cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) TRES TRISTES TIGRES [Series: Biblioteca Breve]
Cabrera Infante, Guillermo

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Seix Barral, 2005 491 pp. In Spanish. Originally published in 1966, this is an epic, Joycean novel by the well-known Cuban author. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor shelf rubbing only; virtually as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) MULTISPECIES TOXICITY TESTING [SETAC Special Publications Series]
Cairns, John, Jr., ed

New York: Pergamon Press, 1985 xvi, 261 pp. Illustrations, references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." Spine moderately sunned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) REREADING
Calinescu, Matei

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993 xv, 327 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) DAWNLAND ENCOUNTERS : Indians and Europeans in Northern New England / compiled and edited with an introduction by Colin G. Calloway
Calloway, Colin G

Hannover: University Press of New England, 1991 xiii, 296 p. : ill., maps ; 21 cm. Maps on lining papers. Notes. Bibliographical Essay. Index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Ed. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) ROLAND BARTHES : A Biography / translated by Sarah Wykes
Calvet, Louis Jean

This is the first biography of one of the most important and influential European intellectuals of the postwar years.

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 xiv, [3], 2-291 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally published: Cambridge, UK : Polity Press, 1994. Includes bibliographical references (p. [279]-281) and index. Bound in black linson, gold lettering; with dust jacket, black end papers. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
6) ROLAND BARTHES : A Biography / translated by Sarah Wykes
Calvet, Louis Jean

This is the first biography of one of the most important and influential European intellectuals of the postwar years.

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 xiv, [3], 2-291 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally published: Cambridge, UK : Polity Press, 1994. Includes bibliographical references (p. [279]-281) and index. Bound in black linson, gold lettering; with dust jacket, black end papers. VG condition (two lower corner tips bumped) in VG+ dustjacket. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) BROKEN CHILD
Cameron, Marcia

New York: Kensington Books, 1995 Uncorrected Proof.. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) SANTA BARBARA PORTUGUESE STUDIES, III: Women and Modernism
Camilo dos Santos, Joao, ed

Santa Barbara, CA: Center for Portuguese Studies, University of California, 1999 326 pp. The special topic of this issue (an annual publication of the Center for Portuguese Studies) is "women and modernism," and includes essays on Portuguese literature and history in Portuguese, English and French. CONDITION: Donation bookplate inside front cover, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) REALIGNMENT IN AMERICAN POLITICS: Toward a Theory
Campbell, Bruce A., and Richard J. Trilling, eds

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980 xi, 352 pp. Notes, contributors, bibliography. CONTENTS: Toward a theory of realignment: An introduction [Trilling and Campbell]. The structure and meaning of critical realignment: The case of Pennsylvania, 1928-1932 [McMichael and Trilling]. Methodological issues in the study of realignment [Nexon]. Secular realignment: The concept and its utility [Seagull]. Realignment, party decomposition, and issue voting [Campbell]. Realignment and short-term crisis: A case s... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) CLAIRE HOLDREDGE: A Biographical Sketch
Campbell, Ian

1976 11 pp. Frontispiece, appendix, bibliography of Holdredge's publications. Holdredge (1891-1961) was an engineering geologist. Original reprint from "Bulletin of the Association of Engineering Geologists" 13(1): 54-65 (1976). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling (including some discoloration along two edge of rear cover from sunning). Author's gift inscription on front c... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) INFORMATION PROCESSING THROUGH THE FIRST YEAR OF LIFE: A Longitudinal Study Using the Visual Expectation Paradigm [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Canfield, Richard, Elliott G. Smith, Michael P. Brezsnyak, and Kyle L. Snow

INFORMATION PROCESSING THROUGH THE FIRST YEAR OF LIFE: A Longitudinal Study Using the Visual Expectation Paradigm [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. vi, 163 pp. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) INDICTMENT
Canter, MacKenzie

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1994 Small crease to bottom corner and bottom edge of front corner.. ADVANCE READING COPY. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Chinese stone-pictures : a distinctive form of Chinese art
Capek, Abe

London: Spring Books, 1962 55, [1] p., [66] p. of plates : ill. ; 31 cm. Bibliography: p. 51-[52]. VG condition [ free front endpaper has dedication in ink] in VG condition dustjacket. (Oversized: no surcharge when shipped per standard mail USPS in the U.S.). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) STUDIES IN PHILIPPINE LINGUISTICS by Members of the Summer Institute of Linguistics (Pacific Branch) [Oceania Linguistic Monographs, No. 3]
Capell, A., and S. Wurm, eds

Sydney, Australia: University of Sydney, 1958. Scarce. iii, 82 pp. CONTENTS: Accentuation in Sarangani Manobo [Percy and Kathleen Meiklejohn]. The phonemes of the Buhid (Mangyan) language of Eastern Mindoro, Philippines [R. Marie Barham]. The phonemes of Kalinga [C. Richard Gieser]. The significant sounds of Ivatan [Morris and Shirley Cottle]. The phonemes of Central Cagayan Negrito [W.J. and L.F. Oates]. The phonemes of Kalagan [Francis B. Dawson]. Some principal grammatical relations of Bilaan [James C. D... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) COLON CANCER SCREENING, SURVEILLANCE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: Conventional and Novel Technologies [Part I, An Issue of Medical Clinics (Vol. 89 No. 1)]
Cappell, Mitchell S., ed

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2005 Like New. xiii, 217 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Contains 8 papers by specialists. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to covers only; text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) JAPAN AND THE PACIFIC, 1540-1920 / edited by Mark Caprio and Matsuda Koichiro
Caprio, Mark

JAPAN AND THE PACIFIC, 1540-1920 / edited by Mark Caprio and Matsuda Koichiro
Stock photo.
Aldershot, England ; Burlington, VT: Ashgate/Variorum, 2006 xxxix, 422 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Summary: "This is the 10th volume in the Pacific World series, which is dedicated to bringing attention to the important, but often ignored, trans- and intra-Pacific interactions that have developed since the 16th century. Organized around the subjects of Japanese views of the Pacific, diplomatic and economic relations, and expansion and diaspora, the essays in this v... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
17) SAFARI: The Last Adventure
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

SAFARI: The Last Adventure
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984 Very Good in like dustjacket (slight edge wear, mainly to head of spine). xviii, 291 pp. 24 cm. With black & white photographs, index.. 1984 Copyright, Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) APACHES
Carcaterra, Lorenzo

APACHES
Stock photo.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997 First Printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) GOOD GOSSIP
Carey, Jacqueline

New York: Random House, 1992 Author's first book. Inner front fold of dustjacket with vertical crease.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) OTHER FAMILY
Carey, Jacqueline

OTHER FAMILY
Stock photo.
Jane is 12 when her mother takes off for New York City and Aunt Iris's family, which appears to be everything Jane's isn't. A... read more

New York: Random House, 1996 Two tiny spots to front board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (52)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (177)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: