Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) RELIVING GOLGOTHA: THE PASSION PLAY OF IZTAPALAPA
C. Trexler, Richard

RELIVING GOLGOTHA: THE PASSION PLAY OF IZTAPALAPA
Stock photo.
As New in Fine dust jacket; Harvard Univ Pr; 2003; Hardcover; Section . of b/w photographs. "...traces the history of Iztapalapa's annual . reconstruction of Jesus' passion, in which you can see Mexico's past . and present intersect with a vital piece of Christian history...brings . an important new perspective to religious spectacle in an engrossing . exploration of the annual passion play at Iztapalapa, the largest . and poorest borough of Mexico City. ". ISBN: 0674010647. 8vo; 280 p... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) SELECTED POETRY, 1937-1990
Cabral, Joao De Melo Neto

Fine; Wesleyan University Press; 1994; Softcover. ISBN: 0819522317. One of Brazil's most acclaimed poets. ; 8vo; 200 pp. Keywords: Latin America, Brazilian Literature, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) THE MODERN IN SPAIN: ARCHITECTURE AFTER 1948
Cabrero, Gabriel Ruiz

THE MODERN IN SPAIN: ARCHITECTURE AFTER 1948
Stock photo.
Fine+; MIT; 2001; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262531720. Illustrations are color and black/white. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 197 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Spain, Spanish Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) BORIS SPASSKY - MASTER OF TACTICS: SPASSKY'S 100 BEST GAMES 1949-72 (FOURTH EDITION)
Cafferty, Bernard

Very Good+; B. T. Batsford; 1991; Softcover. ISBN: 0713424095. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pp. Keywords: Chess, Games, Boris Spassky, Chess Masters. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) 376 DECORATIVE ALLOVER PATTERNS FROM HISTORIC TILEWORK AND TEXTILES
Cahier, Charles, and Martin, Arthur

376 DECORATIVE ALLOVER PATTERNS FROM HISTORIC TILEWORK AND TEXTILES
Stock photo.
Dover. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0486261468. Light creaing to covers. ; B/w illustrations. Slightly altered republication of 1868 work. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 252 pp. Keywords: Art, Decorative Art, Textiles, Patterns. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) THE LYRIC JOURNEY : POETIC PAINTING IN CHINA AND JAPAN
Cahill, James

THE LYRIC JOURNEY : POETIC PAINTING IN CHINA AND JAPAN
Stock photo.
Poetic paintings--works done in response to lyric poems or as pictorial equivalents to them--compose a major category of East... read more

Near Fine; Harvard Univ Pr; 2002; Softcover; Slightest of wear to . cover corners.. ISBN: 0674009673. Illustrated - b/w. "Poetic paintings - works done in response to lyric poems, or else as pictorial equivalents to them - compose a major categore of East Asian art. " 2002 second printing. ; 4to; 250 pp. Keywords: Art, Poetry, Chinese Art, Chinese Poetry, Japanese Art, Japanese Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) CIVIL SOCIETY: THE CONSERVATIVE MEANING OF LIBERAL POLITICS
Cahoone, Lawrence E

CIVIL SOCIETY: THE CONSERVATIVE MEANING OF LIBERAL POLITICS
Stock photo.
As New; Blackwell Publishers; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 0631232052. The book ranges across all major schools of contemporary political thought, addressing the inherent goods of liberal politics, the nature of liberty, the concept of civil society and neighborhood, the dialectical interplay of civility and culture, and the relation of politics and truth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 316 pp. Keywords: Politics, Liberalism, Conservativism, Conservative Politics, Liberal Politics, Civil Society. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) THE NECESSITY OF THE MIND
Caillois, Roger

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Lapis Press; 1990; Hardcover. ISBN: 0932499406. Glassine dust jacket. Section of illustrations at the beginning of the book. "This work...aims to...account for the workings of the complex phenomena that we can classify under the heading of 'affective imagination' because of their irreducibly double representative and emotional nature, and that seem to make up the substance of the mental attitude generally called 'lyricism', even though no one has been... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) THE COST OF EMPIRE: THE FINANCES OF THE KINGDOM OF NAPLES IN THE TIME OF SPANISH RULE
Calabria, Antonio

THE COST OF EMPIRE: THE FINANCES OF THE KINGDOM OF NAPLES IN THE  TIME OF SPANISH RULE
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1991; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521391768. A study of early modern government finance in the kingdom of Naples, one of the most important European dominions of the Spanish Empire. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp. Keywords: Spanish Empire, Spain, Naples Florida, History, Italy, Italian History, Spanish History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) A HARD LOOK AT SOME TOUGH ISSUES: NEW ENGLAND ATLANTIC SALMON MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE
Calbi, Silvio, and Stout, Andrew, Eds

As New in As New dust jacket; Silver Quill / New England Salmon Ass'n. . ; 1994; Hardcover. Proceedings of Danvers, Ma. Conference in April of 1994. ; 8vo; 371 pp. Keywords: Salmon Canning, Fishing, Fish, Conservation, Fisheries, New England, Commercial Fishing, Environment. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) MAINE MAGIC
Caldwell, Bill

Guy Gannett Publishing, Maine, Hardcover, 1979,. 2nd printing, 8vo, illus, SIGNED by author on pre-title page, 334pp, VG in VG dust jacket. Intimate vivid look at the state of Maine and its people.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) TOBACCO ROAD: A FACSIMILE OF THE FINAL CHAPTER
Caldwell, Erskine

Fine; David R. Godine; 1972; Softcover. Number one in a series of manuscript facsimiles published in collaboration with the Dartmouth College Library. Edition limited to one thousand. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pp. Keywords: Erskine Caldwell, Literature, Novelists, Novels. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) PRODUCTION CULTURE: INDUSTRIAL RELEXIVITY AND CRITICAL PRACTICE IN FILM AND TELEVISION
Caldwell, John Thornton

Fine; Duke University Press; 2008; Softcover. ISBN: 9780822341116. Distinct perspective on how television and film are created.; 8vo; 451 pp. Keywords: Media Studies, TV, Television, Film, Movies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) SOCIOLOGY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY
Calhoun, Craig (editor)

SOCIOLOGY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY
Stock photo.
Fine; University Of Chicago Press; 2007; Softcover. ISBN: 0226090957. A collection of essays offering a comprehensive look at the immensely complex field of sociology over the past 100 years in the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 913 pp. Keywords: Sociology, History Of Sociology. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) A WORKING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GREEK LAW
Calhoun, G. M. , and Delamere, C

Fine; B. R. Gruner, Amsterdam; 1968; Hardcover. "Unchanged reprint of the 1927 edition". ; 8vo; 144 pp. Keywords: Law, Legal Studies, Reference, Bibliography, Ancient Greece, Greek Law. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
16) GALWAY KINNELL
Calhoun, Richard

Twayne Publishers, 1992,. Hardcover, 8vo, 142pp, Mint in mint DJ. Literary criticism. Poetry studies. American poetry. Study of Pulitzer Prize and American Book Award winner.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) HEMMED IN Responses to Africa's Economic Decline
Callaghy, Thomas M. and Ravenhill, John, Eds

Very Good+; Columbia University; 1993; Softcover; Very minor wear . at corners of this softcover.. ISBN: 0231082290. Review of the 1980s and early 1990s economic situation in Africa and the political and social developments that contributed to it. ; 8vo; 573 pp. Keywords: African Studies, Economics, International Relations, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Senegal. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) AUTONOMY AND SCHOOLING
Callan, Eamo

As New in As New dust jacket; McGill-Queens University Press; 1988; . Hardcover. ISBN: 0773506470. "...provides a philosophically rigorous defence of a moderate version of child-centered education. "; 8vo; 164 pp. Keywords: Roousseau, Education, Educational Theory, Social Philosophy, Ethics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) THE PARNELL SPLIT 1890-91
Callanan, Frank

Near Fine; Syracuse University Press; 1993; Softcover. ISBN: 0815625987. 8vo; 326 pp. Keywords: Ireland, Irish History, Charles Stewart Parnell. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) THE EXQUISITE LIFE OF OSCAR WILDE
Calloway, Stephen & Colvin, David

THE EXQUISITE LIFE OF OSCAR WILDE
Stock photo.
Fine; Welcome Rain; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 156649074X. Quarto size - Softcover with flaps. Biography of Oscar Wilde illustrated with art, photographs, etc. ; 4to; 112 pp. Keywords: Oscar Wilde, Authors, Biography, Irish Literature. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 436
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (90)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (342)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (436)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: