cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Free Trade and Sailors' Rights A Bibliography of the War of 1812
Fredriksen John C

Free Trade and Sailors' Rights A Bibliography of the War of 1812
Stock photo.
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1985 Blue cloth hardcover with white lettering on front cover and spine, xiii pages, 399 pages, a very nice clean tight square copy, number 2 of the Bibliographies and Indexes in American History series.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) History of the Lutheran Churches in Musser's Valley
Gill Frank C

Middleburg, 1982 Beige paper covers with brown lettering and black and white church building pictures on front cover, 154 p. plus addenda and errata, illus., very light cover soil, very good and tight, autographed by author Frank Gill on front end page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Library of William Congreve
Hodges John C

NY, 1955, The New York Public Library, 116 p., illus., brown cloth with stamped gold lettering, light foxing on title page and frontis, small brown (ink?) spot on top edges, otherwise near fine, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Private Civil War
Jimerson Randall C

Popular Thought During the Sectional Conflict, Lousiana State University Press, (1988), appears to be 1st edition, xiv p., 270 p., illus., gray cloth hardcover, owner's name in ink on front end page, fine, dust jacket fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Railroad Panorama
Kalmbach A C

Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1944 Kalmbach Publishing Co., (1944), 228 p., illus., light red cloth hardcover, owner's name in ink on front end page, no dust jacket, very light cover soil, near very good.. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Light of Inward Vision
Marts Arnaud C

Selected Addresses and Essays, edited and with an introduction by Robert R. Gross, South Brunswick and NY, A. S. Barnes and Co., (1973), 319 p., frontis portrait, red cloth, bookplate inside front cover, very good, dust jacket very good, inscribed and autographed on title page by the editor who taught at Bucknell University, the author was president of Bucknell University.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Morality of Imperfections
Osbourn James C

Westminster, Maryland, 1950, The Carroll Press, xiii p., 247 p., Thomistic Studies No. 1, black cloth hardcover with silver on spine, very good clean and tight, dust jacket shows slight cracking at folds, very light soil, looks decent in plastic cover, presentable, religion, Catholic, philosophy.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Wild Hunter
Randall K C

NY, (1951) Franklin Watts Inc., 236 p., illus. by Manning DeV. Lee, light red pictorial cloth, very small nick in cloth at bottom center front cover on very bottom edge, otherwise a solid very good copy, dust jacket very good with New York Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival Honor Book award sticker medal pasted lower right front corner.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Henry Suso Saint and Poet A Study
S M C

By S.M.C., (Of the English Congregation of Saint Catherine of Siena), Oxford, Blackfriars, (1947), first impression, viii p., 167 p., red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, very good clean and tight, dust jacket is cracking at front hinge area and shows minor damp stain in that area as well as light soil and a few chips, dust jacket looks half decent and is protected from further damage in plastic cover, religion, Catholic, mysticism, fourteenth century Germany.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Pennsylvania Lawyer Containing Abstracts of the Laws of Pennsylvania and of the Postal Patent Copyright and Pension Laws with Legal and Business Forms for All Transactions Also Instructions for Proceeding Without Legal Assistance in Business
Sheely W C

Mechanicsburg: Commonwealth Publishing Company, 1897 Full light brown leather with black spine label with slightly tarnished gilt lettering, 907 p., top right front corner lightly worn, very light edge wear, top rear hinge very slightly started, in general the book is decent, the leather is showing a bit of surface flaking in a few areas but is generally still sturdy, clean and tight, inside hinges are good, the general appearance is very attractive and presentable, revised edition with supplement, printed... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants Volume II Two
Langston Aileen Lewers J. Orton Buck Jr. Timothy Field Beard and James Allen Cabaniss

Cottonport: Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America, 1974 Hardcover red cloth covers with beige cloth spine and corners, gilt lettering, cvi pages, 408 pages, showing minimal wear or soil, private library bookplate inside front cover, I see five pages with minor ink underlining, otherwise nice and clean and tight, inscribed and autographed in ink on front end page by author J. Orton Buck "To ... with the appreciation of the Crown of Charlemagne 13 April 1978 J. Orton Buck.&quo... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Yachtsman's Omnibus
Calahan, HA

Contains Learning To Sail, Learning To Race, Learning To Cruise, Macmillan, 1964, 7th printing, 286 p., illus., blue cloth, very light wear, near very good, dust jacket shows light wear but is nice.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) The Tale of Balain From the Romance of the Grail A 13th Century French Prose Romance
Campbell David E, Translator

Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1972 Green and blue design on cloth hardcover with black lettering on white, green endpapers, introduction, 121 p., looks nearly like new, see scan.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Doll
Fox Carl

NY, Harry N Abrams Inc., (1977) 343 p., beautifully illustrated from photographs by H. Landshoff, many in color, some tipped-in, oblong red velvet hardcover with stamped gilt lettering, very good clean and tight, dust jacket has half inch closed tear top front hinge area, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
15) The Letters of Carl Sandburg
Sandburg Carl

Edited by Herbert Mitgang, NY, (1968) Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1st edition, 577 p., black cloth, title in gilt on spine, top edges yellow, very slight damp stain shows on bottom edges last 60 pages, coming out from spine about one inch or less, also shows at bottom rear of dust jacket at corner near spine, very unobtrusive-I nearly missed it 'til I was putting a cover on the dust jacket, book otherwise very good, dust jacket shows a few light specks of foxing on rear, otherwise very good, no wea... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) At the Foot of the Rockies
Goodloe Carter

NY, Scribners, 1905, 1st edition, 290 p. plus ads, illustrated, green cloth with white lettering and white and lavender pictorial design, light foxing on several pages mostly at illustrations, top edges lightly foxed and dust-soiled, generally clean and tight, very little wear, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page ”With many happy returns to my old friend...from Abbie Carter Goodloe, Washington, February 28, 1917,” a novel of the Canadian West.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Hymns We Love Stories of the Hundred Most Popular Hymns
Northcott Cecil

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1954 Green cloth hardcover with black lettering on spine, 168 p., slight fading at edges, and on spine where dust jacket is white, otherwise very good crisp clean and tight, sharp corners, dust jacket price clipped and shows 2 small closed edge tears and a crease along top edge rear but generally looks quite decent.. Cloth. Very Good/Good-plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication complete in two 2 Volumes
Darwin Charles

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 Complete in two volumes reddish cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spines, top edges gilt, xiv pages, 473 pages, x pages, 493 pages, illustrated, stated "authorized edition," both title pages dated 1897, both spines are very slightly faded, pages are uncut, clean tight and square with sharp corners.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Descendants of Stephen C Hawkins of Campbell County Kentucky with Reference to the Allied Families of Barton Clephane Eckert Marshall and Thomasson
Gladden Sanford Charles

1965 Number 73 of one hundred numbered copies, beige cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 160 pages with tipped in errata, printed in Boulder, very good clean and tight, nearly as new.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) An Index to the Vital Records of Boston (1630-1699)
Gladden Sanford Charles

1969 Beige cloth hardcover with black lettering, 188 pages, very light cover wear and very light cover soil, generally very good clean and tight, indexed and categorized.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: