Authors starting with C from The John Bale Book Co.
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 155 Next
| 1) |
The Efficience of Pumps and Ejectors
|
|
|
N Y: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1920. 205 pp., Green cloth covers, lightly rubbed and soiled, Hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, Light foxing to text, Internally Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Zande scheme : an anthropological case study of economic development in Africa
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1966. 255 pp., light wear to jacket. A clean, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. 192 pp. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. First Edition printed in America. Green cloth, gilt lettering and publisher's device on spine. All edges gilt. Soiled, wear to edges; paper toned; contemporary bookseller's embossed stamp at corner of endpaper (Spaulding & Co., Vermont) ; early owner's inscription,dated 1871. Text block shaken, gutters stressed, hinge at front about split. Light toning, some foxing.. Ha... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lectures on the More Important Eruptive Fevers, Haemorrhages and Dropsies, and on Gout and Rheumatism. Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1844 First Edition. Octavo. Pagination: [1]-448, including two leaves of blanks and printed title page, [16 pp.] publishers advertisements. Contemporary full sheep with gilt lined flat spine; front cover detached, rear weakening; spine and edges darkened, probably from smoke; internally clean.With Matthew Carey, Chapman (1780-1853) founded the Philadelphia Journal of Medical and Physical Sciences, late r the American Journal of Medical Sciences. He taught clinical medicine f... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Essay of the True Nature and Due Method of Treating the Gout, Written for the Use of Richard Tennison, Esq;
|
|
|
London: Printed for G. Strahan, 1738 Cont. full calf., Front cover detached. Rear hinge split. Spine split down center. Corners bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Newsclipping on FFE. Bookplate. Ninth Edition. Octavo. Bound with:" A New Theory of Acute and Slow Continued Fevers..To Which is prefixed, An Essay Concerning the Improvements of the Theory of Medicine." The Fifth Edition, Corrected . London: Printed for George Strahan, 1740. Pagination. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTOIRE DE LA PRINCIPAUTÉ PAR SES TIMBRES-POSTE
|
|
|
OFFICE DES ÉMISSIONS DE TIMBRES-POSTE 107 pp., Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly sunned, Clean text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/4" - 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
RCA COS/MOS TECHNOLOGY - FOURTEEN TECHNICAL PAPERS BY RCA ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS
|
|
|
New York, NY: RCA, 1973. 75 pp., glossy paper covers. Authors include: H. Weisberg, A. J. Bosso, and R.E. Funk. From the papers of Joe C. May, Yale Univ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
File No. 479. Digital Integrated Circuits: Monolithic Silicon. CD4000A
|
|
|
New York, NY: RCA, 1971. 72 pp., paper covers; data sheet for COS/MOS IC's fro Low-Voltage Applications. Dated 3/1. From the papers of Joe C. May, Yale Univ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Personal Name Index to New Directions
|
|
|
Troy, Ny: The Whitston Publishing Company, 1980. Book in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lincoln and the First Shot
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1963. Scattered ink underlining; high lighting; some underlining in red.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Dialogues With Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
N Y: The Viking Press, 1971. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers creased and lightly worn, spine creased, internally clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
A TREASURY OF GERMAN TRADEMARKS, VOLUME 2 1900-1950
|
|
|
Art Direction Book Company, 1985. Volume 2 Only. 156pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.8 x 6.5 x 0.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hamlet Had an Uncle
|
|
|
N Y: Farrar and Rinehart, 1940. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. Printers Error-Missing pages 137-152 but pages 75-86 are duplicates and also mixed up. 271pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
These Restless Heads
|
|
|
N Y: The Literary Guide, 1932 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rubbing to gilt on spine.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Thoughtless Thoughts of Carisabel
|
|
|
N Y: Henry Holt and Co, 1903. 345pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
As I Remember It; Some Epilogues in Recollection
|
|
|
New York: McBride Nast & Company, 1955. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 243 p. 22 cm. 243pp. Has wear. DJ chipped and torn. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cream of the Jest, A Comedy of Evasion
|
|
|
N Y: Robert M. McBride and Co, 1927. Illustrated edition. DJ rubbed and chipped with some soiling, Navy blue cloth lightly soiled, Pen name on FFE, Internally clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Illus. by Pape, Frank C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hundreds of Early Immigrants and Settlers in the Pedigree of Edith Smith
|
|
|
Glendale, Ariz: Access Laserpress, 1991. 353, 11, 17 p. : ports. ; red cloth, gilt lettering; clean, tight copy; English lang., approx. 3 lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cavalier
|
|
|
N Y: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 311pp. Bookplate. Has wear. Cocked. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine darkened. Plates loose. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
|
|
|
The true story of the Spanish slave ship Amistad, which was taken over by mutineers before being captured off the coast of th... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1971. 183 pp. DJ has minor edge wear, including small open tears. Bright, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2036)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1166)$5-10 (997)
$10-25 (460)
$25-50 (313)
$50-100 (134)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)With dust jacket (2726)
Signed (83)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (3106)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
