Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Mooreshead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Mooreshead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Keys To Successful Color: A Guide for Landscape Painters in Oil
Caddell, Foster

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) Mindplayers
Cadigan, Pat

Bantam Books, 1987. Paperback, one closed tear on front cover.. ISBN: 0553265857. SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) The Judo Handbook, From Beginner to Black Belt
Caffary, Brian; Marwood, Desmond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. A fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a very good dustjacket, closed tear at spine edge, nowprotected ina mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Baulox
Cafferky, Tony

Kerry, Ireland: Brandon Book Publishers Ltd., 1983. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy. . ISBN: 0-86322-020-7. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) If You Don't Like the War, Switch the Damn Thing Off! The Adventures of a Foreign Correspondent
Cahill, Jack

Don Mills, Ontario: Musson Book Company/ General Publishing Co. Limited, 1980. The experiences of Toronto Star reporter at the time of the fall of Saigon, the US withdrawal from Vietnam. First Edition. Previous owner's inscription on front facing end page. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7737-0043-9. BIOGRAPHY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Florence Nightingale in Egypt And Greece : Her Diary and "Visions"
Calabria, Michael D

Florence Nightingale in Egypt And Greece : Her Diary and
Stock photo.
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1996. (SUNY Series in Western Esoteric Traditions) A fine trade paperback. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0791431169. BIOGRAPHY NIGHTINGALE FLORENCE 1820 1910 HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Mythical Journeys, Legendary Quests : The Spiritual Search - Traditional Stories from World Mythology
Caldecott, Moyra

London: Blandford Press, 1996. A near fine hardcover, in a near fine dustjacket. Black & white and colour illustrations by Cheryl Yambrach Rose.. ISBN: 071372546x. MYTHOLOGY FOLKLORE JUVENILE FICTION FAIRY TALES ANTHOLOGIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) The Rule of Four
Caldwell, Ian & Thomason, Dustin

New York: Dial Press, 2004. A fine hard cover in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385337116. MYSTERY HYPNEROTOMACHIA POLIPHILI. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Saratoga Hot
Calisher, Hortense

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-19975-9. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Black Queen Stories
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 1982. Short stories, a very good trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) The Way The Angel Spreads Her Wings
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1989. First Canadian Edition, near fine, slightly scuffed in a near fine dustjacket. Author's inscription and angel drawing with signature on the dedication page.. ISBN: 0-88619-107-6. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Way the Angel Spreads Her Wings
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto, ON, Canada: Lester & Orpen Dennys, Limited, 1989. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one small dent in front panel.. ISBN: 0886191076. POETRY POETIC FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Exile, A Literary Quarterly: Volume 15, Number 1
Callaghan, Barry, editor

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990. Near fine copy in silver wraps. Issue is dedicated to the memory of Morley Callaghan. Volume includes Walking in Eden by Sean virago, Stone Thrower by Antun Soljan, Henry by George Angel, About Face - black and white portraits of Tom Hedley, Bert Bell, Robert Markle, Dimitri Bisti, Dorothy Cameron, Morley Callaghan, Mordecai Richler, Harold Town, Clare Coulter, Lorraine Monk, John Fillion, Zachary Solov, Mundel Lowe, and Artie Shaw photographed by John Reeves, pe... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) The Lost and Found Stories of Morley Callaghan
Callaghan, Morley

Toronto: Lester Orpen & Dennys/Exile Editions, 1985. First edition thus. Twenty six stories never before published in book form, generally written for magazines in the 1930s-1950s. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) A Wild Old Man on the Road
Callaghan, Morley

Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1988. Fiction. A near fine copy with a small remainder dot on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) June Callwood's National Treasures
Callwood, June

Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1994. Callwood's interviews from her National Treasures Vision TV series, including Margaret Atwwod, Phil Fontaine, Rosemary Brown, Charles Pachter, Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Hutt, Maureen Forrester, Farley Mowat, Karen Kain. First Canadian paperback edition. A fine copy in wraps.. ISBN: 0-7737-5687-6. CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Rising To New Heights
Camelon, Gelaine

Toronto: The Sir Edmund Hilary Foundation of Canada. Softcover, in fine condition. . ISBN: 0968627307. TRAVEL MOUNTAINS CLIMBING ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Popcorn: Holywood Stories
Cameron, Julia

Popcorn: Holywood Stories
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Really Great Books, 2000. Fiction, short stories. Review copy with review sticker at bottom of front cover. A near fine trade paperback, light wear at corners. . ISBN: 1893329127. SHORT STORIES. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) Ottawa Inside Out
Cameron, Stevie

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1989. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1550131508. OTTAWA CANADA HISTORY POLITICS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Aces and Aircraft of World War I
Campbell, Christopher

London: Treasure Press, 1984. Illustrated by the author and John W Wood. A fine hardcover, 144 pages, in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
Canada (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: