Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:
British Mystery (79)
Historical Fiction (14)
Mystery (12)
History (6)
Cook Books - General (6)
Biography General (4)
Thriller & Horror (4)
Fantasy (3)
(3)
Short Stories (2)

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Bookseller : Ming Books (authors starting with C) [X]  Bookseller : Ming Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The Twittering Bird Mystery
Bailey H C

New York,USA: Doubleday Crime Fiction, 1937. very good worn on spine corners bumped no dj 1st Doubleday Crime Club 1936 Mystery UK title Clunk's Claimant six clues.. 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
2) The Master of Gray
Bailey H C

New York,London and Bombay: Longmans,Green, 1903. very good bright copy Longmans Green Fiction. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) The Sullen Sky Mystery
Bailey H C

Garden City,NY: Doubleday Doran Crime Club, 1935. very good no dj 1st US Doubleday Doran Crime Club New York Mystery. 1st US. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Boardgame
Bell R C

very good in very very good dj a boxed set including the paper boards a heavy book.Posatge will be advised when destination of book is known; a compendium of the world's most enteraining and universally popular games ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Expedition to Earth
CLARKE Arthur C

London: Orbit, 1999. near fine paperback orbit 1999 science fiction. Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Childhood's End
CLARKE Arthur C

London UK: Pan Books, 1972. very good spine twisted reprint Pan Books 1972 Science Fiction. This brilliant story explores the distant reaches of space, tells of the last generation of Man- and of the last Man himself. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Sunshine Enemies
Constantine K C

London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. fine in fine dj 1st UK Hodder & Stoughton London 1990 A Mario Balzic Mystery. 1st UK. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) The Rocksburg Railroad Murders A Mario Balzic Mystery
Constantine K C

London UK: Coronet Crime, 1989. very good 1st Coronet. 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) A Village Year
JENKINS Alan C

Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. 160pp. Black & white & colour illustrations. Jacket illustration by Peter Wrigley.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
10) The Vietnam War
NALTY BERNARD C

New York: Smithmark, 1996. Fine, in near fine dj, hardback, pages bright, dj has a tear and crease top left corner back cover - otherwise fine, price unclipped.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) Doctor Johnson and Others
ROBERTS S.C

London: Cambridge University Press, 1958. Fine, in Very Good dj, hardback, first edition, dark green cloth boards with gilt title text to the spine, dj has slight wear to edges otherwise fine, pages bright, price unclipped.. 1st. Cloth. Fine/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)




Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
12) Reminiscences of Joe Bowman and the Ullswater Foxhounds
Skelton W C

Kendal UK: Titus Wilson, 1980. FINE ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1921. REPRINT. Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $57.00
Add to cart 
13) Ships of the World's Battlefleets
TALBOT-BOOTH E C

London: Sampson Low, 1940. 96pp. 100+ black & white illustrations. Back cover of book marked. Dj. grubby, torn, & creased. Previous owner's inscription of front free endpaper.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Oblong 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Simple American Cooking
WILLIAMS CHUCK

San Francisco: Weldon Owen, 1994. Very Good in Very Good dj rubbed on spine 1st US Weldon Owen 1994 Cookery. 1st US. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Allan Rosenberg Photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) COLLECTORS PIE of MAGNET & GEM
RICHARDS Frank and Martin CLIFFORD

London: Howard Baker [Greyfriars Press], 1981. Howard Baker Annual Vol. No.15 Facsimile reprint of editions of the Magnet from 1910 onwards and The Gem written by Charles Hamilton using various names for each series of stories. The magazines were in both double and triple columns, illustrated with line drawings and feature advertisements of the period. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) The Texas Experience
RICHARDSON WOMAN'S CLUB

Richardson, Texas: RWC, 1990. Dedication inscription on title page. 372pp. Colour photographs. Friendship and food, Texas style. Many traditional Texan recipes as well as recipes collected from around the world by members of the RWC. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Janet Harvey. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Hotch Potch
CRAIG, Elizabeth

Glasgow and London: Collins, 1978. D.j. slightly chipped. 240pp. Recipes for: Poor Man's Goose, Pish Pash, Tipsy Pheasant, Old Testament Cake, Maids of Honour and, of course, Hotch Potch. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ian HARLEY. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Concise Encylopedia of Heraldry
ROTHERY Guy Cadogan

London: Bracken Books, 1985. 359pp. Black and white illustrations.Slight staining to dj; head & tail of spine bumped. First published in 1915 as ABC of Heraldry.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
Cain, James; Hoopes, Roy

London UK: Robert Hale, 1982. very good in very good dj 1st UK Robert Hale 1982 mystery short stories. 1st UK. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
20) Cloud Nine
Cain, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Pr, 1984. very god in very good dj scratched on base of spine of dj 1st Mysterious with an afterword by ROY HOOPES. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations