Authors starting with C from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Checkmate Fighting Tradition in Central Persia
|
|
|
8vo George G Harrap 1927.. 1st edition. Frontispiece and 14 plates. Blue cloth slightly rubbed. (xv) 242pp. Library no. on spine, library stamp on pastedown, blind stamp on title, last and one other page. Removal of label marks on rear pastedown. The author, who had been a member of Dunsterforce, met a Persian nobleman Sardar Akram in Teheran in 1918 and was offered the job of managing his estates at Latgah, about 16 miles north of Hamadan. Forbes Leith resigned his commission and signed a five yea... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($133.13)
|
|
| 2) |
The Chitral Campaign. A Narrative of Events in Chitral, Swat and Bajour
|
|
|
8vo William Heinemann 1895.. 2nd impression. Frontispiece, 32 plates, 25 text photographs, 1 map and 3 plans. Red cloth, spine rather waterstained and marked. xviii+312pp. The author attached himself to the force for the relief of Chitral because it would allow him access to the closed area of Swat which he believed to be full of Buddhist remains. His book gives a good account of the siege and the progress of the relieving forces. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($216.33)
|
|
| 3) |
The Outgoing Turk Impressions of a Journey Through the Western Balkans
|
|
|
8vo William Heinemann 1897.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, title vignette, 5 plates, 70 text photographs and 3 maps. Green cloth, a little rubbed, corners bumped slightly and a little dusty. xxi+281pp. The 'Outgoing Turk' of the title refers to the Pasha and his officials thrown out 'bag and baggage' from Bosnia and Hercegovina by the Austrians when they occupied the provinces. The author made this journey to record the changes to the area brought about by Austrian rule. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($249.61)
|
|
| 4) |
From the Black Mountain to Waziristan Being an Account of the Border Countries and the More Turbulent of the Tribes Controlled by the North-West Frontier Province, and of Our Military Relations with Them in the Past
|
|
|
8vo Macmillan & Co. 1912.. 1st edition. 8 folding maps. Ginger cloth. xvi+505pp. The author considered there was a lack of knowledge on the tribes beyond the North West Frontier areas controlled by the British when he took part in the Tirah campaign of 1897. Setting out to remedy this he has produced an excellent book on the people of the 'Tribal Areas'. He also includes accounts of the various British operations in the area. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £160.00
($266.26)
|
|
| 5) |
Lhasa. The Holy City
|
|
|
8vo Chatto & Windus 1938.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 7 colour and 64 monochrome plates of 130 photographs and 2 maps (1 folding). Blue and yellow cloth, spine a little darkened. xiv+342pp. The author was secretary to the Gould Mission to Lhasa in 1936. His book provides an excellent account of life in the town. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($133.13)
|
|
| 6) |
Tales of Travel
|
|
|
8vo Hodder & Stoughton 1923.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 26 plates (2 folding). Inscription on front endpaper. Blue cloth, small damp stain on bottom corner front and rear board. viii+344pp. A book of memories of the east published 2 years before his death and ranging over many subjects from the phenomenon of singing desert sands to dining with the ruler of Chitral or conversing with the King of Korea. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.56)
|
|
| 7) |
Diary of a Pedestrian in Cashmere and Thibet
|
|
|
8vo Richard Bentley 1863.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, title vignette, 15 plates (7 tinted) and 28 text illustrations. Handsome green contemporary calf gilt. xvi+385pp. A really beautiful copy. A journey in 1860 by two Army Officers on six months leave from Allahabad and heading to the hills. They visited Srinagar then crossed the Zoji la into Ladakh and down to Leh exploring the Indus valley and its monasteries and villages. An excellent early work on the area. With chapters on religion and hi... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,200.00
($1996.92)
|
|
| 8) |
The Head-Hunters of Borneo: A Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito; Also Journeyings in Sumatra
|
|
|
4to Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1882.. 2nd edition. Folding coloured map frontispiece, 30 plates (28 coloured) and 7 text illustrations. Pictorial blue cloth, rubbing to edges of spine and corners bumped. Strengthened head and foot. New endpapers. XVI+344PP. In 1878 Bock went to the Dutch Indies to make a study of the fauna of West Sumatra. Whilst there he was sent by the Govenor-General on a expedition to cross the island of Borneo and report on the various tribes. His 700 mile jour... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £700.00
($1164.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Ainu Folklore. Traditions and Culture of the Vanishing Aborigines of Japan
|
|
|
8vo Wilcox and Follett Company, Chicago 1949.. 1st US edition. Bibliography. Black cloth with dustwrapper. xxii+234pp. Etter, based at Hokkaido University in Japan, made a first hand study of the Ainu and describes his journeys amongst them and sets down their traditions and beliefs. One of the best books on the Ainu. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($166.41)
|
|
| 10) |
The Catalpa Bow A Study of Shamanistic Practices in Japan
|
|
|
8vo George Allen & Unwin 1975.. 30 photographs, notes and bibliography. Red cloth with dustwrapper. 376pp. The first full lengh study in English of Japanese Shamans, their rituals, initiations, the supernatural beings with whom they communicate and the complex geography of the world of myth and legend they inhabit. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.60)
|
|
| 11) |
The Religion of Tibet
|
|
|
8vo The Clarendon Press, Oxford 1931.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 68 photographs on 52 plates and 3 maps (2 folding). Blue cloth with gilt vignette on front board. xv+235pp. Bell sets out to describe 'how Buddhism, in a late and strange form, came to Tibet and was there developed to suit the needs of an exceptional country and people.' Most of the material is newly sourced from books and manuscripts lent to Bell by the Dalai and Tashi Lamas and conversations with many leading Tibetans. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($416.03)
|
|
| 12) |
The Life of Yakoob Beg; Athalik Ghazi, and Badaulet; Ameer of Kashgar
|
|
|
8vo Wm H Allen & Company 1878.. 1st edition. Frontispiece folding coloured map. Red blind stamped cloth, recased with original spine laid down. Corners slightly bumped. A very nice copy. xii+344pp. During the decade of his rule in Eastern Turkestan, Yacob Beg was hailed as a hero by the British for seeming to stem further Russian advances into the area. Boulger presents a critical unbiased report of his life based on the accounts of travellers and politicians such as Shaw, Bellew and Forsyth and... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £680.00
($1131.59)
|
|
| 13) |
The Frontier Scouts
|
|
|
8vo Jonathan Cape 1986.. 2nd impression. 38 photographs, 11 sketch maps , 2 maps on endpapers and bibliography. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xxii+298pp. A very good history of the Frontier Corps of the North West Frontier of India. Men were recruited from the local Pathan tribes and formed the private armies of the Political Agents in their isolated outposts. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.59)
|
|
| 14) |
Peasant Art in Austria and Hungary
|
|
|
4to The Studio 1911.. 816 illustrations (45 in colour) Raspberry cloth, slightly faded. 54 pp of text. Textiles, woodcarvings, architecute, pottery, metal work and jewellary etc form all parts of the Austrian Empire of the time including Bosnia Herzegovina and Dalmatia, and Hugary including Transylvania, Croatia and Slavonia. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($108.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Frank Kingdom-Ward The Last of the Great Plant Hunters
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1989.. 1st edition. 26 photographs, 2 sketch maps and bibliography. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xvi+218pp. The author knew Kingdom Ward as a child. He was a friend of the author's parents. He therefore hopes that his biography goes behind 'the public image to the man himself.' ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.92)
|
|
| 16) |
Les Capitales de L'Europe Promenades Pittoresques- Constantinople
|
|
|
12mo Marcilly fils Paris nd (1824).. Hand coloured frontispiece. Blind stamped cream boards with rather worn spine. Front board coming loose. 36pp A beautiful little book. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.88)
|
|
| 17) |
The Eye-Witnesses' Account of the Disastrous Russian Campaign against the Akhal Tekke Turkomans Describing the March Across the Burning Desert, the Storming of Dengeel Tepe and the Disastrous Retreat to the Caspian
|
|
|
8vo W H Allan & Co. 1880.. 1st edition. 3 double page portraits and 14 maps/plans ( 8 folding). Original bright red blindstamped cloth gilt. Spine just a little faded. Small blindstamp library mark on title, no other markings. 377pp. Marvin's information for this book was taken from Russian newspapers and periodicals, which gave a far more detailed account of the action than the British ones He also made use of Russian maps. He makes an appeal to any Russian officers involved in the campaign ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £980.00
($1630.82)
|
|
| 18) |
The Russians at Merv and Herat; and Their Power of Invading India
|
|
|
8vo W H Allen & Co. 1883.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 21 plates ( 1 folding) and 3 maps (2 folding, large map with small mended tear). Original green pictorial cloth, repaired at head and tail of spine. Early Reading Club label on rear board. Rather dusty edges. xvi+470pp. The 'Caspian/Caucasian Phase' of the Great Game. Marvin argues since the Russian annexation of Askabad and British evacuation of Kandahar, the Russians have a new base of operation beyond the Caspian. They had complete... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($832.05)
|
|
| 19) |
The Highlands of Aethiopia
|
|
|
3 vols 8vo Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1844.. 1st edition. Frontispieces (1 coloured), title vignettes, coloured dedication page and 1 folding map. Blind stamped terracotta cloth, spines darkened. A little dusty. Small piece missing on title of vol 3 with no loss of text. xvii+428pp, xi+430pp & xi+436pp. Harris, of the Bombay Engineers, was sent on a diplomatic mission to establish trade links with the Kingdom of Shoa in 1841. His party of 16 included a naturalist, an artist and a surveyor. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,000.00
($1664.10)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
