Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Cheryl's Book Nook

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 729
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) Portable, CHAUCER, the
CHAUCER (selected, Translated, & Edited By MORRISON, THEODORE)

Viking, 1960 P47, 600 pages, black pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/& edges are nicked and bumped, creases on spine, crease on corners. Contains the Canterbury Tales, Troilus and Cressida, some shorter poems and selections from other LONG POEMS.. 9TH PTG.. MM PB. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) 13th Gun, the
Cahill, A.L

Tower, 1980 167 browning pages, pictorial with white & yellow ltrs, sunfaded yellow printers ink on edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped/nicked/chipped/creased/& torn, covers scruffed, store stamp on ffep, crease on spine, covers scruffed.. 1st Ptg. MM PB. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) STORY OF WRITING, the (from Cave Art to Computer)
Cahn, William & Rhoda

Harvey House, Inc., 1963 LCC 63-11283, 128 pages, pictorial with black & yellow ltrs, corners/edges/and head-heel of spine are bumped and frayed, covers scruffed, "Property of U.S. Army" stamped on inside front cover/ffep/title page/bfep/and back inside cover, pocket and check out card glued on bfep, lib tracking strip taped on back cover, lib sticker on lower spine, browned tape on upper front corner, tight. Home school, elementary education. . Unknown Edition. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Aquarius Mission
Caidin, Martin

Bantam, 1978 312 pages. Crease on spine. Water damage spot on front just above submarine, does not affect interior. Sticker residue on front. bumped on both edges of spine. Adventure.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) If Two of Them are Dead
Cail, Carol

If Two of Them are Dead
Stock photo.
When Maxey Burnell starts probing into the death of her mother ten years ago, she discovers that the father she thought dead ... read more

St. Martin's Press, 1996 214 pages, red paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, autographed on title page by author. DJ is pictorial with white ltrs and is torn/chipped/and nicked on corners/ edges/ and head-heel of spine and has sticker for author's autograph on front cover. Mystery. . Signed by Author. Stated 1st Ed & 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) Three By Cain: SERENADE / LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT / THE BUTTERFLY
Cain, James M

Three By Cain:  SERENADE / LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT / THE BUTTERFLY
Stock photo.
Ventage, 1989 4553 pages, peach pictorial with black ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are nicked, 3 novels in 1. Mystery.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Serenade / Postman Always Rings Twice, The / Mildred Pierce
Cain, James M

World Publishing Company, 1946 258 browning pages, blue with gilt ltrs, red printers ink on top edges, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is dark blue with white/yellow/& red ltrs with numerous nicks and tears on edges and corners and yellowing scruffing on back cover. Three books in one volumn.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G++/G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Little Saigon: DEATH FOR SALE #2
Cain, Nicholas

: Lynx, 1989 215 pages, pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges are nicked & chipped, creases on upper front corner, tight.. 1st. Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) HOLIDAY HEART, THE Series: Doctor Valentine (#667) ; Bachelor Daddy (#676) ; Boss Man (#694) // Mister Christmas (#704) // Doorstep Daddy (#752)
Cajio, Linda

Harlequin American, 1997 5 book set, Pictorial covers, edges yellowing from shelf dust, corners and edges are chipped, #2 is 1997 0-373-16678-8 with store stamp on ffep, #3 is 1997 0-373-16694-X, #4 is 1997 0-373-16404-0, #5 is 1998 0-373-16752-0. Extra postage for S&H on multiple books is reflected in price. We do not break sets but please e-mail as we may have an individual copy.. All 1st Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Son of the Sun, The
Caldecott, Moyra

Great Britain: Arrow, 1986 light pictorial cover with white and raised copper ltrs, corners and edges are nicked, yellow edges. In Ancient Egypt Pharaoh Akhenaten and his queen Nefertiti are engaged in a dramatic battle against the wealthy, corrupt and dangerously powerful priests of Amun.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) Pirates and Promises (Tea Rose romance)
Caldwell, Anne

Jove, 1994 326 pages, pink pictorial cover with red & white ltrs, edges and corners are nicked and bumped, gift postcard is intact, author signature & presentation on dedication page. Historical romance.. Signed by Author with Presentation. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
12) Wide House, The
Caldwell, Taylor

Pyramid, 1973 V3043, printed June 1973. Light creases on spine, front and back covers. Short tears at top of spine front and back.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) Answer as a Man
Caldwell, Taylor

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1980 503 pages, black paper with white leather 1/4 binding and green ltrs on spine, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped. DJ is white pictorial with green & black ltrs and has numerous nicks/tears/& creases on edges and corners. DJ has been folded for storage at some time. Classic.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Ceremony of the Innocent
Caldwell, Taylor

Doubleday & Company, 1976 499 untrimmed pages, red orange with black ltrs on spine, corners bumped, tight, DJ is white with black & red ltrs and nicks/tears/& creases on edges and corners as well as scruffed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. G+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
15) Devil's Advocate, the
Caldwell, Taylor

Pyramid, 1976 349 pages, white pictorial with purple and black ltrs, faded green printers ink on edges, soiled covers, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, two store stamps on ffep, creases on spine, . 7th Ptg. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) HIDDEN PRINCESS, THE Agent Brad Spear No. 6
Calhoun, Chad

Dell, 1982 294 yellowing pages, yellowing white covers with brown & black ltrs, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are nicked and chipped, scruffed covers, edges soiled, creases on spine, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) TOTAL WAR Vol. 1: The War in the West
Calvocoressi, Peter & Wint, Guy

Ballantine Books, 1973 reddish brown with picture of bombed out center of city and white ltrs, creases on spine and upper front corner, all corners and edges are chipped and frayed, pages yellowing, store stamp on ffep, with photographs, maps chronology and bibliography.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
18) Sky Woman
Cameron, Kenneth M

Popular Library, 1982 352 pages, blue pictorial with red & black ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamp & mark on ffep, creases on spine, covers scruffed and soiled, scruffing mark on upper front corner near spine from sticker removal, corners and edges are nicked and bumped. Catherine Huggins had risen out of the squalor of a London slum to become a powerful force in the Seneca nation after being claimed by the tribal matriarch who renamed her Sky Woman. Historical romance.. 1st Printing... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
19) Making of America Series -- WILDERNESS SEEKERS, THE #1
Cameron, Lou

Dell, 1980 494 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are bumped and nicked, store stamp on inside front cover, creases on spine. Historical western novel.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Making of America Series -- WILDERNESS SEEKERS, THE #1
Cameron, Lou

Dell, 1979 494 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, blue printers ink on edges, creases on spine, edges and corners are nicked and bumped, long crease on upper back corner. Historial novel on settling America.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 729
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (222)
$5-10 (298)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)
Paperback (425)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (276)
With dust jacket (267)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (729)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: