Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from JWMah

Bookseller: JWMah (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: JWMah (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next
1) HOOD'S COMBINED COOK BOOKS
C.I Hood & Co., Apothecaries

Lowell MA: C.I. Hood & Co., 190- (USA) 19 x 13.5 cm, green card wraps over through stapled, with titles in black, sectionally paginated [1-3], 4-31pp, [32] index; [1], 2-16pp; [1-2], 3-31pp, [32]p index; [1-3], 4-31pp, [32]p index. All edges red. This book combines the little cook booklet's Hood's Cook Book Number One, Hood's Cook Book. No. 2; Hood's Cook Book Number Three; High-Street Cook Book. These little cook booklets were given away by the C.I. Hood Co. who made Hood's Sars... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) VERDI RARITIES
CABALLE, Montserrat; VERDI

Canada: RCA Victor Red Seal Dynagroove, 197- (CAD) LSC-2995. One stereo LP record in original sleeve with text leaflet. Anton Guadagno conducts the RCA Italiana Orchestra and Chorus with Montserrat Caballé, soprano in arias from Un Giono di regno, I Lombardi, I Due Foscari, Alzira, Attila, Il Corsaro, Aroldo. No visible faults to surfaces in VG sleeve; no text leaflet. (1.4 Fo 1/4. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) SLADE'S MARAUDER, A Novel
CADE, Steven

London: Souvenir Press, 1980 (UK) 12mo, navy bds, 256pp. Map endpapers. A captain of a delapidated freighter goes after a German marauder after women and children are killed. Near Fine, no marks in complete Very Good Dj , scuff mark to rear panel. (1.3 FO 17/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
4) A GOURMET'S GUIDE TO SHELLFISH
CADOGAN, Mary

Los Angeles: HP Books, 1990 (USA) Narrow 4to, illus wraps, 120pp, index. excellent colour photos of cooked and uncooked shellfish for indentification with colour photos of each finished recipe along with step-by-step photos. About 60 easy excellent recipes including Peppered Octopus, Lobster tails in Sorrel Sauce, Mussell Souffles. No markings, stress creases to cover, VG. (1.2 lbs FO 48/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by GILL, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.90
5) LOW-SALT COOKERY
CADOGAN, Mary

London: Granada Publishing, 1985 (UK) 16mo, photo wraps, 222pp, index. About 200 recipes for low-salt diets. No markings, about NFine. (0.8 lbs FO 40/2]. First Paperback Edition.. Paperback. Near Fine (-). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.90
6) ROMANTIC ITALIAN COOKING Authentic Recipes Just for Two
CADOGAN, Mary

Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1986 (USA) Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. This book was originally published by Hennerwood Publications in 1985. About 100 Italian recipes with wine suggestions. No markings, VG. (1.1 lbs FO 33/0). First Thus. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
7) SEASONAL SOUPS & APPETIZERS International Cooking Collection
CADOGAN, Mary

Markham ON: Cupress (Canada) Ltd, 1988 No markigns, hint of spine slant, VG; no Dj. 22 x 14cm, glossy photo boards, no dustjacket, [1-7] 8-80pp, index. Colour photos. 85 recipes. (1.1 JM FO 48/3. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
8) Sharon Cadwallader's Complete Cookbook
CADWALLADER, Sharon

San Francisco: San Franciso Book Company Inc., 1977 Green cloth, 392pp, index. Cooking for good health with recipes that rely on natural foods and low-fat, low-sugar substitutes. Close to 300 recipes. No markings, NFine in unclipped Vg Dj with tiny scuff marks to the front panel. (2.1 lbs FO 35/5). First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by LANNON, Blake. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
9) SAVORING MEXICO Classic Recipes of Traditional Cuisine from All Regions of Mexico
CADWALLADER, Sharon

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1987 No markings, stress crease to cover, solid VG. Wraps, 207pp, index. Line maps showing regions; B&W illus. There are over 100 recipes arranged by region: Enchiladas Suisas; Sopa de Albondigas; Pozole. (1.5 JM FO 30/6. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
10) WHOLE EARTH COOK BOOK
CADWALLADER, Sharon and OHR, Judi

NY: Bantam Books, 1973 Wraps, 185pp, index. Cadwallader helped found the Whole Earth Restaurant in Santa Cruz California; Ohr is responsible for the bread and dessert recipes. 138 recipes using unprocessed, natural foods. Some meat recipes. No markings, some yellowing to page edges, VG. (0.8 FO 48/2. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by SCOTT, Anita. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.45
11) I WANT TO BE HAPPY A Duet from No No Nanette
CAESAR, Irving (lyrics); YOUMANS, Vincent (Music)

NY: Harms Inc. / J.H. Larway, 1924. Owner's name, corner crease, splitting to spine crease, Good. 31 x 23 cm, white paper cover with title in orange and violet, 6pp. Includes Sheet music and lyrics for Days of Hearts and Flowers, Wishin'-Waitin', and Just a Cottage Small (By a Waterfall). (0.8 Jm FO 25/6. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
12) MUD BOOK, How to Make Pies and Cakes
CAGE, John and LONG, Lois

NY: Harry N. Abrams., 1988 (USA) Square 24mo, fine dark sandy coloured cloth, unpaginated. Note by John Russell. This book is ostensibly about making mud pies but is a good natured satire of art, books, creation in general. John Cage is best known for his musical composition and Lois Long is a textile designer. This book first came out as an expensive silk-screen item. No markings, Fine in complete NFine Dj with a bit of wear to the head of the spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (0.9 lbs FO 23/1. Fi... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.50
13) MUD BOOK, How to Make Pies and Cakes
CAGE, John and LONG, Lois

NY: Harry N. Abrams., 1988 Square 24mo, fine dark sandy coloured cloth, unpaginated. Note by John Russell. This book is ostensibly about making mud pies but is a good natured satire of art, books, creation in general. John Cage is best known for his musical composition and Lois Long is a textile designer. This book first came out as an expensive silk-screen item. No markings, Fine in complete Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (0.9 lbs FO 23/4. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾&... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) I AM ELVIS, A GUIDE TO ELVIS IMPERSONATORS
CAHILL. Marie, Editor

NY: Pocket Books, 1991 Sm 4to, illus wraps, 128pp. From Mike Albertt to Jeff Zandberg, all the Elvis impersonators (even the lady Elvis) with addresses and phone numbers. B&W photos. VG+ no marks. (0.8 FO 25/1. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
15) JAGUARS RIPPED MY FLESH
CAHILL, Tim

NY: Bantam Books, 1987 Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 306pp. A 'classic collection' of travel writing by the author of PECKED TO DEATH BY DUCKS. Corner creases, a bit of moisture intrusion just to the lower corner of last few leaves, otherwise VG(-) . (1.1 lbs FO 54/5. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.90
16) WHIP
CAIDIN, Martin

NY: Bantam Books, 1977 Wraps, 242pp. A novel about a motorcycle gangster who became commander of the Death's Head Brigade. Owner's name, tiny corner crease about VG. (0.8 lbs FO 60/8. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) DEAD SEA SUBMARINE
CAILLOU, Alan

London: New English Library, 1973 16mo, illus wraps, 128pp. Colonel Tobin and his private army of mercenaries are sent to destroy a submarine being hauled across the desert. Covers lightly rubbed, VG. (0.8 Fo 42/1). First Thus. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) THE BABY IN THE ICEBOX AND OTHER SHORT FICTION
CAIN, James M.; Edited By Roy Hoopes

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston Inc., 1981 Peach coloured bds, 312pp. A collection of Cain's best shorter work including the novella "Money and the Woman" or "The Embezzler". No markings, VG+ in clipped Vg Dj with some scuffing to Dj panels and crease to front flap. (1.6 lbs FO 59/7. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) THE SHADOW OF A CRIME, a Novel
CAINE, Hall

NY: F.M. Lupton Publishing Company, 191- (USA) Maroon bds with gold titles to spine, 335pp. Frontis B&W illus. Top edge gilt. This book appeared (I believe) in 1893 and is a crime novel set in England and centered on the "peine forte et dur" punishment of English jurispredence, around which the author a mass of Cumbrian folk-lore and folk-talk. This is a reprint edition without a date given; possibly 191-, date uncertain. Some faint staining to maroon covers, some rubbing to corner tips, so... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) CALDARA: Il Giuco Del Quadriglio; Vola Il Tempo; Che Dite, o Miei Pensieri?
CALDARA, Antonio

USA: Nonesuch, 196- H-71103 one LP record in original jacket. Soloists and instrumentalists of the Societa Cameristica di Lugano under the dierction of Edwin Loehrer. Text notes to back of jacket. VG. (1.5 lbs FO 32/4. Very Good. Used Vinyl LP record(s). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99


Results 1 - 20 of 1754
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1197)
Fine or New (381)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (349)
$5-10 (680)
$10-25 (565)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (527)
Paperback (558)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (827)
With dust jacket (873)
Signed (111)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (1754)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: