Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) THE SCARLET SAIL
BETTY CAVANNA

BERKLEY BOOKS, 1963. Paperback. Good. Book is used/good condition, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Story of a girl's exciting summer on Cape Cod ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.65
2) SCIENCE 5-13: INVESTIGATIONS, 1 (USING THE ENVIRONMENT)
MARGARET COLLIS

MACDONALD PHOEBUS, 1974-01-01. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. "university of Akron" stamp inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: SC 5/13 Unit for Teachers Part 1. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Modern Urine Chemistry Manual: Application of Urine Chemistry and Microscopic Examination in Health and Disease
BAYER CORPORATION

BAYER CORPORATION, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Paperback Manual: Application of Urine Chemistry and Microscopic Examination in Health and Disease . ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) The Deadly Chase
Carter CULLEN

Belmont-Tower Books, 1975. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owners name, store stamps and price inside. Pages are tight, some creasing and foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Carter's searing underworld novel ..."New York was a sewer to Craig, but then he was just as vicious as the rest of the rats. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Lightfoot the Deer
Thornton Burgess ; Harrison Cady

Lightfoot the Deer
Grosset and Dunlap, 1921, 1921. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover is worn, bottom third of spine loose, coloring inside front & back covers and on first 2 blank pages. Stain inside front cover. Pages nice & tight. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Desc: Rare, Collectible Vintage story of Lightfoot the Deer and his animal friends. Green Forest Series. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
6) Star Bright
Martin Caidin

Ny Golden Apple 1984, 1984-01-01. Paperback. Good. Paperback, store stamp & price inside. Light cover wear, very nice tight copy. Planet Earth is burning. Burning with the pure raging fury of countless suns, energy feeding on everything it touches, growing. Project Star Bright, top secret nuclear experiment, is now beyond control. Is this the way the world ends? Dr. Owen Kimberly. Abducted by Federal agents to stop the destruction of the planet...if anyone can. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) The Christian
Hall Caine

The Christian
Grosset & Dunlap, 1897. Hardcover. Good. Red hardcover, no jacket. Photo Play Edition. Pages browning, nice tight copy. Cover has much edgewear. Illustrated with scenes from the photoplay. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $146.21
8) The Loch
Janet Caird

The Loch
Signet Books, 1974. Paperback. Good. Gothic paperback. Cover has some soiling, book nice & tight. Janet Ogilvy began to fear the strange rumors circulated about the caves that mysteriously appeared after a tidal wave hit the town of Lochy, and relics of other ages were uncovered. Someone - or something - was living in the caves. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
9) DALLAS COWBOYS
Calamira, Brenda

Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Front blank fly page removed. Pages are clean and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1952 to 1988. Other teams also available. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) The Last Night of Summer
Erskine Caldwell

Signet, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Cover creasing. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight, somewhat foxed. SUMMARY: A novel about the tragic consequences of a husband's infidelity ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Our Concern is Children
Irene Catherine Smith Caldwell

Warner, 1949. Hardcover. Good. SECOND EDITION;no dust jacket; This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings; spine/cover shows little rubbing; Pages are clean and Tight." Our concern is children, little children whose simple faith has not yet learned that life is sometimes bitter, whose eyes look up for help from someone older, whose love is true and confidence unshaken. Our concern-is little children. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
12) On Growing Up Tough
Taylor Caldwell

Fawcett, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, edges & spine worn. Small tear on edge of front cover, corner crease. In her own words this famous author reveals the intimate and amazing story of her early life. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
13) CAMELS ARE MEANER THAN MULES
Calhoun, Mary

Garrard Publishing Company, 1971-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictoral HB has light cover wear/soiling, corners bumped and typical ex-library markings and pocket. Pages are clean and tight. The American army has a new pack-mule - amels! A fictionalized account of the United States Army's efforts to utilize camels in the Southwest Territory in 1857.Illustrated by Herman B. Vestal in browns, black and white. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) Legacy of Terror
Kate Cameron

Leisure Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. (Whispering Hills Gothic, #4)Spine slightly cocked;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Innercover shows little writing.Pages show slight yellowing,binding slightly loose." Even her power to see the Future coudn't save Mary Ruth from the Ancient. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
15) SKY RIDERS
Cameron, Lou Et. Al

Fawcett, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. MM PB Has light to moderate wear, small tear at top of spine, moderate soil. Pages are tight, No names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Reprinted from original story and screenplay adaptation, this is the movie tie-in from the sensational Motion Picturethat featured James Coburn, Susannah York, Robert Culp and Charles Aznavour. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) The Meddlesome Heiress
Cameron, Miranda

Signet, 1983-12-06. Paperback. Good. A Signet Regency. Light Edge and corner wear, clean and tight. Price sticker on front cover. The impertinent young miss who did not know her place--and the determined lord who tried to put her in it. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) WHEN THE EARTH WAS BARE (Voyages Series, Gathering Speed)
Judith Witters; Kathleen Cammarata

Thomas Nelson Australia, 1990. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! MINT! No remainder marks. Multiple Copies Available. CONTENT: Voyages Level 4: Gathering Speed Book. A beautiful Native folktale to explain the creation of trees, birds and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
18) The Venom Trees of Sunga
L. Sprague De Camp

Del Rey, 1992-09-23. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback, light cover wear, store stamp & price inside. Pages very nice & tight. Embroiled in his field work in the arboreal world of Sunga, biologist Kirk Salazar must put up with hard-core tourists, an ignorant industrialist, and Alexis Ritter, the formidable high priestess of a Sunga cult dedicated to chastity. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) I'M GOING TO BE THE GREATEST MOM EVER!
Camp, Terri

I'M GOING TO BE THE GREATEST MOM EVER!
Loyal Publishing, 2000-12-01. Paperback. Like New. This book is NEW. Has some cover warpage. NO names, inscriptions or Store stamps. CONTENT: Get ready to laugh as Terri unforgettably takes you through the daily challenges and triumphs of motherhood. But this book is far more than humor, she also takes women on a profound journey to the heart of true devotion to our Lord. The Perfect gift for every MOM! ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) It's Good To Be Alive
Roy Campanella

Signet New American Library, 1974. Paperback. Good. Paperback, store stamp & price inside. This is the story of Roy Campanella, the greatest catcher in all of baseball, husband and father, the idol of millions, whose body was violently, shockingly crippled, and whose world suddenly shrank to the size of a hospital room. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 404
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)
Fine or New (48)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (234)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (172)
Paperback (207)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (2)
With photos (106)

Filter by country:
United States (404)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: