Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Way of Ecben
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1929. First edition, first printing. A very fine copy in original glassine and slipcase.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Some of Us
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1930. First edition, one of 1295 copies signed by the author. Near fine with very minor toning to spine in a worn and chipped slipcase.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Preface to the Past
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1936. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a jacket with wear, a few small tears, fading and chipping to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Preface to the Past
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. First edition, first printing. Signed by author to front endpaper and a typed letter signed by Cabell affixed to front pastedown. Very good book with a photograph of the author affixed to front endpaper, some offsetting and abrasion to half title page in a very bright and crisp price-clipped jacket with light wear, a few small chips and fading to spine.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) These Restless Heads
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1932. First edition, one of 410 copies signed by the author. An about good copy with toning, a few small stains, chips and wear to spine ends. Internally very clean and tight.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Sonnets from Antan
Cabell, James Branch

New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. First edition, one of 718 numbered copies signed by the author. Near fine in original cloth-back paper boards with only a touch of wear to the upper corner of the front board.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) The Silver Stallion
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1928. First illustrated edition. Fine in a jacket with tears, a few chips and loss to the corners and the rear jacket panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Quiet, Please
Cabell, James Branch

Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1952. First edition. Fine in a very good jacket with light wear and toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Way of Ecben
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride and Co., 1929. First edition. One of 850 numbered copies signed by the author. A near fine copy with light bumping to corners and very minor wear to edges. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) The Magician's Wife
Cain, James M

New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good unclipped jacket with general edgewear and closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Jenny By Nature
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1961. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine unclipped jacket with light toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) Afternoons in Mid-America
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1976. First edition. Fine book in a near fine unclipped jacket. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page by Caldwell: To---//with all thanks and best wishes//Erskine Caldwell. From the author of Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) In Search of Bisco
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1965. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a fine unclipped jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) We Are the Living
Caldwell, Erskine

New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First edition, limited to 250 copies signed by the author. A near fine and lightly worn book, signed and numbered by the author on the limitation page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
15) American Earth
Caldwell, Erskine

American Earth
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. First edition, first printing. A very bright near fine book, signed and inscribed by Caldwell on the front endpage: "For/ Bill Rankin/ with the best wishes of/ Erskine Caldwell". Caldwell's first published collection of short stories and his third book.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
16) A Tree of Night and Other Stories
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, 1949. First edition, first printing. Very good or better book in an about very good jacket with some chipping and fading to spine, and some flaking along folds. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Muses Are Heard
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, 1956. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Capote on the front endpaper. Near fine book in a very good unclipped jacket with some chipping to spine.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
18) Selected Writings of Truman Capote
Capote, Truman

New York: Random House, 1963. First edition, first printing. Presentation copy. Signed and inscribed by Capote to front endpaper. Very good or better book in a very good unclipped jacket with some wear, chips and a few tears.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,100.00 ($1100.00)
19) Breakfast at Tiffany's
Capote, Truman

Breakfast at Tiffany's
New York: Random House, 1958. First edition, first printing. Fine with a former owner signature to front endpaper in a bright jacket with only some light sunning to spine and flap folds. A lovely copy in a custom cloth slipcase. Basis for the classic 1961 Blake Edwards film starring Audrey Hepburn.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
20) In Cold Blood
Capote, Truman

In Cold Blood
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition, first printing. Very good with a few small spots to top stain and a former owner signature in a jacket with a few small chips, light wear and soiling.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (15)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: