Authors starting with C from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 382
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
Futuristic Fishing
|
|
|
Launceston: Author?. 1989. 80pp, illus. Stapled in stiff illustrated wrappers. Fine. ISBN ***Trout fishing in Tasmania. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.17)
|
|
| 2) |
Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record. Series 2. 1842-1899: volume 2
|
|
|
Sydney: ABGR / Society of Australian Genealogists. 1987. Large 8vo. xvi, 278pp. Original green cloth (as issued without dustwrapper), blind rules and gilt titles. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Very slight damage to spine - the first letter of the title apparently stamped over a bobble of (thread?) under the cloth, leaving an obscured 'A' and a slight break in the cloth. Otherwise fine. ISBN 0949032018 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.11)
|
|
| 3) |
Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record. Series 2, 1842-1899: volume 1
|
|
|
Sydney: ABGR / Society of Australian Genealogists. 1985. Large 8vo. xvi, 288pp. Soft covers (slight surface rubbing). Very good. ISBN 0949032018 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($21.94)
|
|
| 4) |
PEKING
|
|
|
New York: David McKay. 1973. Editor: Eugene Fodor. Associate Editor: Mary Jane Shields. Art sketches and plans: Peter Thomson. Revised edition. 210pp, maps, plans, line illus, b&w and colour photographs. Original cloth with dustwrapper (extremities and back a little rubbed). Owner's inscription on ffep o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.80)
|
|
| 5) |
Tasmanian Industries. With some notices of those of the Australian colonies and New Zealand. Accompanied by illustrative tables
|
|
|
Hobart Town: Government Printer. 1869. Ferguson 7796. 8vo. 102pp (last blank). Original wrappers, a little spotted (with fly dirt?), slight stains (the one on the front slightly affecting the title-page also), oblong piece near author's name on upper wrapper partly scored but still intact. Clean inside. Good or better. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $115.00
($100.94)
|
|
| 6) |
Some Account of the Wars, Extirpation, Habits &c of the Native Tribes of Tasmania
|
|
|
Hobart: Fullers Bookshop. 1972. Facsimile of Ferguson 7797 (1875). 8vo (somewhat larger format than the original). [viii], 116, iv pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards, decorated in black and gilt in imitation of the original, and dustwrapper (scuff from price sticker at head of front panel). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($57.05)
|
|
| 7) |
Some Account of the Wars, Extirpation, Habits &c of the Native Tribes of Tasmania
|
|
|
Hobart: Henn & Co.. 1875. 1st edition. Ferguson 7797. Small 8vo. [iv] (title, verso blank; dedication, verso blank), [1-4] (acknowledgement, verso blank; note, verso blank); 5-116 (last blank), iv (Appendix, last blank) pp. Original red cloth, gilt-stamped title on front, black-stamped decorations on both boards, an additional blind-stamped title upside-down on lower board (binder's error), original violet endpapers. A few slight marks on the upper board, small ink mark near head of spine, cor... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $450.00
($394.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Some Account of the Wars, Extirpation, Habits &c of the Native Tribes of Tasmania
|
|
|
Hobart: Fullers Bookshop. 1972. Facsimile: first published in 1875 (Ferguson 7797). 8vo (larger format than the original). [viii], 116, iv pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards, decorated in black and gilt in imitation of the original, with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($65.83)
|
|
| 9) |
Brady, McCabe... and their associates. Bushrangers in Van Diemen's Land 1824-27
|
|
|
Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove. 1979. From James Calder's text of 1873 together with newly discovered manuscripts, edited by Eustace Fitzsymonds. 750 numbered copies, initialled by the publisher. Folio, 192pp, 4 plates from sketches by Thomas Bock. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($65.83)
|
|
| 10) |
RLS. A Life Study
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1980. 362pp, black & white photographs and illustrations. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine very slightly faded). Very good+ ISBN 0241103746 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.17)
|
|
| 11) |
NEW ROADS TO YESTERDAY. Essays in Archaeology
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. 1966. 546pp, b&w photographs, line illus, maps. Cloth (front top corner bumped) with d/w. Light offsetting on eps. A few marks on edges. Very good. ISBN ***Articles from the journal Science. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.72)
|
|
| 12) |
Cadogan's Crimea
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton/Editor Books. 1979. Illustrated by General the Hon. Sir George Cadogan K.C.B. Abridged and illustrated edition. 288pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards (top corners bumped), with dustwrapper (a few marks on back edge of spine, shallow crease on back cover, lower front corner a little rubbed). Head and outer margins a little yellowed. Very good. ISBN 0241102324 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.17)
|
|
| 13) |
CHINA, COMMUNISM AND COCA-COLA
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hill of Content. 1980. 330pp. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Author's presentation inscription on t.p. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.55)
|
|
| 14) |
VICEROYALTIES OF THE WEST. The Spanish Empire in Latin America
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1968. 276pp, well illus with b&w plates, maps. Cloth with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($24.58)
|
|
| 15) |
Poems
|
|
|
Sydney: Edwards and Shaw. 1962. First edition. 47pp. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (slightly faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($21.94)
|
|
| 16) |
Tasmania: the Postal History and Postal Markings
|
|
|
Melbourne: Royal Philatelic Society of Victoria. 1962. 4to. 204pp, frontis & 11 full-page plates, 186 postal markings illustrated (in text and on 11 full-page collections of these, which are also provided as duplicate sheets in a rear pocket. Original cloth, head and tail of spine a trifle rubbed. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $125.00
($109.71)
|
|
| 17) |
Australian Watercolour Painters 1780-1980. Including an alphabetical listing of over 1200 painters
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1983. Square 4to. 352pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Original cloth with dustwrapper (spine a trifle soiled). Very good. ISBN 0727017381 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($39.50)
|
|
| 18) |
Poenamo
|
|
|
Auckland and Christchurch: Golden Press/Whitcombe and Tombs. 1973. New Zealand Classics series. 239pp, map eps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine slightly faded). Very good. ISBN 0855582774 ***First published 1881. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.17)
|
|
| 19) |
The Wicked Mate: the Antarctic Diary of Victor Campbell. An account of the Northern Party on Captain Scott's last expedition from the original manuscript in the Queen Elizabeth II Library, Memorial University of Newfoundland
|
|
|
Norfolk: Bluntisham Books/Erskine Press. 2001. Edited by H.G.R. King. Foreword by Lord Shackleton. Reprint (first published 1998). 4to. 192pp, b&w photographs, illus, maps. Original gilt decorated cloth with dustwrapper. Fine [new]. ISBN 1852970715 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($65.83)
|
|
| 20) |
An Introduction to Homer
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1980. vi, 108pp. Soft covers (spine and top back faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
