Authors starting with C from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 291
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Allie Finkle's Rules For Girls: Moving Day
|
|
|
The emotionally charged issues of best friendship, moving, and growing up are treated with humor and sensitivity by bestselli... read more
United States: Scholastic Press, 2008. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ 1st edition/ 1st printing. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is a unique folded design. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Survival: Techniques from the Official Training Manuals of the Worlds Elite Military Corps
|
|
|
Book Sales, 1989. Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy in DJ. Book in very good with very good DJ. DJ has minor wear and soiling present.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter
|
|
|
New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Near fine in near fine DJ. Gray board binding with silver gilt lettering on the spine. Minor shelfware visible on DJ. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
K
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hard Cover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Stated first American edition with DJ in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DJ has a bit of rubbing on the front and back covers. Book slightly bumped on the bottom; bottom pages also have a red dot on them. Pages are neat and clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crisis and Compensation Public Policy and Political Stability in Japan
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988. Paperback First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy Tight binding and clean white pages; cover has slight edgewear and no apparent rubbing marks... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rule of Four SIGNED by the authors
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 2004. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Signed by Caldwell and Thomason on the title page. Yellow-beige boards are stamped in red on spine. Crisp dust jacket is protected in a Brod-Art cover sleeve. EXTREMELY light bumping to bottom edge of binding. Two Princeton seniors connect a mysterious death to the Rennaisance text that they're studying. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Rule of Four (signed first edition)
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 2004. Hardcover First American Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy SIGNED by both Caldwell and Thomason on title page. A tight, bright copy in protective cover sleeve; no edgewear, soiling, scuffing; not price-clipped or remainder-marked. Extremely light and usually inevitable bumping to spine extremities. Beautiful copy suited for fans or collectors. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Buck Rogers in the City Below the Sea
|
|
|
Racine Wi: Whitman, 1934. Great condition for this unusally hard to find volume. Binding is tight but fragile as is usually the case. Bright pictorial cover. All pages neat and clean. Small ownership inscription. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cloud Atlas
|
|
|
Louis Belk is a bomb disposal specialist for the US during World War II. Stationed in Alaska, he is charged with defusing Jap... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy; a first edition, first printing, signed by author on the title page. This book appears as new save for VERY minor bumping to bottom corner of front board and bottom extremity of spine. Not price-clipped. Pages are bright. Protected in a Brod-Art cover. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 10) |
Histories of a Plague Year : The Social and the Imaginary in Baroque Florence (Studies on the History of Society and Culture)
|
|
|
California: University of California Press, 1989. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tells the story of everyday life before and during the plague. It accounts for the transition of everyday activities turning to potentially dangerous situations due to the outbreak of the plague. Book in fine condition with a efin DJ. DJ has minor wear and light rubbing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Excellent condition.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
Conversations With Neil's Brain: The Neural Nature of Thought and Language
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1994. Cloth, 1/4 First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ Clean and tight copy except for some small flaws; book has been slightly bumped; DJ shows some rubbing marks... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Numbers in the Dark And Other Stories
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1995. Hard Cover First edition, First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ The binding is beginning to fray... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mr. Palomar (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Hard Cover First edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Palomar
|
|
|
Hard Cover First edition, Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Under the Jaguar Sun
|
|
|
Hard Cover First edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Slight bend to the upper edge of the dust jacket... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Under the Jaguar Sun
|
|
|
Paperback ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Literature Machine
|
|
|
Hard Cover First English language edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First UK Edition and thus First English edition, with DJ, in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. The top and bottom of the spine of the book has been bumped. The upper edge of the DJ has been bumped as well. DJ is covered in a protective Brodart wrapper. Pages are clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mr. Palomar
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1983. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ First Edition with DJ in Fine/Fine condition. DJ is covered by a Brodart wrapper. Bound in a beautiful red color, cloth. Pages are unmarked. Binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 19) |
Eremita a Parigi: Pagine autobiografiche (I libri di Italo Calvino)
|
|
|
Milan: A. Mondadori, 1994. Boards First Edition Very Good in Good DJ Book in near fine condition but for some underlining. Dust cover in very good condition with some sunning and some rubbing ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Why Read the Classics?
|
|
|
This collection of posthumously published essays includes the title essay, in which Calvino makes a strong case for the readi... read more
New York: Pantheon, 1999. Cloth, 1/4 First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ; book is a collection of the famous author's literary critcisms of some of the world's greatest writers; article on the book has been slid in between inside front cover and ffep book spine is straight; boards are clean and free of scuffs; pointed book tips; slight bump along the tail of spine; DJ lightly rubbed... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (76)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (236)
Signed (57)
Filter by country:
United States (291)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





