Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Brand Bookstore

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Fleischer Story: In the Gold Age of Animation
Cabarga, Leslie

New York: Nostalgia Press, 1976 Quarto (8 1/4" x 11"), beige cloth w/brown lettering on spine & front board, pictorial endpapers, more than 300 b/w illustrations, filmography, 183 pp. + [2]. Dustjacket heavily chipped, esp. at head of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Southerner Looks at Negro Discrimination: Selected Writings Of
Cable, George W. (editor)

New York: International Publishers, 1946 Booklet. Introduction by Alva W. Taylor. Biographical sketch by Isabel Cabel Manes.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Wall Street on the Warpath
Cacchione, Peter V

New York: New Century, 1947 Pamphlet, 23 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Fun & Games: Male Models After Dark
Cadmus, Paul

Fun & Games: Male Models After Dark
Stock photo.
This photographic tribute to men's fashion and masculinity captures the top male models of the 1990s in private settings.

New York: Universe Publishing, 1998 Quarto (8 5/8" x 11 1/8"), pictorial pasteboard w/white lettering on black spine, foreword by Brad Gooch, b/w & color illustrations, afterword by Paul Cadmus, unpaginated. Area of discoloration (production flaw?) to dj's rear panel. "In his debut book, photogrpaher Lalli offers an edgy and alluring look at a new generation of [male] models at play... an intimate and seductive vision of... beauty and desire." For adults only.. First Edition... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Adhesive Bonding
Cagle, Charles V

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968 351 pp. Ex-library w/library stamp on front endpaper & library notations on fpd.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Cailleux, 1912-1962
Cailleux, Jean

Paris: Imprimerie du Compagnonnage, 1963 No. 805 of 1,000 copies printed 30 September 1963. Quarto (8 3/4" x 10 1/4"), brown cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, author's preface, catalogue of artworks in the collection of Paul Caillieux, b/w illustrations throughout, unpaginated. Text in French.. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Strategic Capitalism: Private Business and Public Purpose in Japanese Industrial Finance
Calder, Kent E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1993 Green cloth, xxii + 373 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Evolution of the Machine
Calder, Ritchie

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1968 Illustrated, 160 pp. DJ price clipped, torn; ink inscription on half-title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) JG 26 War Diary: 1939-1942
Caldwell, Donald

JG 26 War Diary: 1939-1942
Stock photo.
London: Grub Street, 1996 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 1/2"), black pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, map endpapers, 150 b/w illustrations, glossary, appendices, three maps, sources, bibliography, index, vi + 346 pp. Moderate rubbing to dj extremities. From dj notes: "Jagdgeschwader 26 (JG 26) was considered by both the Allies and the Axis to be the best German fighter unit from 1940 to 1944.... During the years 1941 and 1942, JG 26, with no more than 124 fighters under command, completely domi... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Real Spiro Agnew: Commonsense Quotations of a Household World
Calhon, James (editor)

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., 1970 Foreword by Al Capp. Drawings by Charles Brooks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Brooks. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Triumph & Tragedy of Lyndon Johnson: The White House Years
Califano, Joseph A

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) El Rodeo 1960
University of Southern California

Los Angeles, 1960 Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) El Rodeo 1964
University of Southern California

Los Angeles, 1964 Illustrated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Extreme Magic: A Novella and Other Stories
Calisher, Hortense

Boston: Little, Brown, 1964 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Russian-English Chemical and Polytechnical Dictionary
Callaham, Ludmilla Ignatiev

New York / London: John Wiley & Son, 1962 Second edition. Octavo (5 1/2" x 7 7/8"), black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, xxxii + 892 pp. Jacket creased & heavily chipped; gilt faded. Russian-to-English dictionary.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Georgia O'Keeffe: One Hundred Flowers
Callaway, Nicholas (editor)

O'Keeffe supervised this collection of her works, with 108 full-color reproductions.

New York: Callaway/Wings, 1995 Elephant folio (13 1/2" x 16 1/4"), pearl gray pasteboard backed w/pale lavender cloth, silver lettering on spine, 100 color plates, 2 duotone illustrations, editor's afterword, unpaginated. Minor stain to top page edge; small ink mark to fore-edge; minor scuffing to pictorial dj extremities; minor separation of dj laminate. Weighs 4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) History of the University of Maryland
Callcott, George H

Baltimore, MD: Maryland Historical Society, 1966 "The full story of the merger of the Baltimore and College Park institutions in 1920," 422 pp. SIGNED by author on ffe. Jacket soiled, rubbed, creased, torn.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) King of the Delta Blues: The Life and Music of Charlie Patton
Calt, Stephen; Wardlow, Gayle

Newton, NJ: Rock Chapel Press, 1988 Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 3/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper, b/w frontispiece portrait of Patton, two b/w maps, b/w photographs, sources, discography, appendices, index, song index, 341 pp. Jacket art by R. Crumb. From dj notes: "Using the first-hand reminiscences of three dozen cronies and contemporaries, "King of the Delta Blues" combines analysis and adventure to arrive at a radically new understanding of blues and blues history.... More than mere ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) English Costume 1066-1830
Calthrop, Dion Clayton

London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1963 Reprint edition. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 3/4"), burgundy cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece & 30 other plates in color by author, 60 half-tone reproductions of wash drawings by the Dightons -- father & son -- and by author, plus numerous b/w illustrations, author's introduction, xiv + [ii] + 463 pp. Minor soiling to top page edge; ink check mark to ffe; price-clipped dj rubbed & chipped at extremities; short, closed tear (3/8" long)... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Cancer and Vitamin C: A Discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention and Treatment of Cancer With Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C
Cameron, Ewan; Pauling, Linus
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1979 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 3/8"), tan pasteboard backed w/blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, appendices, glossary, references, name index, subject index, xiv + [2] + 238 pp. SIGNED by both authors on sticker affixed to ffe & inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Henry Sanguinetti.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (297)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: