infamous prison breaks and attempts; tricks, tunnels, masquarades. Little Blue Books attempted to provide a "University in Print" for the working class. Original editions sold for five cents; later the price increased to 10 and 15 cents each. Many notable authors began their careers in the Haldeman-Julius ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Why Did They Name It...? (American brand names)
|
|
|
NY:: Fleet Press, . , 1964. Hardcover, black cloth with gold spine titles, in tan printed dust jacket. 207 pages. With B&W advertising illustrations. Names and the reasons for them for food products, whiskey, cigarettes, home remedies, transportation, and miscellaneous familiar brand names. Book near fine, crisp and clean with a hint of rubbing to foot of spine. Dust jacket very good, price clipped with minimal edge wear. REFERENCE 5159. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good Dust ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Prairie and Pacific Regions from The Great Lakes to the Pacific
|
|
|
Canada:: Canadian Pacific Railway, 1948. Soft buff paper (newsprint) printed in black. 9 x 8 inch booklet folded to 9 x 4 inches. 30 pages, with map and time tables. Very good condition, some toning but no tears or marks. Nice 'Beaver' logo on front. RR 2334. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition.. Illus. by Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Railroad. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Building Portsmouth: The Neighborhoods and Architecture of New Hampshire's Oldest City
|
|
|
Portsmouth New Hampshire: Portsmouth Advocates, 1996. Stiff card covers printed with historical photos in blue and orange, with additional photos inside covers. 200 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, floor plans, maps, and construction drawings. 'The text is structured like a catalog with information on the development of many neighborhoods and short entries on individual buildings or special topics.' Shows how the city developed over three centuries and looks at how land shapes urban de... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sunflower
|
|
|
New York: Filmhaus, 1974. Stiff card wraps with B&W photo of a sunflower, heavy gray endpapers. (6) pages plus 52 B&W photo plates, some on one side of leaf and some on both sides, on quality glazed paper. Known as one of America's foremost landscape photographers, Caponigro has also gained fame for his images of Stonehenge and the sacred places of Japan. His work in nature photography is recognized as an intuitive and spiritual approach to his subject, as he demonstates in this series of impres... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Rough-Hewn Table
|
|
|
University of Missouri: University of Missouri Press: A Breakthrough Book,, 1971. Heavy brown paper wraps with photo portrait. First edition (also issued in cloth). Square octavo, 63 pages. One page corner creased, bottom cover corners a bit softened, near fine. This volume contains a long warm inscription ro a pair of well-known NW poets and their daughter, dated Portland, Oregon, 1972.. Inscribed By Author. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format).... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE MODERN WONDER BOOK OF SHIPS
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: John C. Winston and Junior Literary Guild, 1947. Green cloth over boards, stamped black titles and ship image; sail and steam ships on endpapers. 313 pages, indexed, with numerous B&W photos in text. Covers the history of ships and modern (mid-20th Century) uses. Subjects include Tankers, steamships, pirates, Coast Guard, Lightships, Deep-sea Adventure, Navigation, War Ships and more. Moderate edge wear to covers, clean and sound internally. A young adult book suitable for adu... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
CATTLE, GUNS AND COWBOYS: Arizona Highways (magazine) October 1970 (Vol. XLVI No. 10)
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona: Arizona Highway Commission, 1970. A whole issue of Arizona Highways magazine devoted to articles on cowboys and largely devoted to the depiction of the cowboy by some of the finest Western artists of the day, including Charles LaSalle, Charlie Dye, Olaf Wieghorst, Joe Beeler, James Reynolds, and others. Also a nice article on the National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Wetern Heritage Center. Some of the full-color plates are depicted in two-page spreads. Mild wear at spine, a touch of color at on... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
GUNSLINGERS OF THE OLD WEST: Arizona Highways (magazine) November 1958 (Vol. XXXIV No. 11)
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona: Arizona Highway Commission, 1958. This issue of Arizona Highway features articles on Old West gunslingers written and illustrated by Lea Franklin McCarty and Ross Santee. A clean, bright copy with mild spine wear. AMERICANA 3020. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. Illus. by Lea Franklin McCarty, Ross Santee, Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Western Americana. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
BARBED WIRE: Arizona Highways (magazine) October 1969 (Vol. XLV No. 10)
|
|
|
Phoenix Arizona: Arizona Highway Commission, 1969. An issue of Arizona Highways largely devoted to Barbed Wire (or Bob Wahr as we call it out West). Article by Carol Osman Brown includes many photos and illustrations by Western artist Joe Beeler and photographs by David Meunch and others. An article on Willcox Playa is also featured.Spine is split about half-way up from the bottom, small sticker ghost and area of peel-off in upper right cover corner, a little cover scuffing in the title area. Internally ver... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Britain in Pictures: A History and Bibliography
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Werner Shaw Ltd, 1995. Royal blue cloth hardcover stamped in gilt, with blue and white illustrated dust jacket. 136 pages with B&W photos and several color plates of groups of books in the series. This is the (so far) definitive bibliography of this historically important and charming series of books issued duriing and shortly after WWII. This is an interesting and still inexpensive collecting area. The book and DJ are in as-new condition. Several copies available as of this list... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (7)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








