| 1) |
Operation Big Ben: The Anti-V2 Spitfire Missions 1944-45
|
|
|
Staplehurst: Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 2004. xviii., 206pp., 19 b/w illus., annexes, sources. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. [109]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 2) |
The Dinosaur Hunters, The: A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2000. x + 374pp. select bibliography and index. With illustrations in text. Gideon Mantell, a shoemaker's son, uncovered giant bones in a Sussex quarry, and he risked everything to reveal his vision of the lost world of reptiles. Richard Owen, was an eminent anatomist, who scooped the credit for the discovery of the dinosaurs. The bitter feud between Mantell and Owen, which drove one of them to despair and secured for the other international acclaim. Minor bump... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.36)
|
|
| 3) |
Friendly Heritage, Letters from the Quaker Past
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Silvermine Publishers, 1972. x., 342pp., b/w illus. ALS, signed by Author, taped to ffep. Minor bumping to spine, soiling to boards, contents fine. [85]. Signed by Author. First Edition. White Linen. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 4) |
A Literary Guide to Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. xv + 333pp. b/w illus. map, chronology, biblio. Minor bumping to spine, soiling to unclipped dj.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Russia Discovered: Nineteenth-Century Fiction from Pushkin to Chekhov
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1976. xiii, 302pp., refs., book list. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Sweeps across ninety momentous years in history and in fiction. The work of a skilled critic and teacher, extremely useful to students of literature' [46]. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Andres Bello: Philosopher, Poet, Philologist, Educator, Legislator, Statesman
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1977. 165pp., 4 b/w illus.,biblio. Some yellowing to page edges, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. Presentation copy, signed by Author to half-title. Translated by John Street. [57]. Signed by Author. First English Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.35)
|
|
| 7) |
Bad Faith, A Story of Family and Fatherland
|
|
|
London: Vintage Books, 2007. xxvi., 518pp., 70b/w illus., maps, biblio. Some creasing to spine, unmarked. 'This brilliant book tells the story of one of history's most despicable villains and conmen " Louis Darquier de Pellepoix, Nazi collaborator and 'Commissioner for Jewish Affairs', who managed the Vichy government's dirty work, 'controlling' its Jewish population. Born into an established, politically moderate family, Louis Darquier ('de Pellepoix' was a later af... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
| 8) |
Golden Menagerie, The
|
|
|
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Luath Press Ltd, 2004. xi., 164pp., presentation copy, signed by Author to half-title. Minor wear to covers. [73]. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 9) |
A Floral ABC
|
|
|
Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1982. Tan Boards with gilt titles to spine. Minor rubs/chips to edges/spine ends. Colour illustrated end papers (daisies). Delightful colour illustrations, in Very Good+ condition. Pictorial Laminated dust jacket, not price clipped. Minor bumps/edgewear to jacket. Spine is faded. Scans available upon request. [18]. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Cameron. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.18)
|
|
| 10) |
Broads
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1969. 144pp. Some rubbing/chipping to cover. [9]. First Edition. Pictorial Card Covers. Very Good. 6.5" x 6". ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.15)
|
|
| 11) |
In the Midst of Things
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. 256pp., 19 b/w illus., notes. Minor wear, rubbing. [75]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 12) |
On Foot Through Africa
|
|
|
London: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 1994. pp. x +349, colour plates. Ten thousand miles; thirteen African countries; two and a half years. This is the personal story of one woman's walk across Africa. The hardest record- breaking walk around the world. very good mildly bumped copy, in spine sunned, edgeworn dw. Scans available upon request. [19]. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.37)
|
|
| 13) |
Impostor at the Bar, William Fuller, 1670-1733
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 250pp., 8 b/w plates, 3 b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear, soiling, sm. closed tear to rear of unclipped dj., now in protective cover. [112]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.96)
|
|
| 14) |
Prairie Schoolhouse, The
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. xvi., 150pp., 60 b/w illus., map, biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'The 60 plates depict the schoolhouses, diplomas, playground equipment, teaching aids, and housing quarters. The text also chronicles the rise and ruin of these schoolhouses, most of which are now gone. ' [76]. First Edition Stated. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Blade of Grass, the Life and Times of an Ordinary Man
|
|
|
Budleigh Salterton: The Granary Press, 1986. 128pp., b/w illus., illus. eps. Minor bumping to spine, upper board, contents fine. [74]. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 16) |
Grand Union Canal (including Regent's Canal Dock) and Associated Companies
|
|
|
London: Grand Union Canal Company, 1935. 120pp. inc. ads., b/w illus., plans, maps.. Some soiling bumping to covers, contents fine, unmarked. A very readable history. [128]. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 17) |
G.M. Trevelyan: A Life in History
|
|
|
A biography of the distinguished British historian George Macaulay Trevelyan, written by the distinguished historian David Ca... read more
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1992. xvi., 288pp., 14 b/w illus., biblio. Minor bump to tail of spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'G.M.Trevelyan, as well as being a best-selling historian, was Regius Professor of History and Master of Trinity College Cambridge, Chancellor of the University of Newcastle, he was awarded the Order of Merit and was offered, but refused, the Presidency of the British Academy. This book provides a study of the man and an account of his generation.' [52]. First E... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.13)
|
|
| 18) |
Il Duce's Other Woman
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. 685pp., b/w illus., map, family tree, notes, biblio. Minor creasing to spine, rubbing, edgewear to clipped dj. [93]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.93)
|
|
| 19) |
All Things to All People, the Life Story of the Reverend Don McCaskill 1917-1989
|
|
|
Claremont Western Australia: Marion Capper, 1994. xiv., 334pp., b/w illus., maps. Minor wear, unmarked. [126]. First Edition. Trade Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 20) |
Getting Into the Media - a Guide to the Film, Broadcasting, Video and Publications Industries
|
|
|
Richmond, Surrey: Trotman & Company, 1995. pp xiv + 64. This book is essential reading for individuals who are looking to enter the media industry. As new, unread. [19]. First Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (235)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (254)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




