cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) GREAT COMP AND ITS GARDEN: One Couple's Achievement in Seven Acres
Cameron, R

Maidstone, Kent: Bachman & Turner, 1981. First edition, SIGNED by the author. Hardcover, quarto, blue cloth, white dust jacket with color photographs. 184 pages. Many photographs in color & b/w; maps; map endpapers. Book & dj are sound & clean; light toning to margin of some pages, previous owner's gift incscription to front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dj just a lttle rubbed, has crumpling & a little wear to top of spine, otherwise sound & bright, in archival cover. . Signed by... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) FROM THE HILL-TOPS
Campbell, David

Dent, London 1919. Hard cover, duodecimo, green cloth boards, brown dust-jacket. A Scottish work of fiction written during World War One. Book sound & clean; light rubbing to top of spine, minimal foxing to rear endpaper, neat old name inside, otherwise unmarked; dj bright, a few small areas torn away at extrems. VG/G+. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE SEA'S BITTER HARVEST: THIRTEEN DEADLY DAYS ON THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Campbell, Douglas A

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. Gripping account of the sinking of 4 commercial clam boats in January 1999. 288 pages. Blue illustrated DUST JACKET. B/w photographs. Book sound & clean; small remainder mark to lower edge, otherwise unmarked. Dj lightly rubbed, but clean & sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) VERTICAL VELOCITIES OBTAINED FROM AIRCRAFT ACCELEROMETER MEASUREMENTS IN A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM
Carlson, Toby N. & Morton Glass

Hansom Field, Mass.: Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, Office of Aerospace Research, 1962. Presumed First Edititon. Meteorological Research Laboratory Project 8620. Author Toby Carlson from Weather Services, Boston. Beige card covers; stapled binding. 11 pages plus chart. 4 figures, one fold-out, plus 2 tables. Very clean, sound, unmarked, in & out; just the smallest tip of lower corners is bent. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) CORNISH SHIPWRECKS: VOLUME 2 (TWO), THE NORTH COAST
Carter, Clive

Taplinger, NY, 1970. First U.S. edition. Hardcover, octavo, black cloth, light gray DUST JACKET. Many b/w photos & wreck location charts. 236 pages. very thorough treatment of the subject. Book & dj clean, sound; very light stain top of dj back, otherwise unmarked. (PLEASE NOTE - WE HAVE MANY BOOKS ON SHIPWRECKS LISTED ON ABE, & ALSO SOME NOT YET LISTED - PLEASE ASK). VG+/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) TWO GIRLS ABROAD
Carter, Nellie M

Dana Estes, Boston, copyright 1888. Hardcover, duodecimo, blue cloth with white titles & attractive illustration of two girls holding a wreath. Helen & May travel in Britain, Germany, Switzerland & France. 8 b/w plates. Book is sound, though cracked to cloth at p.60. Pages are wrinkled throughout, & there is light damp staining for a few pages, but pages are otherwise clean. Spine rubbed, some "White-Out " has been used in one small area of front endpaper, one plate has small tear ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) YESTERDAY'S ROME: THE ETERNAL CITY THREE HUNDRED, TWO HUNDRED, ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO: PAINTINGS OF THE TIMES & TODAY'S REALITY
Cartocci, Sergio & Glauco

Plurigraf Collana Tempo/Arte, 1978. Gold textured card covers, with full-color illustrations. 128 pages. Text in English. Excellent reproductions of 17th, 18th & 19th century paintings of Rome on every page, in glowing full-color, with small color photographs alongside, showing the site in modern times. A beautiful book. Binding is sound (though crack starting at page 64) & straight; light rubbing to cover extrems., especially along front fore-edge. Some pages have toning to upper margin; a few foxi... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) The Pilgrims Way from Winchester to Canterbury
Cartwright, Julia, illus. A.H. Hallam Murray

Dutton, New York 1911. Hard cover, octavo, olive green cloth with gilt titles and pilgrims badge design. 8 beautiful issued color plates (water colors), plus b/w photos & many line blocks. Binding is shaken, as book cracked to cloth at beginning & end, & p. 122; spine top & base worn; intermittent light foxing, especially on tissue protectors. Neat old ink name. Still, a lovely old book, mostly clean. G. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE JUNGLE GIRL
Casserly, Gordon

Grosset & Dunlap copyright 1922. Hardcover, brown textured cloth, duodecimo. Novel set in the India of the British Empire. Sound, clean. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP
Cather, Willa

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2001. Special contents of this edition are copyright 2001. Decorative leather-bound edition from the Easton Press series "Great Books of the 20th Century". Dark blue leather, gilt titles & decorations, with raised bands on spine. Burnt orange moire endpapers & satin bookmark. Illustrated in color by Barbara Higgins Bond. The book is bright, clean & sound, unread, & seems virtually unopened. "Great Books of the 20th Century Collector's ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) THE MACCHI C.202 (Number 28 in series)
Cattaneo, Gianni

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Minor rubbing to exterior at spine; white rear cover has very light red smudging to margins. Interior margins have lightest toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. Clean & bright. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet listed online). Soft ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE MACCHI MC.200 (Number 64 in series)
Cattaneo, Gianni

Leatherhead, Surrey: Profile Publications. Magenta & white covers with b/w photograph. Stapled binding, 10 pages. Detailed, informative text; color illustrations on inside covers; b/w historic photos throughout. Binding sound. Minor rubbing to exterior at spine; white rear cover has all-over light red smudging; light smudging to white part of front cover. Interior margins have light toning; otherwise unmarked & clean in & out. (NB: We have many books in this series, including many not yet liste... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Hardy the Novelist: An Essay in Criticism
Cecil, David

Constable & Co., London 1944 (1943). Fifth impression. Hardcover, 12mo, dark blue cloth w/ gilt titles sp. V.sm. scratch rearboard, sl. off-setting to rep due to newspaper clippings (still in place, not attached); o/w clean , crisp & sound. Photo of author laid in (not attached). Yellow-green dj w/ rubbing to extrems, 1/4 tear from top of sp., sl. smudged; o/w solid, bright. Despite the minor flaws noted, this is a very nice copy in similar dust jacket. VG+/VG.. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THREE CENTURIES OF DEMPSTERS
Dempster Family Roots Center

Three Centuries, Denver, CO, no date. Light gray paper covers, black plastic comb-binding, quarto. "The definitive & thorough History of American Dempsters documented & indexed." A useful resource for anyone wishing to investigate their Dempster family lineage. (Please note: We have 2 other Dempster family items available). Very clean, sound, unmarked. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) NANTUCKET: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCHBOOK [subtitle on Dj: A CAMERA IMPRESSION]
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1955. Orange/ white paper-covered boards, orange cloth spine; white illustrated DUST JACKET. 72 pages. Binding is sound, though just a little slanted. One tiny worn spot to lower extrem. of front board, otherwise exterior is sound & clean. Pages have light age-toning, neat ink name to front endpaper, otherwise interior of book is clean & unmarked. Dj has smudging to rear, edge-rubbing & edge-chips with small areas missing at top & base of spine, & a 4"-long... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) SALEM INTERIORS: Two Centuries of New England Taste & Decoration
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1950. Blue cloth, gilt titles; blue/white illustrated DUST JACKET. 175 pages plus Index. Binding is sound, & straight. Boards are clean, with minimal sunfading to top & base; gilt titles bright. First two pages (front endpaper & frontispiece) have round half-inch "bite" out of top, at inner hinge, otherwise interior of book is sound, clean & unmarked. Dj has light smudging to rear, edge-rubbing & a few edge-chips, otherwise dj sound & bright, in ne... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) OLD MARBLEHEAD: A CAMERA IMPRESSION
Chamberlain, Samuel; Revised & Enlarged By Narcissa G. Chamberlain

New York: Hastings House, 1975. Light blue cloth, white titles on spine; blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 89 pages. Binding is sound, though a bit slanted at top; boards crisp & clean. Book is clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has a very little light smudging to rear, & a few edge-chips, otherwise sound, clean & bright, in new archival Mylar. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. Duodecimo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE OXFORD BOOK OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY VERSE
Chambers, E.K., Edited By

THE OXFORD BOOK OF SIXTEENTH CENTURY VERSE
London: Oxford, 1976. A very nice, clean copy in like dust jacket. Dark blue cloth, grey dj with orange & yellow titles. 905 pages, including Notes & Indexes. Binding is sound & straight; boards very clean, with gilt titles bright. Top & fore-edge have light smudging. Preface has one pencil note in margin, otherwise interior is very clean & unmarked. Dj has minor surface rubbing, small rubbed areas at corners, & small spot on rear flap which has caused one very small stain on rear e... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) ROBBIE'S PETS
Chapin, F. P

Boston, Massachusetts: Lothrop, 1872. Children's story about the children of Sunnybank, & their pet animals. Russet brown cloth, gilt title (which reads "Robie [sic] Grey"), ornate black decorations. 60 pages, plus 5 pages of book ads. B/w full-page illustrations, & chapter headings; illustrator is not identified. Exterior is clean, with gilt of title & decorations clear & bright; light rubbing to spine top & base; tiny old paper label & one very small worn area to spin... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A GARDENER OBSESSED: OBSERVATIONS, REFLECTIONS, & ADVICE FOR OTHER DEDICATED GARDENERS
Charlesworth, Geoffrey B

Boston: Godine, 1994. Emphasis on rock garden plants (Alpines). Light green paper-covered boards, dark green cloth spine; green/buff illustrated DUST JACKET. 244 pages. Color photographic plates. Book is sound, clean, unmarked, seems As New. Dj has light surface rubbing, otherwise clean, sound, & bright. Includes publisher's publicity letter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: