Authors starting with C from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Notations
|
|
|
Something Else, 1969. Oblong thick octavo, 320 pages. First edition, one of 3034 cloth copies printed. Cage collates and displays 255 scores from his private collection. Page design and layout by Alison Knowles. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some very light soiling and edgewear. Despite the size of the press run, one of the scarcer of Dick Higgin's publications with the Something Else Press. [Frank, Something Else Press, page 31]. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Year From Monday. New Lectures and Writings
|
|
|
Weleyan University Press, (1967). Square octavo, 167 pages. First edition. A fine copy, in publisher's printed dust jacket, with some light rubbing to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
X. Writings '79-'82
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press, 1983. Squarish octavo, 187 pages. First edition. Cage "continues his work with Mesostics (poems with words written down the middle." He also suggests that the way to a Cagean life can be found in the works of Joyce, Duchamp and Satie. Small crease to corner of rear dust jacket flap, otherwise a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Diary: How to Improve the World (you will only make matters worse) Continued part III (1967)
|
|
|
Something Else Press, 1967. Small octavo, 14 pages. First edition, one of 3000 unnumbered copies of this, the first title in the second series of Dick Higgins' Great Bear Pamphlets. Printed in various inks, the typographical treatment here is considered the unexcelled version of the text, even though it appeared earlier in Cage's A Year From Monday. Some light soiling and a crease or two, otherwise very good. (Frank: Something Else Press, page 72). ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
John Cage * William Masselos * Greta Sultan * David Tudor, Pianos. April 30, 1957
|
|
|
n.p., 1957. 23.5 x. 300cm. Small poster, printed on green newsprint in a nineteenth century broadside manner, advertising a concert of Contemporary American Music at Carl Fischer Music Hall on West 57th Street, NYC in 1957. The program included Cage's Music for Four Pianos and Winter Music, as well as pieces by Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff, and Earle Brown. Poster folded once leaving a vertical crease down the center, otherwise an almost very good copy, with light edgewear and darkening. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hartt Chamber Players, Max Neuhaus -Ives, Feldman, Cage, Simons, Brown
|
|
|
n.p., 1966. Single folded sheet, announcement for a performance at Carnegie Hall, Thursday, December 1, 1966. Percussionist Max Neuhaus is joined by the 11 piece Hartt Chamber Players to perform music including Ives' Set for String Quartet Double Bass and Piano, Feldman's Durations 1, and Cage's Dream for Piano and Fontana Mix - Feed, as well as pieces by Netty Simons and Earle Brown. Some creasing to laid white stock and a bit of edge browning, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Liberations. New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution
|
|
|
Wesleyan University, (1971). Square octavo, 216 pages. First edition of this compilation of essays by figures who had served as Fellows or Visiting Fellows of the Wesleyan Center for the Humanities in 1969-70. Contributors include John Cage, Daniel Stern, Michael Wolff, Hayden White, Louis Mink, Frank Kermode, Davis Daiches, Harold Rosenberg, Richard Poirier, Leslie Fiedler, Iban Hassan and Buckminster Fuller. A very good copy in black cloth, in a lightly edgeworn and rubbed printed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Conversing with Cage
|
|
|
Limelight Editions, 1988. Thick octavo, 299 pages. First edition of this collection of interviews. Some light sunning to spine of publisher's original wrappers, otherwise a fine copy, signed by Cage. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Themes & Variations
|
|
|
Station Hill Press, 1972. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this text based on some of Cage's Mesostics. Some light bumping to corners of publisher's blue cloth, otherwise a very good copy, in a somewhat worn at the edges dust jacket. Overall almost very good. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Guests go in to Supper. John Cage, Robert Ashley, Yoko Ono, Laurie Anderson, Charles Amirkhanin, Michael Peppe and K. Atchley
|
|
|
Burning Books, 1986. Large square octavo, 383 pages. First edition, one of 3000 copies. Texts, scores and ideas of seven American composers. This copy signed by the editors and all of the composers listed above with the exception of Yoko Ono. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 11) |
Three Young Rats And Other Rhymes. Drawings by Alexander Calder
|
|
|
Curt Valentin, 1944. With an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. Large quarto, 130 pages. First edition, one of 700 copies on Arnold Unbleached paper. Eighty-five drawings by Calder. Previous owner's blindstamp to free front endpaper, bit of rubbing to corners, otherwise very good in original illustrated yellow boards and cloth spine. In a good only dust jacket, worn, chipped and soiled. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Young Rats And Other Rhymes. Drawings by Alexander Calder
|
|
|
Curt Valentin, 1944. With an introduction by James Johnson Sweeney. Large quarto, 130 pages. First edition, one of 700 copies on Arnold Unbleached paper. Eighty-five drawings by Calder. Previous owner's inscription to half-title, bit of rubbing to edges and corners, otherwise very good in original illustrated yellow boards and cloth spine. In a good only dust jacket, worn, chipped and soiled. Boldly inscribed by Calder on the free front end paper, "2 (or 4), A Silver Anniversary, A. Calder," wit... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Expositions et Presentations. avec une introduction d'Herbert Bayer. II edition
|
|
|
Silvana Editoriale d'arte, (1959). Large quarto, 248 pages. Second edition of this beautifully designed examination of the art of modern industrial exhibit creation, featuring Erberto Carboni's designs created between 1934 and 1955. With an introduction by Herbert Bayer. Text in German, French, Italian and English, and illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Some wear and a one inch tear to the publisher's printed dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy in grey cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vitalita del Negativo Nell'Arte Italiana 1960/70
|
|
|
Centro Di/Edizioni, 1970. Square quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition at the Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome covering the sixties in Italy. Features the work of Alfano, Alviani, Anselmo, Boetti, Castellani, Fabro, Kounellis, Lo Savio, Manzoni, Merz, Pistoletto, Rotella, Zorio et al. Beautifully designed, and illustrated in black and white. Some light wear to the printed silver boards, otherwise very good, with publisher's cloth backed spine, and two half-slipcase sections. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fruit, Herbs and Vegetables of Italy. An Offering to Lucy, Countess of Bedford
|
|
|
Viking/British Museum, Natural History, 1989. Translated with an introduction by Gillian Riley. Quarto, 175 pages. First English translation of this work,originally written in 1614, while the author was in exile in Italy. It was written partially as a fond remembrance of his far away home, and partially to encourage the English to eat a wide variety of fruits and vegetables. Small ink dot on bottom edge of text block, otherwise a fine copy in a dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Histoire Anecdotique de l'Inquisition d'Espagne. Des Origines a Torquemada, Torquemada, De Torquemada a Napoleon
|
|
|
Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1923. Large octavo, 237 pages. First ordinary edition, preceded by limited edition of fifteen copies only. Illustrated throughout with gruesome images of the clergy at work. A near fine copy, uncut, and with a near fine publisher's wrapper in black and red. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Histoire Anecdotique de l'Inquisition en Italie et en France, De Simon de Montfort aux Borgia
|
|
|
Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1924. Large octavo, 244 pages. First ordinary edition, preceded by limited edition of fifteen copies only. Illustrated throughout, with substantial sections on Lucrezia Borgia and "the exterminating angel," Simon de Montfort. A near fine copy, uncut, and with a near fine publisher's wrapper in black and red. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ordeal of Paul Cezanne
|
|
|
Collector's Book Club, n.d.. Octavo, 192 pages. First limited edition, one of one hundred numbered copies, simultaneous with the trade issue. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Previous owner's name erased from marbled free front end papers, little bit of offsetting to endpapers from full red calf binding, with raised bands and gold stamped titling on the spine. Very good. A very attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Die Kunst der Marc Chagalls. Autorisierte Ubersetzung aus dem Russischen von Frida Ichak-Rubiner. Mit 63 Abbildingen
|
|
|
Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1921. Small quarto, 77 pages. First edition, illustrated throughout in black and white. A very good copy in original printed paper covered boards. Unusual in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poems (translated By Denis Devlin and Jackson Mathews)
|
|
|
Botteghe Oscure, 1952. Octavo, 39 pages. First edition, one of 350 numbered copies. The first appearance of Rene Char's work in English. Some light discoloration to edges of wrappers, slight separation to panels of wrappers at extremities, otherwise a very good copy of a scarce publication. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




