Authors starting with C from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Historic Navajo Weaving 1800 - 1900. Three Cultures - One Loom
|
|
|
Avanyu Publishing, 1986. ISBN: 0936755024. Softcover / paperback. New book. 37 p., 26 color illus., 25.5 x 23 cm. Catalogue from Rutgers University; blankets from Chief to Germantown; not much text. New.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 2) |
Historical Navajo Weaving 1800 - 1900. Three cultures - One Loom
|
|
|
Avanyu Publishing, 3rd printing, 1987. ISBN 0 936755 02 4. Paperback. New book.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Tapestry Book
|
|
|
Tudor reprint, 1935, No ISBN. Hard. Used, ex-library, good. There are call numbers on the spine and front end paper (along with an owner's signature: Myrtie Johnson Gray) and a library card and pocket have been removed from the inside back cover. No foxing, text block reasonab. ly tight for its age, so it has not been read much; covers in good shape. 275 p., 103 illus., 4 in color, 24 x 16 cm. Emphasis is on the 15th-18th centuries, especially French; the text is now overly romantic.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Leading an Elegant Death
|
|
|
Berkley, 1999. ISBN: 042516733X. Paperback. Used, very good condition. Spine creases.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Hallwyl Collection of Oriental Carpets and Textiles / Hallwylska Samlingen av Orientaliska Mattor och Textilier
|
|
|
Hallwyl Collection, 2003.. Hardcover. New book. 114 illus., 56 in color, 234 p., 28.5 x 22cm. Carpets are arranged by region: Anatolia, Persia, Caucasia and Turkmenistan. Sections on the history of the collection, the function of the carpets within the Hallwyl residence . and the techniques of production of the rugs. Except for a 17th century Polonaise carpet, most were bought between 1890 and 1910, and thus predate this time; many are early 19th century. They include kilims and saddle bags as well as... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Baluch Spirit - The Color of Light
|
|
|
Basha's Oriental Rugs and Textiles, n.d. (1998), no ISBN. Softcover. New book. 87 p., 40 bl & wh illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition catalogue of 40 Baluch rugs; brief text describing each rug, with technical analyses and references to similar ones. The reproduction is by xerox and the contr. ast is poor.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1955. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, but wear at top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bakshaiesh e Serapi. Tappeti dell'area di Heriz (Bakshaish and Serapi. Rugs from the Heriz Area)
|
|
|
Mohtashem Tappeti Antichi, Milano, 2000. Softcover. New book. 39 p., 16 color illus., 29.5 x 21.5 cm. An exhibition catalogue from Mohtashem, Milano, of 16 attractive Northwest Persian rugs, from the 19th century. The text describes, in two pages, the area; brief descriptions of each of. the rugs. In Italian, with a separate English translation of the introduction.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tapestries of Europe and Colonial Peru in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, volume 1 (only)
|
|
|
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Massachusetts, 1967. Hardcover. Used, good, but ex-library, volume 1 of 2 volumes. Vol I: 251 p., 27 x 19 cm. Vol II: 115 pl., 15 in color, 27 x 27 cm. Volume I contains a scholarly discussion of 65 German, Flemish, French, Italian, English and Peruvian tapestries; v. olume II contains the plates illustrating the examples.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Labyrinths on the Rug
|
|
|
Behrouz Gallery, 1991. Softcover. New book. 77 p., 30 color illus., 28 x 21. Exhibition catalogue, Behrouz Gallery, of 30 rugs woven for Behrouz with maze designs; a strange concept for an Oriental rug dealer.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Turkish Tapestry
|
|
|
Bosporus Press, 1993 ISBN 1-882443-00-4. Softcover. New book. 300 p. The author lived in Turkey in the mid 1970's, is a rug dealer, tour guide, ethnographer; these are entertaining, intelligent, and sympathetic short vignettes on her travels, friends, food, architecture, Turkish mores,. scenery; the author is aware that there are 3 levels of reality: the ways things are said to be, the way the observer sees them, and the way things are.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
Indian Carpets and Floor Coverings
|
|
|
All Indian Handicrafts Board, n.d. (1996?). Hardcover. Used, good condition; dust jacket good but with wear along the edges. 38 p., 30 illus., 15 in color, 24 x 24 cm. By the former chairperson of the All India Handicrafts Board; the illustrations are in mediocre color; the text describes . 20th century production on a district-by-district level and the examples are of modern production of piled rugs and flat-weaves, and reflects the author's interest in encouraging handicrafts.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Semimicro Qualitative Organic Analysis. Second Edition
|
|
|
Interscience, 2nd edition, 1957, 4th printing, 1961. Hardcover. Used, good condition: foxing on top; dust jacket fair: about 1/6 of the dust jacket covering the spine is missing and chipped and worn along edges.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voyager in Night
|
|
|
Daw, 1984. ISBN 0-87997-920-8. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 15) |
Transactions of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, volume 123, 1971
|
|
|
Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, 1972. NO ISBN. Hardcover. Fine condition: no dust jacket (as so issued?); decorated cover and spine. Articles in this issue: Ives: Court and County Palatine in the Reign of Henry VIII: the Career of WIlliam Brereton of Malpas; Rogers: Education in Lancashire a. nd Cheshire, 1640-1660; Charlton: James Cropper and Liverpool's Contribution to the Anti-Slavery Movement; Ditchfield: Early History of Manchester College; Ashmore: Diary of James Garnett of Low M... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Daghestan Decorative Art / Dekorativnoe Iskysstvo Dagestana / L'Art Decoratif du Daghestan
|
|
|
Sovietskii Khudozhnik, Moscow / Moskva, 1971. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, with good dust jacket; dust jacket is torn along bottom and top, although not chipped. 280 p., 160 illus., 46 in color, 34 x 22 cm. Ceramics, metalwork, woodwork & textiles; the textiles are embroideries, felt. s & 22 carpets. The rugs are about half 19th century, half modern; the modern ones tend to be Avar. Little text. In Russian/French/English. Good Russian color.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 17) |
Of Wool and Loom. The Tradition of Tibetan Rugs
|
|
|
Weatherhill, 2000 ISBN 0-8348-0432-8. Hardcover. New book, in dust jacket. 160 p., 155 color illus., 28.5 x 22.5 cm. A survey of Tibetan carpets, by two ethnic Tibetans; sections on the history of tibetan carpets, their use, and development of commercial weaving in Tibet during this . century. The illustrations are of 19th and 20th century carpets.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Gypsies
|
|
|
Penguin, 1967. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition: text block fairly tight, back cover with folds at two corners, spine creases, no internal marks. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Il Fascino del Tappeto Orientale (The Fascination of Oriental Carpets)
|
|
|
Gorlich Ed., 1968. No ISBN. Hardcover. New. 301 p., 274 illus., 168 in color. A well-illustrated survey - the text is only 27 pages long - of Persian, Caucasian and Turkish carpets, ranging from the Ardebil carpet to choice 19th century examples. In Italian.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tappeti Kazak (Kazak Carpets)
|
|
|
Allemandi, 1984. ISBN 88-422-0013-1. Hardcover. New. 1984, 105 p., 47 pl., 32 in color, 31 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Galleria Campana; rugs are late 19th century - some attractive and some with ugly asymmetry and colors. The book is nicely printed, with good paper and color. In. Italian. Hard.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


