Authors starting with C from Birchbark Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchbark Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Birchbark Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
HER WITS ABOUT HER: Self-Defense Success Stories by Women
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library (Harper & Row Publ), 1987. 1st edition. VG+ in Nr VG DJ. . 1st Printing. xxxvii. 303pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Olive Green boards & Gold-stamped spine. ISBN 0060550783. ---Book contains stories of women who successfully defended themselves from intended violence by varied methods of self-defense that any woman can learn. Contains a wealth of instructional & extremely valuable information. Incl list of self-defense programs in U.... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 2) |
WAKING NIGHTMARES
|
|
|
New York: TOR, 1993. 1st edition (PB). Very Good+. . 1st printing. ISBN 0812501101. Paperback. 273pp. Nineteen horror-filled scarey stories by the author of MIDNIGHT SUN. Light spine crease & minor shelfwear otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy, illus cover. 0812501101 . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAKISTAN: Emerging Democracy
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1963. 1st edition. Nr VG/no DJ. . A Searchlight Original. 144pp. Hardcover. [8-3/8" x 5-1/4"] Full Tan cloth bound with covers from Trade Paper pasted on boards. Book is ex-library (H.S.) & was softcover before being rebound as hardcover. Binder's sticker on front board. ---History profile 1947 to 1963 covering all aspects of Pakistani life: Socio-Political, Law & Order, Internal Problems, Geography, & its roles in International concerns. Maps, Tabl... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1984. Reprint. Fine & Unused. . 178+pp, ISBN: 0486247201. Trade PB, 8vo. Detective. When two corpses turn up in the back room of a London bookshop, "The Bishop" of Scotland Yard is called to investigate. With an old salty beer-quaffing Scottish botanist, amateur criminologist, the two uncover skullduggery & dark deeds with wit, crisp dialog & top speed plot as they thread a maze through London's book & print emporia. Unabridged, unaltered re... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
A CHRISTMAS MEMORY
|
|
|
A CHRISTMAS MEMORY is a fictional/autobiographical recollection of the author's boyhood in rural Alabama. Buddy, a seven-year... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. New (Illustrated) edition. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. . 2nd printing. Unpaginated (40pp). Hardcover. [10.5" x 8.5"] Binding: light Sap Green cloth w/Gilt lettering on spine & Cream boards. Red endpapers. 17 full page watercolor & ink illustrations & cover art by Beth Peck. ISBN 0679800409. ---This story is autobiographical, taking place in the mid-30's when the author was 10 years old, & revolves wistfully around the friendship, love & memories bet... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
APACHES
|
|
|
Carcaterra's novel, set in the underworld of New York City, is about a group of controversial cops.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st edition . Nr VG. . (U.S. Mass Market edition) 1st Printing. x. 368pp. MM Paperback. ISBN 0345422511. ---By the best-selling author of SLEEPERS. The Apaches were cops once, great cops. Cops no longer, they are a renegade group on their own, working together to fight a war against evil in NYC.--- Light edgewear, cornerwear, light creasing on spine. Still interior is bright, tight, unmarked, unblemished. 0345422511 . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
PRENTICE ALVIN THE TALES OF ALVIN MAKER III
|
|
|
In the third book of the saga of Alvin Maker, Alvin becomes an apprentice blacksmith in the town of Hatrack River, only to fi... read more
New York: TOR, 1989. 1st Mass Market Ed. . Nr Very Good. . 2nd Printing. Paperback. x, 342pp. ISBN 0812502124. Cover Art by Dennis Nolan. Orange remainder stripe bottom edge. Minor shelf- & edge-wear. Otherwise clean, bright & tight. 0812502124 . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
SEVENTH SON
|
|
|
This is the first book in the acclaimed saga of Alvin Maker. In an alternate 19th-century America, settlers have spread acros... read more
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1988. Mass Market Ed . Very Good+. . 6th Printing. Paperback. 241pp. ISBN 0812533054. Cover Design by Carol Russo. This is Volume I of the Tales of Alvin Maker. The story of an alternate frontier America where folk magic works...where the Red Man still holds sway...and a very special child is born... Book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unread. If not for a small corner crease on back cover & smaller corner crease front cover, book would be as new 0812533054 .... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
RED PROPHET: VOL II of the Tales of Alvin Maker
|
|
|
This is the second book in the saga of Alvin Maker. As Alvin grows, his powers begin to appear, and it becomes clear that he ... read more
New York: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1988. Mass Market Ed. Very Good+. . 4th Printing. Paperback. 311pp. ISBN 0812524268. Cover by Dennis Nolan. Maps by Alan McKnight. Continuing the story of an alternate frontier America, harsher, bleaker, & more mystical than Vol I. The special child, the seventh son of a seventh son, is a boy of mysterious powers... Mild edgewear, 1/2 inch front cover top corner creased & spine heel is bumped on backside, otherwise book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unre... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
STAYING SOLVENT: A Comprehensive Guide to Equal Credit For Women
|
|
|
New York: Holt-Rinehart-Winston, 1985. Special Limited Edition. VG+ in VG DJ. . 1st Printing. "For Friends of MS Magazine." 224pp. Appendixes, Index. HB 8vo (8-3/4" tall) Binding is black cloth & grey boards. Publ logo blind stamped back cover. Contents: Women's Legal Rights, Understanding, Getting, & Maximizing Credit. How to survive a credit crisis and stay solvent. ISBN: 0030629543. Top corners bumped, Jacket shows top edgewear in form of slight wrinkle & back corner has 1/8... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THIRTY YEARS IN CHINA, 1905-1935
|
|
|
n.p: Augustana Synod, circa 1937. Limited ed. VG/no DJ. . [Supposed Limited Edition.] 230pp. HB 8vo (9" tall) Binding is Juniper Green cloth. Gilt title on front cover. Hsuchang Pagoda blind stamped beside title. No printing on spine. 3rd in Series: the story of the Augustana Synod Mission in the Province of Honan as told by the Missionaries. Preface, Maps, many Photos (B/W), Charts, Statistical Reports. Also drawings by unknown artist with initials A.C.A . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DON'T SWEAT THE SMALL STUFF...AND IT'S ALL SMALL STUFF: Simple Ways To Keep The Little Things From Taking Over Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1997. Later printing. Fine & Unused. . 248pp. Trade paperback. ISBN 0786881852. Best seller that imparts a whole lot of good sense on how to get untangled from the piddley problems of everyday life and cut the stress. 0786881852. . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
10 SECRETS OF BOWLING
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1963. Revised ed. VG+/no DJ. . 95pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-3/4"] Binding is Burnt Sienna boards with Black printing on spine & cover. Sewn binding. Pictorial cover. Many black & white illustrations. Spine and back lightly sunned. Pages browning but book is otherwise clean, unmarked, and unblemished. . ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
TALKING PEACE: A Vision for the Next Generation
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Children's Books (Penguin), 1993. 2nd printing. Fine in Fine DJ. . xv, 192pp. Hardcover. [9.25"x6.25"] Grey cloth, sky blue boards. Copper print on spine, blindstamped flying dove on front board. Teal endpapers. Photo pictorial dust jacket front & back. ISBN: 0525449590. --1st book by former President Carter for young adults & teens. "Discusses various factors involved in peace negotiations & conflict resolution..." (CIP) Covers peace in the Middle East, W... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
UNHOLY GHOST: Writers on Depression
|
|
|
The 22 pieces collected here describe the nature of depression and its daunting effects. Ann Beatie, Larry McMurty, William S... read more
New York: William Morrow, 2001. 1st edition. Nr VG- in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. xiii. 299pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Chocolate Brown & Cream boards w/Gilt title on spine. Wraparound photo pictorial Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). ISBN 0688170315. ---A "reader on melancholy": 22 essays by writers on their experiences with depression. This collection is made "even more forceful by including descriptions of those who have lived with the depressed." (Intro)--- ... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
LEFT-HANDED TEACHING: Lessons in Affective Education
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publ, 1974. 1st edition (Trade Paperback). Very Good. . 1st printing. 223pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] Includes bibliography. ---Author has developed lesson models to encourage both cognitive & affective learning, resulting in "confluent education" that allows emotional & intellectual abilities to develop in the child.--- Prev owner name inked on Ffep. Light creases on spine. Otherwise book interior is unmarked, unblemished & clean. Homeschoolers might find... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
ANIMAL HEALTH TECHNOLOGY (formerly Animal Hospital Technology) Modern Veterinary Textbook Series
|
|
|
Goleta, CA: American Veterinary Publ, Inc, 1992. 2nd Edition (Revised). Very Good+/no DJ issued. . 480pp. Index. Hardcover. [10.25"x7.25"] Binding is Teal cloth w/ black blocked/ruled Silver printing on spine & front cover. Revised, updated, some chapters rewritten, expanded & clarified 2nd edition. ---(Basic) Text for Veterinary Aides. Expanded info re livestock practice, new section on lab animals care/handling. Illustrated fully w/ drawings, diagrams, photos, tables, charts, forms/le... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE STORY OF A CANCER CURE - BOOK ONE
|
|
|
Riverhead, NY : Center For Advanced Psychic Research and Development, 1983. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ. . 1st Printing. 231pp. Hardcover. [8-3/4" x 5-3/4"] Photo pictoral dust jacket, ocean with Sun's reflection. ISBN 0961178809. --[Author's first] book presents very different non-traditional approach to health & curing cancer. Author, who is not a doctor, is the founder of the Center For Advanced Psychic Research & Development, and promotes acceptance that the "idea of being im... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
VENGEANCE OF THE DANCING GODS SERIES: the Dancing Gods
|
|
|
This is the third book in the Dancing Gods series.
New York: Del Rey (Ballantine Books), 1985. 1st edition. Nr VG. . Paperback Original. 1st Printing. 303pp +4pp misc. Cover Art by Darrell Sweet. Double page map by Shelly Shapiro. Number 3 in the series. --Demons, Wizards, spells, the Sea of Dreams, Throckmorton P. Ruddygore beat the Dark Baron & exiled him to Earth where the Baron continued to spin his spells, this time using a Computer...-- Small amount of edge- corner- & shelf-wear. Spine has creases. Nick 1/8" bottom edge front cover. Lo... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
ON THE LONG MARCH WITH CHAIRMAN MAO
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 2nd edition. VG in Good+ DJ. . 124pp. Hardcover. [7-5/8 x 5"] Mandarin Orange boards. Laminated color pictorial dust jacket. Gilt title on spine & front board. Red silk ribbon inset. ---Author was Mao Tsetung's orderly then bodyguard & this is his 6-year record starting in 1930 and focuses on the 12,500 Km march, as well as his views on Mao's life & work. Includes b/w illustrations & a fold out map charting the routes of the famous & victori... more information
Offered by Birchbark Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (33)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








