cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Fine Friends Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fine Friends Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Fine Friends Books x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Woman's War: Southern Women, Civil War, and the Confederate Legacy
Campbell, Edward D.C. and Rice, Kym S

Woman's War: Southern Women, Civil War, and the Confederate Legacy
Stock photo.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1996. First paper. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to – over 9¾“ – 12” tall. G/ndj; pictoral cover, white and red lettering on cover and spine, mylar covered; edge slightly worn. Ex-Library, spine label and barcode cut from cover. Unmarked text, 264 pages. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Indiana
Carter, Jared

Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Pub. Co. , 1984. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. folio - over 12" tall. Darryl Jones, photographer. Fine/Fine; black quarterbound gray boards with silver lettering. Unclipped DJ willustrated, in excellent condition except taped to boards, slight creasing along top front. Interior clean, bright, intact. Excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Social Origins of Christianity
Case, Shirley Jackson

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1923. First. Hardcover. Very Good/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... VG/nj; maroon boards with gold lettering; lower corners worn, minor shelfwear, spine sun faded, one lateral scratch on back board. Text block scraped. Interior clean, slightly yellowed, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Death Comes For the Archbishop
Cather, Willa

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harold Von Schmidt. VG/ndj; green board with title plate pastedown on front and spine, with black lettering and orange art deco design. Corners bumped, edges and backstrip sun faded. Spine cracked at front pastedown. Interior clean and binding intact. Excellent copy, wonderful b&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Olga Worrall: Mystic with the Healing Hands
Cerutti, Edwina

New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG; orange boards quarterbound in brown, gilt lettering on spine and gilt logo on front; some shelfwear to head of spine, o/w excellent. DJ unclipped, has some rubbing. PO name embossed on fep. Interior bright, clean, binding intact. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Aztecs: an interpretation
Clendinnen, Inga 

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1991. Soft Cover. Fine/no jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall... F/nj; Illustrated softcover without flaw. binding tight; Interior clean; no spine creasing; no marks. Title page embossed with po stamp. Like new. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Cumulative Loose-Leaf Business Encyclopedia, in Ten Volumes
Collings, Harry T., ed

Chicago: John C. Winston Co., 1933. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/nj; pebbled maroon boards with embossed design on front, ghold lettering on spine, hardbound loose-leaf; some edgewear, some rubbing to joints, some corners slightly bumped, shelfwear to spines, but overall excellent condition. Interior tanning, but clean and intact. Complete set of 10. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Radio Amateur's Handbook
Collins, A. Frederick

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Hard cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NDJ, X-Lib red covers. Retaped spine. Bookplate and library marks eps. Contains foldout RCA Radiotron characteristics chart. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Low Dams:A Manual of Design for Small Water Storage Projects
Subcommittee on Small Water Storage Projects of the Water Resources Committee of the National Resources Committee

Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1939. First ed.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/ndj; black flexible leatherette boards, gold lettering on spine, rounded corners; slight bumping to corners, head/tail slightly shelf worn,o/w excellent. PO stamp embossed on ffep. Unmarked text, some signatures beginning to tan, tight binding. Oversized vellum drawings, b/w graphs, charts, and pictures. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) "Uncle Dick" Wootton: the Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
Conard, Howard Louis

Chicago: W.E. Dibble & Co., 1980. Reprinted from 1890 edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/ndj; padded brown leatherette boards, gold embossed lettering on spine and cover, blind stamped design on cover. Corners very slightly bumped, o/w fine. Gilt edges, with some minor scratches; PO name and address on fly leaf, stamp on title page. Interior clean, tight; ribbon bookmark attached, b/w pictures and drawings throughout, Time-Life Books:facsi... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) MHQ; The Quarterly Journal of Military History, Autumn, 1996 Volume 9, Number 1
Crowley, Robert, ed

New York: American Historical Publications, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/no jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. F/nj as issued; illustrated glossy boards. Interior clean, bright, tight. Like new. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Raggedy Ann and Andy The Little Gray Kitten
Curren, Polly

New York: Golden Press, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. June Goldsborough. NF/ndj; pictoral cover on green background, gold spine; slightly shelf worn. PO name and sticker inside front cover. Text clean, bright. Binding tight. Little Golden Book. ... more information

Offered by Fine Friends Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: