Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from EbenezerBooks

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 572
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) Of Time and Stars
Clarke Arthur C

Uk: Penguin, 1981 copyright 1950-1962 'collection of short stories from the master...Nine Billion Names of God, An ape about the house, Green Fingers, trouble with natives, into the comet, No morning after, Who's there, All the time in the world, Hide & seek, Robin Hood FRS, fires within, forgotten enemy, reluctant orchid, encounter at dawn, security check, feathered friend, and The Sentinel...'. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Jones. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.68 ($1.09)
2) Fall of Moondust
Clarke Arthur C

Uk: Pan, 1971. copyright 1961 - The moon in the 21st century ... will the crew and the passengers of the Dust-Criuser Selene buried fifteen meters down in the Sea of Thirst, be rescued before half a dozen catastrophes overcome them?. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
3) Enemy Coast Ahead
Guy Gibson V.C

Uk: Michael Joseph, 1953. black boards, some shelf wear, weak fron hinges, some marks on page edges, otherwise a good tight clean copy. the author was killed in action in 1944, an account of Gibsons life as a pilot and with bomber command.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.21)
4) Enemy Coast Ahead
Guy Gibson V.C

Uk: Pan, 1979. some shelf wear, some minor creasing to spine. some minor wear to spine and edges, otherwise a very good condition for its age. with photographs, the author was killed in action in 1944, an account of Gibsons life as a pilot and with bomber command.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
5) The English Lake District in Pictures
Illustrations described by Philip C

Uk: Odhams. green cloth boards, some shelf wear, scuffing to spine edges, fading of lettering on spine, some fraying at base and top of spine, owners name in pencil on first blank page, some weakness of front hinges, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Foreword By the Rt Hon Sir Norman Birkett, no date. some wonderful old b/w photos of some lovely scenery, not one day tripper in sight!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
6) The Hump
Jack Barnard M.C

Uk: Four Square Book, 1966. some shelf wear, minor scuffing and wear to corners and edges, pages edges browning and stained from dust, slitght roll to spine, still a good tight copy of a hard to find book. The story of the true and incredible undertakings of the war, during the final evacuation from Burma. Marching with the soldiers is a beautiful chinese girl who urged them to safety.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
7) RSPCA Book of British Mammals
C. L. Boye, Editor

Uk: The Book Club Associates, 1981. salmon boards, with some very minor shelf wear, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight and clean copy. from bats to squirrels, rats, seals, shrew, dormice.... a lovely book with information on every mammal you need to know about. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
8) The Palace of Westminster
Kenneth Mackenzie CB

Uk: Jarrold and Sons. blue boards, gold lettering and detail, some slight shelf wear, dust darkened top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chippin etc, no date, but owners name and date states 1983. a history and description of the Palaces of Westminster from their original buildings to the current construction.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
9) Slade's Marauder
Steven Cade

Uk: The Book Club, 1980. blue boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges, spine and corners of jacket, minor chipping and scuffing, a very good tight clean copy. for years Slades crew and ship had been a byword for drunkenness debauchery and luct... until they found themselves sailing through a sea of bloated bodies, the vitims of the German marauder Tamerande.... Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
10) Richmal Crompton - the Woman Behind William
Mary Cadogan

Uk: Allen and Unwin, 1986. red boards, library stamped, little minor library damage, some shelf wear, jacket in protective wallet, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. a biographical picture of a witty and talented writer, and a celebration of her works. well illustrated with pictures of the author and her family, as well as illustrations from Thomas Henry who created the look of William in the early stories. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
11) You're a Brick Angela!
Patricia Craig and Mary Cadogan

Uk: Gollancz, 1986. some little shelf wear to corners, edges and spine, still a very clean and tight copy. an study of the format and development of the girls story from 1839 to 1985, illuminating how female heroines mirror the changing attitudes of the age. from the Abbey girls to Grange hill!. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
12) The Black Pirate
James Cahill

Uk: Gateway, 1977. with some minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges and corners, owners name and dedication on title page, a very good very tight clean copy. Colin is captured by a pirate while out fishing... a chinese pirate! then the crew of the British vessel HMS Panther is captured by the Black Pirate and with Colins help they escape and manage to warn the village where Colin lived. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
13) Beamriders!
Martin Caidin

Usa: Baen, 1989. some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. from the secret cells beneath the Kremlin to the farside of the moon - nothing can stop the Beamriders!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
14) The Magician's Wife
James M. Cain

Uk: Mastercrime, 1987. very little shelf wear, a nice clean tight copy. owners name on first page. by the author of the Postman Always Rings Twice, A story of lust, greed, and betrayal in America's mean streets.... a world of sharks, swindlers, gold diggers and drifters.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.81)
15) The Root of His Evil
James M. Cain

Uk: Linford Large Print Mystery Library, 1992. Large Print. Usual damage to first page, library stamped, some creasing, wear on corners and edges, otherwise a good clean copy. Grant Harris's evil was money.. to much of it! but then he met Carrie Seldon, a humble waitress, who is willing but unable to satisfy his overwhelming demands. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
16) Journeyman
Erskine Caldwell

Uk: Pan, 1959. some shelf wear, some wear to edges, some scuffing to spine, small tape repairs to spine base and top, some creasing to spine, pages browning, a good clean tight copy. Semon Dye styled himself a ranging journeyman preacher.... this is the story of the devilish way he came to prey on the fols in Rocky Comfort.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
17) Glory and the Lightning
Taylor Caldwell

Uk: Fontana, 1977. some shelf wear, some creasing to spine and cover, some wear to edges and corners, pages browning, some wear to cover, a very good reading copy. a magnificent novel of the golden age of ancient greece. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
18) There was a Time
Taylor Caldwell

Uk: Collins, 1948. green boards, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, jacket has shelf wear, some chipping, some scuffing to spine, small tears etc, a good tight clean copy. a powerful and moving book about Frank Clair, a man of genius whose natural talent is thwarted by the unhappy and impoverished circumstances of his youth. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.00)
19) Adrift
Steven Callahan

Uk: Guild Publishing, 1986. blue boards, St John and Red Cross Hospital library book, very little library damage, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. the story of seveny six days lost at sea, with illustrations by the author. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.00)
20) A Flock of Ships
Brian Callison

Uk: Collins, 1970. greeny-blue boards, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, jacket has shelf wear, chipping, wear to edges and corners, scuffed and part of base of spine damaged and missing, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. on a deserted island in the Atlantic a naval survey vessel encounters the hulks of some strange ships.... ships known to have sank many miles away... a brilliant first novel. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)


Results 1 - 20 of 572
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: