Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) YOURS PICTORIALLY Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott
CALDECOTT, Randolph &, Michael HUTCHINS ( Editor):

London, Frederick Warne, 1976. First edition, book NF, blue cloth, gilt lettering, price-clipped DW VG, ix., 284pp.,frontispiece B&W photograph of Caldecott, drawings throughout.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
2) THREE YOUNG RATS and Other RHYMES
CALDER, Alexander (Illustrator) & James Johnson SWEENEY (Editor):

Curt Valentin, New York, 1944. Limited edition of 700 copies, this one being out-of-series, printed by S.A. Jacobs at the Golden Eagle Press, Mt. Vernon, in Granjon type on Arnold unbleached paper; xviii; 130pp. and index; deckled pages, original cloth-backed pictorial board, cloth spine, printed dust wrapper faded at edges; 82 drawings; signed and inscribed to Mrs Peter Watson by James Johnson Sweeney who also wrote the introduction; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £440.00 ($701.40)
3) SAY, IS THIS THE USA
BOURKE-WHITE Margaret (Photographer) & Erskine CALDWELL:

Duell, Sloane and Pearce, New York, 1941. First edition. 182pp; boards illustrated with black and white photograph, title in red to upper board; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
4) The FLAMING TERRAPIN
CAMPBELL, Roy & John Austen (illustrator):

London, Jonathan Cape, 1924. First edition, 94pp., orange boards, orange cloth spine, title label, frontispiece drawing of a terrapin by John Austen, the names of Gertrude and Muirhead Bone written neatly on FFEP,author's first book.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
5) The FIRST MAN
CAMUS, Albert:

Hamish Hamilton, London, 1995. First UK edition. Book and dust wrapper fine, black boards, gilt title to spine, remainder mark to lower edge; the unedited text of the novel the author was writing at the time of his death; translated from the French by Donald Hapgood; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
6) CARRINGTON Letters and Extracts from Her Diaries
CARRINGTON] GARNETT, David (Introduction):

Jonathan Cape, London, 1970. First edition. Book very good, brown boards, gilt title on red to spine, a few small bumps between cloth and board, price-clipped dust wrapper; family tree to endpapers; illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings; owner' stamp to title page; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
7) THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS and What Alice Found There
CARROLL, Lewis:

Macmillan & Co., London, 1898. Sixty Second Thousand. Book good, faded crimson boards, grubby spine with rubbed gilt title, aeg; slight lean, french fillet surrounding gilt vignette of the Duchess to the front cover; frontispiece with tissue guard and 49 further illustrations by Sir John Tenniel; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($151.44)
8) THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE
CARROLL, Lewis & John TENNIEL:

Macmillan, London,1872. Later printing, 32nd thousand; 224pp; 1p. adverts; red cloth, gilt blocked queen and duchess to upper and lower boards surrounded by triple gilt rules, gilt titles to spine, A.E.G; spines worn at edges; frontispiece engravings and 50 illustrations; owner's name; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £270.00 ($430.41)
9) ALICE's ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND and THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS
CARROLL, Lewis, TENNIEL, John (Illustrator):

London, Macmillan, Cottage Library, 1941, reprint. Book VG, orange cloth, faded lettering on faded spine, LC blind-stamped on top cover, pages yellowed but clean, no DW, frontispiece illustration, further illustrations throughout.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
10) The OLD STRIFE AT PLANT'S
CARY, Joyce:

the New Bodlean, Oxford, 1956. In two volumes. Limited edition of 100 copies of which this is no. 36 signed by the author and the pubisher Herbert Davis. vol 1: 44pp. hard grey wraps, ttile label to top board; pages uncut; title illustration; six full page illustrations by the author, two in colour, four duotone; the story is a discarded chapter from "The Horses Mouth"; (240x 170mm; ) vol 2: soft paper wraps, title label to top board; 3 further illustrations, this copy no 31/100 signed by the auth... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($191.29)
11) GRAND ILLUSIONS Contemporary Interior Murals
CASS, Caroline & LEIGHTON, Tom (Photographer):

Phaidon Press, Oxford, 1988. First edition. Book and dust wrapper fine; 159pp; green boards, gilt title to spine, endpapers decorated by Graham Rust; 126 colour illustrations; small 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
12) The SECOND RING OF POWER
CASTANEDA, Carlos:

London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. First UK edition, book VG, burgundy boards, gilt lettering, top edge of spine slightly dented, glue mark from label on FFEP., pictorial DW VG., introducing Dona Soledad.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
13) A CENTURY OF ARTISTS BOOKS
CASTLEMAN, Riva:

Museum of Modern Art, New York, Studio Vista, 1995. First edition; 263pp; amber-coloured cloth, purple title to spine, dust wrapper, book as new; published on the occasion of exhibition at MOMA in 1995; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($159.41)
14) SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
CATHER, Willa:

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940. Faded green cloth, rubbed at spines edges, two title labels; red and black title page; owner's stamp to endpaper, title and contents page; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
15) APRIL TWILIGHTS and Other Poems
CATHER, Willa:

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1923. Limited edition of 450 copies of which this is no. 400, SIGNED by the author; 66pp; quarter bound publisher's vellum over flower-patterned boards, pages uncut; printed by the Pynson Printers, New York; from the library of Marie-Louise and Samuel Rosenthal with their book plate; 12mo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($255.06)
16) A LOST LADY
CATHER, Willa:

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1923. Limited edition of 200 copies on Borzoi all rag paper, SIGNED by the author, this being no. 130; 173pp; blue paper boards over linen spine, title to spine on blue title label, extra title label slipped in, pages uncut; protected by original glassine wrapper, housed within original slip case; from the library of Marie-Louise and Samuel Rosenthal with their book plate; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £340.00 ($541.99)
17) MY MORTAL ENEMY
CATHER, Willa:

William Heinemann, London, 1928. First English edition printed in the US under the supervision of the Pynson Printers, NewYork, bound by the Plimpton Press, paper made by the H.C. Chalfont Mill, set in a type called "Scotch"; 122pp; cream colouredpapers over boards, gilt title to black spine; decorations and illustrations by W.A. Dwiggins; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
18) BECASSINE en APPRENTISSAGE
CAUMERY, [M.-L.] & PICHON, Joseph-Porphyre:

Gautier et Languereau, Editions de la "Semaine de Suzette", Paris, 1919. First edition. 64pp; quarter bound illustrated boards, green cloth spine, illustrated endpapers; illustrated comic strips; corners rubbed otherwise a very good copy; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
19) LIST OF ETONIANS WHO FOUGHT IN THE GREAT WAR MCMXIV-MCMXIX
CAVAN, Earl of (Advisor):

Privately printed for Eton College by P.Lee Warner, 1921. Final edition, book VG, blue card boards, linen spine, title labels, no DW, hinge loose, title page engraved by Emery Walker from a design by Grailey Hewitt, the poem "Into Battle" by Julian Grenfell precedes a 12 page supplement listing the Etonians, whose deaths were directly attributable to the War and whose names are printed in red in the full text, the number is 1,157 and includes Field Marshall Earl Roberts who died in November 1914 ... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($127.53)
20) DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA
CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de & MUELLER, Hans (Illustrator):

Random House, New York, 1941. First thus. 565 pp. Book very good, green cloth, gilt title rubbed away from spine; translated by Peter Motteux; foreword by Edwin Seaver; illustrated with two and three-tone wood-engravings to title and within text; demy 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: