Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Fires Burn Blue
Caldecott, Sir Andrew

New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1948. Turquois cloth-covered boards with blue cloth quarter binding are lightly soiled and have a little wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Part of jacket with a couple of reviews is pasted on ffep. Owner's photo bookplate is pasted on inside of front board. Ink letter and numbers also on inside of front board at top corner. Free end papers and paste downs are foxed as are page edges. Interior of book is unmarked. Binding is intact and wi... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) An Introduction to Psychology
Calkins, Mary Whiton

London: Macmillan, 1908. Dark green cloth-covered boards show some wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Front corners are bumped. Gilt on top page edges still has some shine. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Also on ffep - single light strip of paper residue from something that was removed. However there is no other indication that this was a library book other than from someone's personal library. "Set up and electrotyped September 1901. Reprinted April, 1902; July... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Types of Rulers in the Plays of Aeschylus
Callahan, Virginia Woods

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago, 1944. "A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Division of the Humanities in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, Department of Greek Language and Literature, March 1941" CONDITION: Black cloth-covered boards show a little edgewear at top and bottom spine edge corners and front corners. Top front corners are lightly bumped. Gilt lettering on front still has shine. Signed by the author on the ffep. Otherwise interior is unmarked and clean... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Love, the Judge
Carey, Wymond

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1910. Brown cloth covered boards show wear through cloth at corner tips of top and bottom spine edges - otherwise very little edgewear. Front board has a pastedown primarily in color matching cloth, that covers almost the entire board. This pastedown has a few scuffs, but color is bright with clear lettering in white, a green leaf design border, and gilt edging that has faded. Lettering on spine has faded away. Paper between front board paste down and ffep has two one inc... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Magic Casements
Carhart, George S. & Paul A. McGhee

Macmillan & Co, 1926. Gift inscription on free front end paper dated June 21, 1926, is only marking. Burgundy boards are very clean. They have a little wear along top and bottom spine edges, along the side edges of the spine and the front corners which are slightly bumped. Back hinge is cracked but not loose. Gilded lettering on the spine is still bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The Best of My Roses
Carr, Bill

Harrison, MI: Midway Press, 1986. Goldenrod colored wraps (remember that crayola color?) are very clean and show almost no wear. Stapled binding is intact. Inscription by author on title page. Pages are unmarked and clean throughout.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Sophie and Sammy's Library Sleepover
Caseley, Judith

Sophie and Sammy's Library Sleepover
Stock photo.
New York: Greenwillow, 1993. No flaws to report. This book is in gift condition, clean and tight and appears unread.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Hunting and Fishing Alaska
Castle, Lynn and Jimmie Rosenbruch

Amwell Press, 1991. "One-thousand copies of 'Huntind and Fishing Alaska' have been specially prepared by Proguide exclusively for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed my Master Guides, Castle and Rosenbruch, by photographer, Hines, and the president of the NSFL. Lavishly illustrated with beautify color photos. CONDITION: Wedgewood-blue leather covered boards with gilt border design and logo of the NSFL on front and design and lettering on spine show n... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) Las Mocedades del Cid
Castro, Guillen De

Henry Holt, 1939. Introduction, notes and vocabulary are in English. Play is in Spanish. Red cloth-covered boards are clean with only slight wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Front edges of both boards have a 3/8" strip that is slightly faced. Silver lettering on front still has shine and is a bit faded on spine edge, but still clear. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Dana
Cater, Douglass

New York: McGraw Hill, 1970. Jacket has a half inch tear on bottom front of jacket, and there is some wrinkling on top back edge of jacket. Jacket is covered with mylar protective wrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Minnesota on My Mind
Cauble, Christopher Editor

Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1989. Only flaws to jacket are a few surface scratches on the back. Book binding is tight. Interior unmarked. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Coastal War: Chesapeake Bay to Rio Grande
Chaitin, Peter M

The Coastal War: Chesapeake Bay to Rio Grande
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1983. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Coastal War: Chesapeake Bay to Rio Grande
Chaitin, Peter M

The Coastal War: Chesapeake Bay to Rio Grande
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1983. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Confederate Ordeal: The Southern Homefront
Channing, Steven A

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture (of ,"A young Southern woman reads a letter from a soldier in the family to a rapt audience of relatives and slaves gathered around the porch,") are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check t... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Confederate Ordeal: The Southern Homefront
Channing, Steven A

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1984. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture (of ,"A young Southern woman reads a letter from a soldier in the family to a rapt audience of relatives and slaves gathered around the porch,") are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check t... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Autumn Saint
Chapin, Maud Hudnut

New York: Duffield, 1926. Green paper covered boards have a marbled look and a darker green cloth quarter binding. Front corners are lightly bumped, and paper is worn through at tips. Top and bottom spine edges are lightly edgeworn with no splits or fraying. Gilt lettering on front board still has a bit of shine. Lettering on spine is faded but still clear. Interior is unmarked except for a small spot on bottom corner of page 22 with a "shadow" of the spot on facing page 23. Binding is beginn... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Elegies for Patrice
Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H

Detroit: Lotus Press, 1984. Book has only a hint of edgewear at the corners. "In sacred memory of Malcolm X." The book deals with the life and death of Patrice Lumumba. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Psalms of Redemption
Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H

Detroit: Lotus Press, 1983. Book appears unread but has the slightest darkened postage-stamp-size spot from sticker removal on front wrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Valley of the Anointers
Cheatwood, Kiarri T-H

Detroit: Lotus Press, 1979. Book in wraps is tight enough to appear unread. Postage-stamp-size darkened spot on front from sticker removal. Sun fading along spine edge. Back wrap has a few small slightly darkened spots.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Trigger City
Chercover, Sean

William Morrow, 2008. From the back panel of jacket, "Advance Praise for Trigger City... "Sean Chercover's first novel was a sensation. This is even better. The writing is superb----dark poetry and violence in a seamless narrative of love, pain, and redemption." CONDITION: No flaws to report. Brand new book, unread. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Unread/New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: