Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from PittCo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: PittCo Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: PittCo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Thanksgiving Visitor
Capote, Truman

Random House, 1967 Holiday memoir by the acclaimed novelist and essayist. Not a First Printing, no slipcase, VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Selections From Byron: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, Prisoner Of Chillon, Manfred: A Dramatic Poem, Mazeppa, Don Juan, Cain And Lucifer, Lyrics
Carpenter, Frederic Ives and Byron

Holt and Company, 1900 Early printing of Byron's works, the introduction reviews his works and life, some biographical and bilbiographical info. This is a First Editon thus by this publisher of this selection. There's normal wear and smudging for a book this edge and the spine is darkened, overall a VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE LESSONS OF TERROR, A History Of Warfare Against Civilians: Why It Has Failed and Why It Will Fail Again
Carr, Caleb

THE LESSONS OF TERROR, A History Of Warfare Against Civilians: Why It Has Failed and Why It Will Fail Again
Historian/novelist Carr presents examples from history of the use of terror against civilians as a military tactic--in Rome, ... read more

Random House, 2002 The acclaimed novelist, (The Alienist) , also an noted Military Historian, gives a survey of of terrorism from ancient times to the present.Trade paperback style, UNCORRECTED PROOF, FINE COPY, FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED BY Carr.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Journeys In Wonderland: Alice's Adventures In Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis ( Dodgson, Charles)

Derrydale Books, 1979 A reprint of this British classic, two books in one with the original illustrations. The dustjacket has some normal wear and tape repair but the DJ is intact, text clean and tight, A VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Tenniel, John. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Beside The Shadblow Tree
Carruth, Garruth

Beside The Shadblow Tree
Stock photo.
Here the American poet Hayden Carruth recalls his relationship with the poet James Laughlin, publisher of New Directions, who... read more

Copper Canyon Press, 1999 The American poet, Carruth's memoir of his friendship with James Laughlin, the poet and publisher of New Directions Press. FINE COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) THE SCIENCE AND ART OF HOMEMAKING
Cauley, Mary W

THE SCIENCE AND ART OF HOMEMAKING
American Book Company, 1936 Classic book, mostly on food, cooking, many recipes, how to select cuts of meat, also Family budget, laundry etc, many illustrations. Some minor wear to covers, library name stamp on dedication page and another on rear endpaper, o/w VERY GOOD COPY, no markings or stains, unusually condition for this type of book and this old.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Bennett Cerf's Book Of Riddles
Cerf, Bennett

Random House, 1960 Book of riddles for children by cerf with color illustrations. There's an owner inscription in pencil on the front endpaper and some minor stain to the front cover, no interior markings, this is in unusually good conditon for a children's book. Hardcover, no dustjacket but has a decorative cover, overall a VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. Illus. by McKie, Roy. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Une Tempete ( The Tempest)
Cesaire, Aime

Editions Du Seuil, 1969 Cesaire's adaptation of Shakespeare's "The Tempest" as a Caribbean drama of black - white conflict during slavery. In French Language. VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Art From The Mayans To Disney
Charlot, Jean

Art From The Mayans To Disney
Sheed and Ward, 1939 Important book on Art with much emphasis on North American Natives but also covering printmaking, and modern art. Includes a well-known chapter on Disney and a chapter" The Critic, the Artist and the Problem of Representation". Some minor bumping to the corners and minor chipping to edge of spine but still a NEAR FINE COPY with a bright, clean text, FIRST EDITION.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Concise Oxford French Dictionary
Chevalley, Abel and Marguerite

Oxford, 1958 Early printing of this French to English dictionary, bright NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) 39 POEMS
Ciardi, John

39 POEMS
Rutgers University, 1959 Sixth book of poems by Ciardi, SIGNED by author of front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY, owner bookplate on front pastedown.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Transformation and Continuity in Revolutionary Ethiopia
Clapham, Christopher

Transformation and Continuity in Revolutionary Ethiopia
Cambridge University Press, 1988 Pioneering study of the Ethiopian Revolution of 1974 with emphasis on the institutionalization of the revolutionary regime from 1978 onward. Sunning to DJ spine and a few pages of underlining in first chapter only, owner signature of front endpaper, o/w VERY GOOD COPY, FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) A B C of Electrical Experiments: A Practical Elementary Book
Clarke, W. J

A B C of Electrical Experiments: A Practical Elementary Book
Excelsior, 1902 Clarke is the co-author of "Fundamentals Of Mid-Tertiary Stratigrahical Correlation". This is a school instruction book on basic science experiments, includes experiments with magnets, telegraph, telephone, induction coil, batteries, etc. There is some minor soiling of the cover and the back cover has approx. 2 1/2" water stain which hasn't effected the color much but has wrinkled the inside endpaper. The inside text is illustrated, bright and clean with no markings, ove... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Round The World In 80 Days (Mon Prmier Voyage
Cocteau, Jean and Callow, Simon (Introduction)

Round The World In 80 Days (Mon Prmier Voyage
This translation of Cocteau's 1936 travelogue accurately reflects his journey into the cities he visited during his trip arou... read more

Tauris Parke, 2000 Originally published in France in 1936, the French poet-novelist gives his view on his travels around the globe. Trade paperback reprint, FINE COPY, includes a GLOSSY POSTCARD of the book's cover.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) SARTRE: A Life
Cohen - Solal, Annie

Pantheon , 1987 Expansive biography of the famed French writer covering his writings and politics. Sunning to the spine but still a NEAR FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) OUR BODIES OURSELVES: A Book By and For Women
Boston Women's Health Book Collective

OUR BODIES OURSELVES: A Book By and For Women
Simon and Schuster, 1976 The counter-culture classic on Women's Health, love, sex and family. Second Edition,Revised and Expanded, FIRST PRINTING THUS, normal wear with large crease and wrinkle on back cover, still VERY GOOD COPY, large 4to size, text clean w/ no markings.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Art Drawing: Biko's Lamentation
Compton, Adrian

Art Drawing: Biko's Lamentation
Sepia colored Pen and Ink drawing by this famous Barbadian Artist. Framed and matted, 10" X 7" frame. Mat image opening is 4 1/2 " X 3 1/2" . SIGNED, FINE CONDITION.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
18) Short Poems, City Poems (1944-1998
Connellan, Leo

Short Poems, City Poems (1944-1998
Hanover Press, 1998 Award winning, deceased Connecticut poet writes of New England scene, urban scence, urban areas, men's lives. FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) MASSACHUSETTS POEMS
Connellan, Leo

MASSACHUSETTS POEMS
Hollow Spring Press, 1981 Award winning New England poet writes of family life, in New England. One thousand copies printed, FINE COPY, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) SHATTERHOUSE
Connellan, Leo and Sheehan, David (Foreword)

SHATTERHOUSE
Hollow Spring Press, 1983 Second part of the award winning poet's trilogy. Trade paperback, 1000 copies printed, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED, NEAR FINE COPY.. ... more information

Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (8)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: