cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Riverwash Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 589
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) Poetry Nation The North American Anthology of Fusion Poetry
Cabico, Regie & Swift, Todd (Eds. )

Poetry Nation The North American Anthology of Fusion Poetry
Stock photo.
Montreal: Vehicule Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 338 pp. Light edgewear. Lower front corner creased. Publisher's press release laid in. On overview of the modern movement in alternative poetries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Catch : A Major League Life
Cable, Greg; Whitt, Ernie

Scarborough, ON: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 271 pp. 8 pp photos. Spine bumped. Lower front edge of jacket creased. book slightly cocked. Inscribed by author on ffep. The story of the major league career of one of the original Blue Jays, who was with the team from the cellar dweller early days, to their ascendancy to one of the elite of the American League East. Whitt describes the personalities he's encountered, and the famil... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The Miner's Daughter: A Simple Explanation of, and Easy and Familiar Instruction on the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass
Caddell, Cecilia Mary

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 216 pp. Undated. Dark blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorations. Spine bumped, corners rubbed. Book slightly cocked. Church library stamp on inside front board, library pocket on inside rear board.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Thousandth Man A Biography of James McGregor Stewart
Cahill, Barry

The Thousandth Man A Biography of James McGregor Stewart
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario: The Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 266 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Prev owner's address label on ffep. A biography of one of the leading corporaste lawyers of his day, and the first Maritimer to head the Canadian Bar Association. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Words of War
Cahill, Jack

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Deneau. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 246 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. An account of war and the war correspondents who reported on the war in Vietnam and Cambodia.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Astronauts The Story of Project Mercury, America's Man-In-Space Program
Caidin, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pp. Photos, drawings. Spine, book edges bumped and rubbed. Rear jacket flap has been removed, and a portion glued to the front endpaper. Usual library stamps and markings. Describes the beginnings of the US space program, and the astronauts involved, their selection and training. Written before the first flight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) War for the Moon
Caidin, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 258 pp. Drawings, photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Jacke price clipped, rear flap has been removed and pasted to the front endpaper. Usual library stamps and markings. The account of the Soviet and US lunar probes, and the (then) upcoming flights to the moon. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Countdown for Tomorrow
Caidin, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pp. Drawings, photos. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Jacke price clipped, rear flap has been removed and pasted to the front endpaper. Usual library stamps and markings. Describes satellites, rockets and missiles, and the nascent US - Soviet space race. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Personal Vote: Constituency Service and Electoral Independence
Cain, Bruce & Ferejohn, John & Fiorina, Morris

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 268 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover slightly curled. Analyses constituency service by members of the US House of Representatives, and members of Parliament in Great Britain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Education on the Edge of Possibility (Quantity available: 2)
Caine, Renate Nummela & Caine, Geoffrey

Education on the Edge of Possibility
Alexandria, Virginia: Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 279 pp. Corners rubbed. A study of what happened when the Caines took their theory of learning, based on a wholistic interpretation of brain research, and brought it into two schools. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Timol - Quest for Justice: Ahmed Timol's Life and Martyrdom
Cajee, Imtiaz

Timol - Quest for Justice: Ahmed Timol's Life and Martyrdom
Stock photo.
Johannesburg, South Africa: STE Publishers. Near Fine. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 199 pp. Photos. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Signature (possibly prev owner's) on title page. The story of one of the most celebrated murder victims of the apartheid regime in South Africa. An underground activist, Timol dropped ten storys to the ground at the notorious John Vorster Square police station in 1971. The police alleged that he jumped.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Florence Nightingale in Egypt and Greece Her Diary and "Visions"
Calabria, Michael D

Florence Nightingale in Egypt and Greece Her Diary and "Visions"
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 167 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A record of Nightingale's thoughts during her travels in Egypt and Greece in 1849-1850, as she studied ancient wisdomm in an attempt to understand the nature of God, and her role in His plan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Bastard
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Manor Books. Good. 1974. Paperback. 176 pp. Edgewear. Cover worn, corners rubbed. Pages tanned. A novel of lust and tragedy. Gene took his love where he found it, and killed when he felt like it. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Causes of Demographic Change: Experimental Research in South India
Caldwell, John C. & Reddy, P. H. & Caldwell, Pat

Madison, Wisconsin: The University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 285 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A look at the changing behaviour patters in rural India, patterns that are behind declines in birth and death rates. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Stone Blind Love
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto: Exile Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 115 pp. Light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed. A rich, many layered collection of poems on the human existence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) 30 Years of Open Heart Surgery at the University of Alberta Hospitals
Callaghan, John C

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: University of Alberta Hospitals. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. 71 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Inscribed and dated by the author on the ffep. A personal perspective on the 30 year history of the open heart surgery unit.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Church, Politics, and Society in Spain, 1750 - 1874
Callahan, William J

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 325 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Bookplate on front endpaper, some pencil underlines in one section. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Describes the conflicts and controversies between Chrch and State in Spain of the period, additionally summarizing the thinking of the times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Joseph Roberts Smallwood Journalist, Premier, Newfoundland Patriot
Callahan, William R

Joseph Roberts Smallwood Journalist, Premier, Newfoundland Patriot
St. John's Newfoundland: Flanker Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 282 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Small scratch on jacket front. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. A look at the life, career, and accomplishments of a larger than life Newfoundlander, the last Father of Confederation. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Happy Camper An Essential Guide to Life Outdoors
Callan, Kevin

The Happy Camper An Essential Guide to Life Outdoors
Stock photo.
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 320 pp. Photos. Appears unread. A well illustrated, comprehensive guide to life outdoors. Provides basic wilderness instruction and tested campsite advice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Ontario's Lost Canoe Routes
Callan, Kevin

Ontario's Lost Canoe Routes
Stock photo.
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 155 pp. Maps, photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A great, detailed guide to 15 canoe trips along some of Ontario's lesser known waterways. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 589
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (529)
Fine or New (24)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (425)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (336)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)
With dust jacket (511)
Signed (75)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
Canada (589)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: