Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Moneyblows Books & Music

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Cream of the Jest FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cabell, James Branch

NYC: Robert McBride & Company. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Frank C. Pape. Illustrated edition, stated first impression. Black cloth with gilt design/lettering on front cover and spine. Page ends are rough cut, red stained on top edges. Gray illustrated endpapers. 12 B&W full-page illustrations, with smaller line drawings in text. Slight edgewear to covers, gilt on front cover is very bright, spine is faded. Back cover is slightly foxed. Date and ink notation on back endpaper;... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Silence: Lectures and Writings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cage, John

Cambridge: MIT Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 4th printing, 1970. Edgewear, slight browning to page ends. Not for resale stamp on first endpaper. 276 p0. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) Reason At Work: Introductory Readings in Philosophy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cahn, Steven M., Patricia Kitcher, and George Sher

San Diego CA: GBJ, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
4) The Butterfly FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cain, James M

NYC: Knopf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 165 pgs. Prev. owner's name inside front cover, cover faded with several spots, pages browning on edges, & inside covers, spine faded, bottom corners bumped . ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Mildred Pierce FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cain, James M

Cleveland, Ohio: The World Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Tower Books Motion Picture Edition, illustrated with photographs from the Warner Bros. movie, starring Joan Crawford and Ann Blyth. Blue covers are edgeworn, text pages are browned. Dust jacket is edgeworn with small tears, now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Costing the Earth: The Challenge for Governments, The Opportunities for Business FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cairncross, Frances

Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) Sex in Civilization (with an introduction by Havelock Ellis) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Calverton, V. F. and S. D. Schmalhausen, editors

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover has some wear and spots, paper is slightly browned. Essays by numerous authors on sex and civilization, psychology, sociology, clinical aspects, literature, and behav ior. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) Things We Said Today: The Complete Lyrics and a Concordance to the Beatles' Songs 1962-1970 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campbell, Colin and Allan Murphy

Things We Said Today: The Complete Lyrics and a Concordance to the Beatles' Songs 1962-1970
Ann Arbor, MI: Pierian Press. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Usual ex-library markings. 386 pp, including song index. Illustrated with reproductions of written lyrics. the complete lyrics of all the songs written, recorded and released by The Beatles as a group, from "Love Me Do" to "Let it Be." Includes an analysis "From Romance to Romanticism", chronological list of songs, word-frequency list, listener's guide. Slight soili... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Music

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $205.00
9) The International Library of Music - Volume IV: Pianoforte Compositions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Campbell-Watson, F., Editor in Chief

NYC: The University Society. Hard Cover. Very Good. Embossed maroon covers with gilt lettering on spine. Including many of the compositions edited by Ignace J. Paderewski. Frontis portrait of Mozart. Composers include: Grieg, Chopin, Satie, Schumann, Debussy, many more. Edgewear, browning to page ends. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, 12 Volumes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canaday, John

NYC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The covers are worn and soiled with some insect damage. The inside pages are clean; the color plates are in very good co ndition. Includes review questions for each portfolio. 1: The Quick and the Dead: Realism vs. the Salon (1960); 2: Realism; 3: Expressionism; 4: Abstraction; 5: Composition as Pattern; 6: Composition as Structure; 7: Composition as Expression; 8: Fresco; 9: Tempura a... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
11) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, Portfolio A FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canaday, John

NYC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio A: Glory and Grandeur:The Classical Background. The covers are worn and soiled with some insect damage. The in side pages are clean; the color plates are in very good condition. Includes review questions and pronouncing guide. The first volume in the second series of Metropolitan seminars, includes promotional letter and brochure. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
12) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, Portfolio C FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canaday, John

NYC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio C: The World Rediscovered: The Early Renaissance. The covers are worn and soiled with some insect damage. The inside pages are clean; the color plates are in very good condition. Includes review questions and pronouncing guide. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
13) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, Portfolio E FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canaday, John

NYC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Book Club. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio E: The World in Order: The High Renaissance. The covers are worn and soiled with some insect damage. The inside pages are clean; the color plates are in very good condition. Includes review questions and pronouncing guide. 29 pages. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
14) Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Great Periods in Painting, Portfolio F FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canaday, John

NYC: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1959. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Portfolio F: The World Triumphant: The Baroque. The covers are worn and soiled with some insect damage. The inside pages are clean; the color plates are in very good condition. Includes review questions and pronouncing guide. 29 pages. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
15) The Bent Twig FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canfield, Dorothy

NYC: Grosset & Dunlap. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 480 pgs. Pages yellowing, green cover with paper label, slightly rubbed on edges. Inside flap of dustjacket used as bookmark. Reprint of the 1915 edition published by Henry Holt. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $24.80
16) The Medieval Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cantor, Norman F., Editor

NYC: HarperCollins, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0062701029. 368 pgs, 1st edition, Cover has 2 creases and 2 bumped corners. B&W illus. Anthology of selectio ns from European Medieval literature from The Cid to Erasmus. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
17) American Architecture of the 1980s FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Canty, Donald

Washington, D.C.: The American Institute of Architects Press. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The decade's highlights, compiled by the editor of "Architecture", including: The Vietnam Veterans Memorial by Maya Lin, Frank Gehry's house, The Walker Art Center Sculpture Garden, The Monterey Bay Aquarium, San Juan Capistrano Library, more. Lavishly illustrated with color and b& photographs. 342 pp., indexed. Slight edgewear to ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) A Spirit of Greatness: Stories from the Employees of American Airlines FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Capozzi, John M

A Spirit of Greatness: Stories from the Employees of American Airlines
Stock photo.
JMC Publishing Services, 1998. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN:0965641031. Book is sealed in cellophane. Anecdotes from current and former employees of American Airlines. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
19) Outsider Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cardinal, Roger

NYC: Praeger. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. A fascinating examination of "perhaps the only art which can truly be described as inventive." Illustrated with B&W and color. 192 pp., indexed. Light browning to page ends, slight wear to red cloth covers. DJ is edgeworn with small chips and tears, now in protective mylar. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
20) CEO Succession: A Window on How Boards Can Get it Right When Choosing a New Chief Executive FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carey, Dennis C. And Dayton Ogden

CEO Succession: A Window on How Boards Can Get it Right When Choosing a New Chief Executive
Stock photo.
NYC: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0-19-512713-7. A practical roadmap for succession planning that draws on examples from companies such as Metropolitan Life, Hewlett-Packard, Mello n Bank, GTE and General Electric. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 193
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (193)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: