Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Dorian Books

Bookseller: Dorian Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dorian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Skyscape
Cadnum, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1994 Slight rubs to white at spine ends of book. DJ has a closed tear at bottom near spine, rubs to front corners. AND and a large, ripped out chunk at the top rear. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Dividing Lines: Poetry, Class and Ideology in the 1930's
Caesar, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Manchester Univ Pr, 1991 The book's only flaw is a tiny closed tear at the top edge of the rear panel of the DJ. In new mylar Brodart sleeve.. 1st Ed. (No Additional Printings). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Wings Into Space: The History and Future of Winged Space Flight
Caidin, Martin

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964 DJ has original $2.50. Slight rubbing along front edge and spine ends, otherwise faultless in new mylar cover. One of 24 titles in the Holt Library of Science. In new mylar cover. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by b/w Illus. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Blueschild Baby
Cain, George

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970 Rubbing and a little yellowing to top edge of DJ. . 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Sinful Woman
Cain, James M

Cleveland & NY: World Publishing, 1948 Bottom edges and corners have slight rubs, otherwise book is Fine except for the usual yellowing of the pulp paper. DJ is chipped and rubbed at the corners and bottom of spine. Top of spine is chewed rather badly but the Brodart cover maintains its integrity and the number 486. Closed tears at top and bottom of rear panel. Front cover is still bright and sensuous. First hardbound edition of this classic. . 1st Ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Serenade
Cain, James M

World 1937 1st Tower edition 1943. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) The Ruin of Kasch
Calasso, Roberto; Weaver, William (translator); Sartarelli, Stephen (translator)

The Ruin of Kasch
Stock photo.
In this brilliant work, Roberto Calasso cracks the code of what Baudelaire named the Modern--the increasingly murderous perio... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1994 Minor edge rubs. . 2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Technopolis: Social Control of the Uses of Science
Calder, Nigel

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970 Discrete black remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ has minor rub to top of spine. . 1st U.S. Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Einstein's Universe
Calder, Nigel

A complete explanation of the theory of relativity for non-scientists, this book unlocks the astounding implications of Einst... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979 Inscription on free fly. DJ is price-clipped with minor edge rubs. . 2nd Prtg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Claudelle English
Caldwell, Erskine

Boston: Little, Brown , 1958 No marks, no names, no labels. DJ is lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends with a small chip at bottom front. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Journal from Ellipsia
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1965 Spine ends of DJ chipped and rubbed, rubs to white over the front cover. In new mylar cover. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) In the Palace of the Movie King
Calisher, Hortense

Random House 1993 1st edition so stated. As new.. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Rocky Mountain Warden
Calkins, Frank

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970 Small chip and a tiny closed tear at top front of jacket. In new mylar archival Brodart sleeve. No names, no marks. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by b/w Drawings. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Women Artists of the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1914
Callen, Anthea

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1979 Stamp on half-title cross-hatched out, owner's name in ink on inside front cover. Otherwise, Fine. No other names, marks or notes. . 1st US Ed. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Large Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Difficult Loves (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Calvino, Italo; Weaver, William (translator); Colquhoun, Archibald (translator); Wright, Peggy (translator)

Difficult Loves (A Helen and Kurt Wolff Bk.)
Stock photo.
A collection of stories, many of them, as the title suggests, about love.

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1985 No names, no marks: flawless.. Later Printing. Wraps. As New/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Erskine Caldwell's Gulf Coast Stories
Calwell, Erskine

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1956 Tiny rubs to top of book's spine. Very slight cock to spine. DJ has minor creasing and small chips to bottom rear panel with some sun fade to the spine. No names, no dates, no marks. In new mylar Brodart sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) The Book of Mercy
Cambor, Kathleen

The Book of Mercy
Stock photo.
A retired fireman, tortured by the disappearance of his flamboyant wife, becomes obsessed with the art of alchemy--the scienc... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Blessings : Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
Cameron, Julia

Blessings : Prayers and Declarations for a Heartful Life
Stock photo.
The path to a happy life is one of gratitude, says Julia Cameron, who has a knack for being supportive and encouraging, and f... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1998 flawless. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Heart Steps : Prayers and Declarations for a Creative Life
Cameron, Julia

Heart Steps : Prayers and Declarations for a Creative Life
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997 flawless. 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Cameron, Julia

The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996 Flawless. . 1st Paperback Ed.. Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Large Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Dorian Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (267)
Fine or New (113)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (159)
$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (301)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (349)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: