Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (146)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Crazy Dogs & Crazy People: Looking at Behavior in Our Society
Petaluma: MRK, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, graphs. Compelling reading on the subject. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
Crazy Dogs & Crazy People: Looking at Behavior in Our Society
Petaluma: MRK, 1993. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 272 pages, black-and-white photos and line drawings, graphs. Compelling reading on the subject. 1st printing. As new, in very good dust jacket (two small closed tears; modest overall wear).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 3) |
Cocker Spaniels Today
Lydney: Ringpress (Book of the Breed series), 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 176 pages, black-and-white photos throughout, color cover photo (Ch. Mistfall Moet), roster of champions (1969-1995), U.K. breed clubs and breeder advertising. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
Film & TV Animal Star Collectibles
Norfolk: Antique Trader Books, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 207 pages, profusely illustrated in color. Indispensable guide for fans of Nipper, Lassie, Rin Tin Tin, Toto, Chinook, Disney movie dogs, Spuds MacKenzie, Wishbone, et al. With essays on many of the star dogs and a list of Patsy Award winners (1951-1986). As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 5) |
The Golden Retriever: All That Glitters
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 228 pages, index, bibliography, numerous color and a few black-and-white photos, black-and-white line drawings. With a list of national specialty winners (1988 to 1997). A detailed study of the breed, and a handsome volume. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 6) |
Life with Rover
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1949.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 151 pages. Webster's cartoon drawings of 1935 to 1949 are his "own special dog show, of which Calhoun is privileged to be a kind of combination free-lance cataloguer, announcer, raconteur and cheering section." 1st edition. Fair to good condition (previous owner's stamp inside front cover); partial dust jacket pasted on endpapers. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 7) |
The English Springer Spaniel: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
The English Springer Spaniel: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. 1st edition. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 9) |
Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs
New York: Scholastic, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 96 pages; original illustrations by John Speirs. A visual and verbal romp with dogs; for youngsters 7 to 10. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Bigger
After the Civil War ends, 12-year-old Tyler Bohannon goes in search of his father--a Confederate soldier who he fears has traveled to Mexico with others who refused to accept the outcome of the war. During his perilous journey, Tyler meets an abused dog whom he names Bigger. The dog soon becomes his protector, confidant, and friend. As Tyler encounters the destruction of the war and the horror that was slavery, he begins to view his father from a new perspective.
New York: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1994.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 137 pages. A boy searches for his father in the U.S. Southwest following the Civil War; the dog Bigger, of mixed breed, is of Scottish sheepdog type. For ages 8 to 12. 1st edition/3d printing. As new condition (inscribed by the author on title page), in as new dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684196859. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
Vet in the Vestry
New York: St. Martin's Press, no date (1989?).. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 465 pages. The story of the Scottish veterinarian who became a Church of Scotland minister. Large Print Bookclub Edition, very good condition (bookseller stamp on free endpaper), in good+ dust jacket (minor chips; a small closed tear; overall wear).. ISBN: 0312029993. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 12) |
Ahab
New York: Leviathan Books, 1989.. Wraps, 8vo, 29 pages. The scholar's philosophical disquisition on the title character. Limited edition. As new.. ISBN: 0962191205. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 13) |
Catch Your Dog Doing Something Right: How to Train Any Dog in Five Minutes a Day
New York: Plume, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 303 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Emphasizes experiential learning and behavior modification. 1st printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned). ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 14) |
Mutts: America's Dogs (Qty: 7)
New York: Warner Books, 1996. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 213 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. Detailed look at all aspects of mixed breeds; a book as entertaining as it is instructive. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 15) |
Our Best Friends: Wagging Tails to Warm the Heart
New York: Bantam, 1998.. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 274 pages; introduction by Roger A. Caras. Looks at the human-dog bond from various perspectives; culled from sources, both historical and literary, as diverse as Eugene O'Neill and the Virtual Pet Cemetery, and from some thoughtful average dog lovers. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
A Dog Is Listening: The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us (Qty: 2)
New York: Summit, 1992. Wraps, 8vo, 240 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Entertaining reading that describes how "Dogs are children that are never quite able to grow up, no matter how smart they are. And so they always make us feel important and needed." 1st thus/2d printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
A Dog Is Listening: The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us
New York: Summit, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 239 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Entertaining reading that describes how "Dogs are children that are never quite able to grow up, no matter how smart they are. And so they always make us feel important and needed." 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
A Dog Is Listening: The Way Some of Our Closest Friends View Us
New York: Summit, 1992. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 239 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations. Entertaining reading that describes how "Dogs are children that are never quite able to grow up, no matter how smart they are. And so they always make us feel important and needed." Later printing. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
Last Chance on Earth: A Requiem for Wildlife
New York: Chilton Books, 1966.. Cloth, 4to, 209 pages, bibliography; color frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations throughout by Charles Fracé. Details on 40 birds and animals, including the red wolf; contains "A Voice Crying in the Wilderness," the conservation creed by Peter Scott of World Wildlife Fund. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (a few minor chips) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 20) |
The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, 175 pages; black-and-white drawings by Charles Fracé. Fictionalized biography of the famous North Dakota wolf, trapped and shot in October 1920. First edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (slight wear at top and bottom of spine) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$26.00
|





