Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Wills Issued - Reprint of Paris I-V
WHARTON-TIGAR. E. C

The Cartophilic Society of Gt. Britain , 1990 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.85 ($10.96)
2) Great Goans
CABRAL, Mario

NNAP Publications , 1985 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. There is pushing along the top & bottom edge of the boards. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. There is pushing to the top & bottom edge of the wrapper. Two grazes to the front endpaper where the dustwrapper was unaccountably attatched to the boards. Internally CLEAN with old ink owner name on endpaper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition. Hard Cover. GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
3) Harry Druidale Fisherman from Manxland to England
CADMAN, Henry

Macmillan, 1989 SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards but damp marking to leading edge (2" deep) of front and back boards and on to text (approx 1" deep) and on first and last leaves more than in middle leaves. Dusting to edges and a few light marks to boards. Owner names in pencil to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Clipping to top right corner of endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A fair copy of the original and very scarce First Edition with many references ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
4) Shelterbelts for Western Hill Farms (Forestry Commission Forest Record No 22)
CADMAN, W. A

Forestry Commission & Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) , 1966 27pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremitis with a couple of small light marks. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name & date to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
5) The "Secret of the Eye"
CAIGER, Capt. J

All-British Pigeon Racing Publishing Co, 1948 51pp + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Small watermark to bottom right corner. Staples rusty. Internally generally CLEAN. Neat ink name at head of endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.80)
6) The drama of 365 Days Scenes in the Great War
CAINE, Hall

William Heinemann, 1915 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of small light marks to front board only o/w quite crisp and fresh. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Usual tanning to leaves due to wartime paper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Superior copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to green spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.40)
7) R. Caldecott's Picture Book No. 2 (two)
CALDECOTT, R

Frederick Warne & Co , 1881 Four tales of each 30pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Very short closed tear at head of spine (approx 0.25") and normal wear to other extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few fox spots to titles o/w rest of text clean. Endpaper ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY DARKENING to spine. This is not the later edition with 88pp and a dustwrapper. This edition not published with d... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.00)
8) Henry Ford
CALDWELL, Cy

Bodley Head, 1955 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN cream boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name of Henry D Turner (famous Science book collector) on front blank endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities with mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A very nice crisp copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Go... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.20)
9) Bruges : The Cradle of Flemish Painting
CALI, Francois & SUDRE, Jean-Pierre

George Allen & Unwin, 1964 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.85 ($10.96)
10) The Naval Side of British History
CALLENDER, Geoffrey

Christophers , 1924 The SCARCE & collectible First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some lightening to spine & to boards. Gilt still bright. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)
11) Dickens' Christmas : a Victorian Celebration
CALLOW, Simon

Dickens' Christmas : a Victorian Celebration
Stock photo.
Frances Lincoln, 2009 Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.15 ($9.84)
12) The Lawbreaker - A Critical Study of the Modern treatment of Crime
CALVERT, E. Roy

Routledge, 1933 8vo. 294pp. A VERY GOOD++ copy. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. CLEAN boards with UNRUBBED lettering. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.80)
13) Latin America : Internal Conflict and International Peace
CALVERT, Peter

Macmillan, 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Light wear only to extremities. Some lightening to red lettering on spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
14) American Boxer Breeders Handbook Vol I and First Supplement & Vol 2
CAMBELL, Suzie & John

By the Author, 1978 2 Quarto sized ring folders - SCARCE CANINE breeders handbooks. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A few small light marks to binders only. Internally NO INSCRIPTIONS. Volume II with some light foxing to titlepage and one leaf inside. One of the binder holes on the titlepage torn through. Some dusting to leaves. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.00)
15) While the Wild Geese Fly - Tales of a Highland Farmer & Auctioneer
CAMERON, Donald

The Epworth Press, 1986 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name & date on inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.20)
16) The Insignia of British Army Paymasters and Their Staff 1878 - 1988 - a History of the Badges of the Royal Army Pay Corps and of Its Antecedent Corps
CAMERON, John N. H

By the Author, 1988 Complete with Royal Army Pay Corps compliments slip. 26pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Mild lightening to spine margin. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.60)
17) Accumulators - Charging, Maintenance and Car (newnes Home Mechanic Books)
CAMM, F. J

Newnes, 1932 96pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some light dusting only & normal wear. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL FALLING APART HEAVILY CHIPPED copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
18) Every Cyclist's Handbook
CAMM, F. J

George Newnes, 1936 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards & light / normal wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.50 ($24.80)
19) Sacred Ethics Their Priority and Excellence Vindicated - Being Upwards of 800 Greek, Latin and Chinese Quotations (from BC 680 to AD 88) with Comparisons from the Old Testament
CAMM, Rev J. T

John Heywood Ltd Uncommon title. 141pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremties with mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN. The top right corner of front endpaper & half title has been clipped. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A few light handling marks only. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
20) Sex and All You Can Eat
CAMPANELLI, Louise Diane

Lyle Stuart Inc, 1975 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities & NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to pale pink wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (402)
Fine or New (84)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (447)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: