cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) GREAT AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD
CACUTT, LEN ( Editor)

London: Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd., 1988. pp: 456. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, paintings, cut-away drawings.Index. Quarter-inch nick to head of spine of dust jacket; one-inch tear to middle of rear panel. Covers both military and civil aircraft from around the world.. ISBN: 1854252504. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to. Aviation.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
2) THE FALCONS OF THE WORLD
CADE, TOM J. And R.DAVID RIGBY

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1982. pp: 188, [4]. Illustrated with forty-three full colour paintings , thirteen drawn figures and four tables, thirty-one distribution maps. Bibliography, index. Minimal wear to either dust jacket or binding. A beautifully illustrated volume on the world's falcons. Ironically it is man's predations that are rapidly bringing about the demise of many species of these beautiful and superb predators.. ISBN: 0002192519. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Nea... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($80.83)
3) EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY
CADFRYN-ROBERTS, JOHN

London: Ariel Press Ltd., 1965. pp: 12, [40]. Twelve pages of prelims and introduction followed by twenty full-colour plates printed recto only. Bound in very decorative paper-covered boards, executed in gilt scroll-work lozenges on an ivory ground. Quarter-inch tear to top of front flap-fold of dust jacket, two-inch tear from top of front joint; a little light soiling and toning to the edges. Part of Ariel's Golden Ariel series. . First Edition. Decorative Papercovered Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
4) ONE THOUSAND METRES DOWN: TRUE ADVENTURES UNDER THE EARTH
CADOUX, Jean

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1957. pp: xvi, 179. Illustrated with twenty-two b&w photographic plates ( many with more than one image), map of the Grenoble area plus four pages of maps and cross-section plans of the cavern. Spine of dust jacket sunned, minimal wear to extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Caves, Speleology. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
5) STREET
CADY, JACK

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. pp: [x],212.Tiny bump to top corner of front board. A thriller, set in Seattle.. ISBN: 0312114559. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Murder.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.41)
6) THE MAYFLOWER
CAFFREY, KATE

London: Andre Deutsch., 1975. pp: 392. Fourteen b&w illustrations, including maps and documents. Map endpapers. Appendices, sources, index. Cover illustration by Paul Wright.Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; half-inch tear to top of front joint; one-inch by two-inch stain to bottom of front panel ( only visible from reverse) with a small lesion where the surface has stuck to the top board. An excellent reconstruction of the daily life of the the Pilgrim Fathers both on the voyage... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
7) NORTH AMERICAN STEAM : A Photographic History
CAHILL, MARIE & TOM DEBOLSKI

London: Bison Books, 1991. pp:238. Double title page in colour, predominantly illustrated with b&w photographs with a few pages in colour ( some reproductions of Currier & Ives prints.). Index. An interesting history of steam in North America from the original DeWitt Clinton of the 1830s to the streamlined Norfolk & Western's of the 1950s. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0861248481. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2". Railroads, Steam, North America.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
8) THE SAGA OF IRON ANNIE
CAIDIN, MARTIN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1979. pp: [xii], 243. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Index. Slight sunning to edges of binding; minor bumps to corners. Dust jacket is showing some wear to the edges with small losses at tips and head and tail of spine; one-inch tear to bottom edge of rear panel. The story of the last surviving Junkers Ju-52, the tri-motor that was the backbone of Germany's commercial and military transport for a decade from 1935 - 1945. It is also the story of author ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
9) NORTH ATLANTIC PASSENGER LINERS SINCE 1900
CAIRIS, NICHOLAS T

London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1972. pp: 224. 210 b&w photographs. Notes, index. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. The author takes a nostalgic look at 210 passenger liners from 13 shipping companies. The Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mary, The QE 2, The France, Andrea Doria, Michelangelo, Bremen, United States.....and that's just the "Biggies".. ISBN: 0711002754. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7" X 8 1/2". Maritime, Sea, Liners, Ships.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.79)
10) THE CORRESPONDENCE OF IU. SAMARIN AND BARONESS RAHDEN ( 1861 - 1876 ). Translated From The Second Edition of D. Samarin, Moscow, 1894
CALDER, LOREN.( Editor). Terence Scully, Helen Swediuck-Cheyne, Loren Calder ( Translators.)

Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University., 1974. pp: 267. Index. Light toning to spine and to edges of covers. Inscribed by Helen ( Swediuk - Cheyne ) and with and with a one-page holograph card loosely inserted, also signed 'Helen' and dated October 27, 1974. The correspondence of two intelligent and cultured people who had the entree to European society and whose comments on personalities, and social issues are still relevant today.. ISBN: 0889200041. Signed & Inscribed By Translator.. Fi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
11) FROM RUSTIC TO REGION : A Sketchbook of the Region of Peel
CALDWELL, GILBERT

Mississauga, ON.: Gil Caldwell., 1982. pp: [iv], 34 leaves, printed recto only, [2]. Divided into four sections: Houses, Schools, Churches, and Stores, with each of the thirty drawings having a caption containing some historical and geographical details.. ISBN: 0969107005. First Edition. Cerlox Binding.. Near Fine. Illus. by Gilbert CALDWELL.. 10" x 13". Privately Printed. Canada, Ontario, Peel Region, Art, Architecture, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)
12) THE SPELL OF FRENCH CANADA
CALL, FRANK OLIVER

Boston: L. C. Page & Co., 1927. pp: xiv, 372. Colour frontispiece from a painting by E.B.Warren, some fifty b&w photographs including one coloured and another painting by Warren, one large, folding, coloured map. Decorated endpapers. Bibliography, index. Bound in dark green cloth, decorated with a house in blue, light green, and gilt with title in gilt to top board and to spine. Colours and gilt somewhat faded. Top edge gilt. Very small hole to front edge of spine. Pink stain to fore-edge of rear bo... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
13) A WILD OLD MAN ON THE ROAD
CALLAGHAN, Morley

Toronto: Stoddart, 1988. pp: [vi], 181. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0773721924. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Canada.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
14) THE LOVED & THE LOST
CALLAGHAN, Morley

London: Macgibbon & Kee., 1961. pp: [vi], 234. Owner's name blacked out to top of front free endpaper. Originally published by Macmillan in 1951.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Tall 12mo.. Fiction, Canadian.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
15) A PATTERN OF LANDOWNERSHIP IN SCOTLAND: With Particular Reference to Aberdeenshire
CALLENDER, ROBIN FRASER

Finzean, Aberdeenshire.: Haughend Publications., 1987. pp: 155. Well illustrated with maps, graphs, tables, etc. Sources, appendices. . ISBN: 0907184138. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. 8vo. Scotland, History, Landownership.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
16) THE JUDAS SHIP
CALLISON, BRIAN

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1978. pp: 192. Full wrap-around cover art by Chris Wood. Gift inscription to ffep. 1941, two hundred miles off the Brazilian coast, the Maya Star, an ill-armed Allied merchantman, loaded with explosives meets up with a heavily armed Kreigsmarine merchant raider. Hit and on fire the Maya Star goes upriver into the Amazon Basin........... As usual Callison does a marvellous job building the tension, limning the characters and stoking the boilers to an explosive climax. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
17) TRAPP'S WAR
CALLISON, BRIAN

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1974. pp: 192. Cover art by Paul Wright. Very light toning to the edges of the text block. The dust jacket has a fine line around the top edges where the laminate did not quite reach the top. World War II and the U-boat war at its height, and Malta is beleagured. Enter Callison's favourite reprobate...Edward Trapp, along with the villainous crew of the good ship Charon. The first, but by no means the last appearance of Trapp. As usual Callison does a marvellous ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.77)
18) A FLOCK OF SHIPS
CALLISON, BRIAN

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1970. pp: 256. Cover art by Connell Lee. Very light toning to the edges of the text block, with a few light specks to the top edge. Small ball-point mark to front panel of dust jacket. Callison's first book, and a yard-stick for all his later works. As usual Callison does a marvellous job building the tension, limning the characters and stoking the boilers to an explosive climax. Personally I have always felt that Callison is one of the least recognized adventur... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.53)
19) A FLOCK OF SHIPS
CALLISON, BRIAN

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1970. pp: 256. Cover art by Connell Lee. Very light toning to the edges of the text block, with a few light specks to the top edge. Callison's first book, and a yard-stick for all his later works. As usual Callison does a marvellous job building the tension, limning the characters and stoking the boilers to an explosive climax. Personally I have always felt that Callison is one of the least recognized adventure writers on the market today. I can think of very f... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.28)
20) THE NEWER SPRIT : A Sociological Criticism of Literature
CALVERTON, V.F

New York: Boni & Liveright., 1925. pp: xvi, [2], 19 - 284. Bound in blue paper-covered boards decorated with a leaf motif, backed with tan linen, paper label to the spine. Wear to edges and corners with some fading to the top half-inch of the top board; a couple of spots to the label; nick to head of spine ( less than quarter-inch). Six line inscription to ffep , initialled VFC and dated Jan 17 1927.. Inscribed and Initialled By Author.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Lite... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.04)


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (193)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (360)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
Canada (493)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: