Authors starting with C from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Peril from the Air
|
|
|
Hutchinson. pp.126. Plain card covers (ie. paperback) with dustjacket. N.d but c.1936. Text block loose from covers but remains intact. An intrguing work by a famous and, clearly, patriotic, Englishman. To quote a passage from the book; "It is entirely because I want to arouse public opinion to a full sense of the dangers we incur by delay in pressing on with these measures of security that I am writing this book." This is in reference to the growing threat of Germany prior to WW2 and the ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.59)
|
|
| 2) |
Recueil De Voyages Interessans Pour L'instruction et L'amusement De La Jeunesse
|
|
|
Francfort Sur Le Mein: Jean Phillipe Streng, 1790. Sm. 8vo. Volumes 5 [1790] and 6 [1793]. vi, 378; vi, 378pp. Contemp. plain papered boards with paper label to top of spine denoting volume number. Pages untrimmed. Boards and edges worn with small area of worming to vol. 6's front board. Pages 91 - 186 lacking in volume 5. These volumes are directly translated from the original German volumes published between 1785-1789 and are the first French editions. Volume 5 begins with the popular story of W... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $315.00
($293.30)
|
|
| 3) |
Erste Sammlung Merkwurdiger Resiebeschreibungen
|
|
|
Braunschweig: Verlag Der Schulbuchhandlung, 1831. Sm. 8vo. Recent rebind with marbled paper boards and paper labels to spine and front. Volumes 5 and 6 in one. ii, 185; iv, 222 + folding map. Volumes 21 and 22 of Campe's "Sammtliche Kinder und Jugendschriften" or volumes 5 and 6 of his original series. Both volumes with title pages to both series. Small tear to the map, foxing to pages o/w VG. Volumes relate solely to "Cook's Reise um die Erdkugel", or Cook's first voyage (1768-17... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $230.00
($214.15)
|
|
| 4) |
Regni vegetabilis systema Naturale
|
|
|
Paris: Treuttel & Würtz. Regni vegetabilis systema naturale, sive ordines, genera et species plantarum secundum methodi naturalis normas digestarum et descriptarum. 1818-21. 2 volumes. 4, 564 + 4, 745pp. 1 folding table. Contemp. full leather bindings with 5 raised bands and label on spines. Spine on vol. 1 rebacked preserving original leather and with new dec. endpapers. Boards to volume 2 secured with strip of adhesive tape. Each board gilt embossed centrally by "The Society of Writers... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $2,200.00
($2048.42)
|
|
| 5) |
Star of the Air
|
|
|
Collins, 1947. Red cloth boards in good condition with very light edgewear. Internally with presentation label o/w clean.. 4th. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.45)
|
|
| 6) |
The Flying Submarine
|
|
|
The Childrens Press. N.d. pp. 256. Inscribed and dated 1945. Paper covered boards with intriguing image of folding winged plane diving into the sea. Light edgewear to some edges.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.90)
|
|
| 7) |
Black Wings
|
|
|
Cassell, 1933. Plain blue cloth boards. Spine sun faded with several water (?) spots all around. Minimal wear to edges. Internally lacking ffep and top corner of helf title cut away. Foxing to early pages and on page edges. Starting at fep though still sound. Colour frontis + 3 b/w illustrations.. 1st. Good. Illus. by A. Mason Trotter. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.97)
|
|
| 8) |
UFO
|
|
|
Mayflower, 1974. Paperback with spinecrease. Very light edgewear. Includes numerous photographs, some of which are loose. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $4.00
($3.72)
|
|
| 9) |
Love Without Fear
|
|
|
Rich & Cowan, 1955. Brown cloth boards. Book with no faults. With price clipped dust jacket with light edgewear. "A plain guide to Sex Technique for every married adult".. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.28)
|
|
| 10) |
For Valour
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1931. pp. 254. Deep blue cloth boards with very light edgewear but with small hole in spine. Presentation label on half-title. Illustrated end-papers and includes illustrated notes on various flying manouvres at the rear. All plates present including the stunning coloured frontis. by WE Johns just prior to his time of writing the famous Biggles stories. Some foxing to early pages. Early title from the Ace series.. 1st. Good. Illus. by W. E. Johns. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($83.80)
|
|
| 11) |
Desert Wings
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1931. pp. 255. Blue cloth boards with very light edgewear and some light sunning to the spine. Illustrated end-papers and includes illustrated notes on various flying manouvres at the rear. All plates present including the stunning coloured frontis. by WE Johns just prior to his time of writing the famous Biggles stories. Some light foxing. One of the early titles to the Ace series. . 1st. G. Illus. by W. E. Johns. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $90.00
($83.80)
|
|
| 12) |
The Big Show
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1951. Blue cloth boards with very minor edgewear. Internally with neat ink name to ffep o./w clean. Jacket with some wear and closed tears to edges, particularly around the spine. Author was a Frenchman who served with the R.A.F. during WW2.. 2nd. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.62)
|
|
| 13) |
Stories to Remember
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1956. pp. 409. Volume 1. Blue cloth boards with top edges of pages stained red as issued. Small ink name and date to fep. Light shelf wear to base. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($13.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Streams in the Desert
|
|
|
Cowman Publications, 1955. pp. 377. Red boards with gilt titling to spine and front. Very light wear to spine ends. Ink inscription to ffep. Original jacket with light edgewear and chip losses. Tape repairs to inside of both jacket flaps.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.00
($19.55)
|
|
| 15) |
Airplane Boys Flying to Amy-Ran Fastness
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1930. Plain red cloth boards with black titling to spine and front board. Damp stain to rear board o/w very good externally. Internally with prize label to fep dated 1938. Some browning but generally VG.. 1st. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.62)
|
|
| 16) |
The Black Biplane
|
|
|
Sampson Low. Undated book with thick pages (90) and frontis. Pictorial boards with light damage to spine ends though still complete. Neat ink inscription to ffep.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 17) |
Blazing the Air Rail
|
|
|
Sampson Low. Tall 8vo. Red cloth boards with some edge wear. N.d. but circa late 1930's. Small ownership inscription to ffep.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.97)
|
|
| 18) |
Tarry Thou Till I Come, or; Salathiel, the Wandering Jew
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1901. pp. xxxv, 588. Red cloth boards with elaborate gilt and green design to front with similar to spine. Very minor wear to some edges, internally clean. Inc. colour frontis, 16 listed b/w illustrations plus 3 furth at the start of each book, all by T. de Thulstrup.. 1st. VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.59)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
