cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE YOUNG BADEN-POWELL
CATHERALL, ARTHUR, Illustrated by RANDELL, WILLIAM

London: London: Max PARRISH & Co Ltd, 1961, 1961 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good condition in very good condition, unclipped, dustwrapper. Cloth covered orange boards as new. Light foxing to first and last few pages aswell as page edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, not inscribed. Dustwrapper has a few tiny chips to edges, front panel has a few spot stains but overall nice and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
2) HOW IS INKY ?
Campbell, Sam

GREAT BRITAIN : Peter Lunn, 1946 VG first edition hardback in good pictorial dustwrapper. Dust jacket has edge wear with a few small closed tears & tiny chips. Blue boards lightly edge rubbed & uneven fade. Contents overall clean & not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.06)
3) FAIRY TALES OF LONG AGO
Carey, M C [Ed] ; Illustrated by D J Watkins Pitchford ( BB )

VG condition hardback, Dent / Dutton 1968 Reprint. Eight wonderful colour plates by Denis J Watkins Pitchford (BB) & many b/w line illustrations. Patterned boards slightly edge rubbed. Contents immaculate, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.72)
4) Magic Mouse
Cartlidge, Michelle

Magic Mouse
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Campbell Books Ltd, 1996 MAGIC MOUSE : Hardback first edition pop-up book, Campbell Books 1996 first printing. Perfect working order. Pictorial boards as issued. Lightly rubbed on one corner tip, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
5) Jack the Treacle Eater
Causley, Charles, Illustrated by Keeping, Charles

Great Britain: Great Britain: Macmillan Children’s Books, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine condition hardback first edition / first printing in fine condition pictorial dustwrapper. Light brown boards very lightly rubbed. Dustwrapper is not price clipped (very minor light edge creasing). Clean, bright and tight, not inscribed, internally as new. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Keeping, Charles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.72)
6) Boo !
Cecil, Laura, Illustrated by Chichester-Clark, Emma

Great Britain: Great Britain: Methuen, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. Fine first edition, pictorial glazed boards in fine pictorial colour dustwrapper. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout by Emma Chichester Clark. A collection of 17 humorously spooky stories by Ogden Nash, Diana Wynne Jones, James Reeves, Margaret Mahy et al.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chichester-Clark, Emma. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
7) CHIGLEY NURSERY RHYMES BOOK
[Chigley], Illustrated by Adby, Pete

England: England: Dean, 1970, 1970 Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. A slim volume with illustrated boards, as issued, depicting characters from the BBC TV programme. Apart from a couple of light bumps and being price clipped it is in fine condition, contents clean and tight, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Adby, Pete. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.36)
8) Tales for All Seasons
Clark, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Lockhart Smith, Cara

Great Britain: Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Near fine condition. Illustrated boards as issued, one light bump to top edge of front board, internally pages lightly browning, not inscribed, clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lockhart Smith, Cara. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.43)
9) Supermoo
Cole, Babette

In this story, super-strong Supermoo, a flying cow, and his friend, Calf Crypton, fight pollution wherever they find it.

1992, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine first edition (UK) of this Babette Cole story about Supermoo, the international pollution fighting cow, who must prevent a molasses slick from spreading when two molasses tankers collide. Glazed pictorial boards as issued. (a few minor indentations to to boards, otherwise in fine condition. Contents clean and tight, not inscribed). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cole, Babette. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.69)
10) The Trouble with Gran
Cole, Babette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition first US edition / first printing in near fine pictorial (price clipped) dustwrapper (dustwrapper has some very minor edge creases). Not inscribed, clean and bright. A nice copy of a hard to find title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cole, Babette. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.06)
11) The Trouble With Mum
Cole, Babette

Great Britain: Great Britain: Kaye & Ward, 1983, 1983 Hard Cover. Very good condition first edition, pictorial glazed boards, as issued. Boards lightly bumped and rubbed, especially at corner and spine tips. Contents clean, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cole, Babette. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
12) Mum - Revolting Relatives
Cole, Babette

Heinemann, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hard to find Revolting Relatives mini pop-up title in VG+ condition in perfect working order. Pictorial laminated boards as issued. Minor misfolds, otherwise in perfect working order. Not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cole, Babette. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pop-up. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
13) The Smelly Book
Cole, Babette

Great Britain: Great Britain: Jonathan Cape, 1987, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. VG condition first edition. Minor signs of use, board tips bumped & rubbed on corner tips, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($15.03)
14) TRUELOVE
Cole, Babette

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2001 Fine, as new condition first edition hardback SIGNED BY BABETTE COLE on title page. Pictorial laminated boards as issued, very lightly rubbed on corner tips. Clean & tight, scarce signed first edition. Immediate dispatch.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.43)
15) Three Cheers for Errol
Cole, Babette

London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann Ltd, 1988 Very good condition first edition hardback, Heinemann 1988. Pictorial boards coated in clear protective plastic, reinforced library endpapers. Internally very clean & not inscribed, seemingly unread. Immediate dispatch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($10.02)
16) Marilinda Mouse
Coombes, Marion, Illustrated by Goodall, John S

1958, 1958 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Scarce first edition of this title, beautifully illustrated by John Goodall, in pictorial (unclipped) dustwrapper which is in good plus condition (creases along edges, two closed tears, a couple of small chips and a little wear along folds).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Goodall, John S. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.72)
17) Little Elephant
Corbett, W.J. Illustrated by Ross, Tony

London, United Kingdom: Methuen Children's Books, 1991 Extremely hard to find UK first edition hardback. Dustjacket lightly edge rubbed, not price clipped. Boards slightly bumped on tips, otherwise as new, clean, tight & not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($25.06)
18) Gandy Lande
Cornell, Ray

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge, United Kingdom: Lutterworth Press, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG++ first edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Personally inscribed by author on ffep and signed on title page beneath name. Very minor bumps to board tips, otherwise as new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
19) STORIES FOR SIX-YEAR-OLDS and Other Young Readers
Corrin, Sara & Stephen, Illustrated by Hughes, Shirley

London, England: London, England: Faber & Faber, 1967, 1967 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near fine first edition / first printing of this lovely book beautifully illustrated byShirley Hughes. Red boards, pictorial dustwrapper. (Dustwrapper has some light shelf wear, mainly at top of spine, which is slightly faded, not price clipped. Board lightly bumped on spine ends, contents clean and tight, neatly inscribed with previous owener's name to fep.) A lovel... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.70)
20) SUMMERSALTS CIRCUS
Craigie, Dorothy

Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947 Overall very good condition first edition hardabck of this scarce title. Beige cloth boards with pink and black title and illustration, slightly bumped and rubbed on corners, no d/w. Inscription on ffep otherwise very clean and tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: