cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from The Title Page

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Sonnets from Antan
Cabell, James Branch

New York: The Fountain Press, 1929 Number 257 of 718 copies, signed. Signature on the half-title. Top edge trimmed, other edges untrimmed. Titling label on spine has 2 small chips not affecting text. End of linen spine slightly worn. Cover edges slightly sunned.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait, Artist in the Adirondacks
Warder H. Cadbury

Newark DE: Univ. Of Delaware Press, 1986 Original black cloth gilt. Dust jacket spine ends crumpled, wear on edges and on flap folds. A very complete catalogue raisonne which includes a checklist of the artist's works by Henry F. Marsh.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) Sing a Song of Safety
Irving Caesar

New York, 1937 Some tearing away from spiral at top and bottom. Edges and cover somewhat soiled and grubby at edges, but text quite bright and good. The illustrations done by Rose O'Neill of Kewpie Doll fame are very attractive and appealing. . First Thus. Spiral Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose O'Neill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Dancing and Dancers of Today
Caffin, Caroline and Charles H

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1912 Original red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and titling. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine bowed, ends crumpled and wear on joints. Book a little shaken, upper hinge starting. On rear pastedown is attached the card of Mrs. Edgar J. Kaufmann with a handwritten confirmation gift inscription to "Frances" dated May 19, 1915.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) Richelieu
Cahu, Theodore

Paris: Combet & Cie, 1904 Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown. Gift inscription on ffep. AEG. Upper cover has damp damage on edges somewhat interfering with decoration. Lower cover stained. Spine ends and corners bumped and shelfwear. Many full page pictures, some with text integrated, which bleed off page. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Leloir. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Love's Lovely Counterfeit
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942 Original red cloth with black lettering and decoration. Top edge stained red. Owner name and circulating library stamp on ffep. Pasteaction on endpapers. Book significantly canted. Pretty clean internally. Dust jacket stained, soiled and has small holes on panels and spine and spine ends and edges are chipped. Plea on back of dust jacket by Cain to buy U.S. securities to resist economic instability and inflation.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
7) Three Of A Kind
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943 Original terra cotta cloth blind stamped with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Top edge stained terra cotta. Pastedowns have residues of label removals and also with pasteaction. Cloth a little dull and with dampstain on lower edge of front board. Book internally clean and good. Dust jacket drawing by E. McKnight Kauffer, original price on front flap was clipped and adjusted price stamped at bottom. Chips at spine ends with paper missing; spine darkened. A triangul... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James M

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934 Original orange cloth with blue and orange on blue lettering and graphics. Top edge stained blue which is mottled a bit, other edges a littled sunned. Some offsetting on endpapers probably from jacket. Spine ends faintly crumpled, spine lightly sunned and tiny black speck at top of spine. Overall this is internally and externally an extremely clean, good copy of an American 1930s classic.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) 79th Division, Headquarters Troop
Cain, James M. and Malcolm, Gilbert

Privately Printed, 1919 The first work of noted author James M. Cain, a history of his WWI unit which was printed only for the members of this troop who are listed at the rear. Original dark blue cloth with gilt titling on upper cover very bright. Offsetting in gutter of preliminaries from newpaper laid-in. . Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank E. Horn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,200.00 ($3200.00)
10) The Lithographs of Chagall 1962-1968 (Vol. III)
Cain, Julien

Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1969 Original gray cloth with black lettering, some light discoloration at ends of spine. Dust jacket, in original mylar protector, has some discoloration at spine ends where mylar split. Jacket is an original lithograph, as is the frontispiece. Slipcase is of the ordinary cardboard shipper type, but very sound. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Fair. Illus. by Chagall. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
11) A Boke or Counseill Against the Disease Called the Sweate
John Caius

New York: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1937 Original blue cloth with gilt spine titling which is nearly worn away. Some shelfwear. Reprinted from the Grafton edition of 1552.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
12) A Sketch-Book of R. Caldecott's
Caldecott, R

London: George Routledge & Sons This oblong 12mo. has some stains on upper board and the corners have been bumped. Some wear at spine ends. There is offsetting probably from glue on the pastedowns which appears on the first and last free endpapers. Faint foxing occasionally in the text. Many attractive full color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Memorial of Matthias W.Baldwin
Calkins, Rev. Wolcott

Philadelphia: Privately Printed, 1867 Spine ends chewed, some tiny pieces missing. Bumped corners. Minimum foxing on all edges. Brown pebble cloth beveled boards. A fitting memorial to a pioneer locomotive manufacturer. The Baldwin locomotives were nationally significant.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) Yesterdays on Brooklyn Heights
Callender, James H

New York: The Doland Press, 1927 Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. TEG, foreedge untrimmed. Very minor wear at spine ends and corners gently bumped. No. 571 signed by author on half-title page with a couple of ink drops perhaps from Mr. Callender. A somewhat scarce book about an intimate borough of New York.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
15) Traveller's Joy: A Device
Calthrop, Dion Clayton

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924 No dust jacket. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Some foxing throughout. A little discolorated at top of boards. Boards and spine covered in batik paper with yellow paste down label. Contains eight maps of imaginary places all in full color. A fantasy intended for juvenile readers who can create their own stories.. First American Edition.. Paper Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pownall, Gilbert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
16) English Costume
Calthrop, Dion Clayton

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907 Small split at head of spine, ends crumpled and slightly sunned. Corners bumped. Closed tear p. 439. Original maroon decorated cloth with Lancaster rose ornaments. Some foxing throughout including edges. TEG. 70 illustrations in full color, and 82 half-tone illustrations. All captioned tissue guards present. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
17) The Alhambra
Calvert, Albert F

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1907 Spine somewhat soiled and worn. AEG. Gilt lettering on spine and elaborate gilt armorial within rules and border. Heavily illustrated, including 80 beautiful color plates. Upper hinge starting, but overall the binding has contained this exceptionally heavy text block very well.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
18) Two Years in Southern Seas
Cameron, Charlotte

London: T.Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1923 Prior owner signature on rear end paper and unrelated owner seal on half-title. Elaborate author presentation on front free endpaper done in London 11/5/23. Original blue cloth faded especially on spine and edges of boards. Top edge stained blue, other edges untrimmed and slightly foxed.. First Edition, First Issue. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) Modern Masters of Photography
Campbell, Heyworth, Ed

New York: The Galleon Press, Inc. Cream paper wraps with black lettering and decoration bound with red spiral. Soiling overall and 1 small chip on foreedge of upper wrap. Full page photos with captions on reverse side; 36 photos from separate photographers, American and European, arranged alphabetically. Bourke-White, Eisenstaedt, Genthe and Rockwell Kent are among those included.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
20) The Inhabitant of the Lake and Less Welcome Tenants
Campbell, J.Ramsey

Sauk City WI: Arkham House, 1964 Covers and spine somewhat distempered. Internally in good condition. One of 2000 copies of the first publication of the 18 year old author. . Limited. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (101)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (228)
Signed (31)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (233)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: