Authors starting with C from Taurus Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Taurus Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Taurus Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 450
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
The Great Collectors
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, (1963). 8 3/4 x 6", 305 pp. Good ex libris with the usual markings. Dj. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Southern Struggle for Pure GovernmentAn Address delivered before the Massachusetts ClubBoston on Washington's Birthday 1890
|
|
|
Boston: Press of Samuel Usher, 1890. 1st edition. 9x6", 29 pp. VG+ ex libris with the usual markings. In library folder with part of otiginal cover pasted on front. BAL 2352. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old London
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger, 1969. 1st US edition. 9 5/8 x 7 1/4", 50 pp. Excellent. Original illustrated boards. 9pp. of text plus 20 colored 19th century engraved views. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Story of American Painting. The Evolution of Painting in America from Colonial Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Stokes, (1907). not a 1st edition. 8 5/8 x 6". An exceptional copy. Gilt titleing and stamping still glistening and the French blue cloth shows. only the slightest traces of wear. Pp. xiii, 396. 100+ illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Topkapi Saray Museum. The Albums and Illustrated Manuscripts
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown for NY Graphic Soc, 1986. 1st US ed. Small folio, 281 pp. Excellent in ltly. rubbed box. 181 color ills. and 2 maps. 0-8212-1633-3. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Masters of Popular Painting
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1948). 1st edition. 10 1/4 x 7 3/4", 169 pp. Good only exlibris with the usual markings. Cloth (soiled), No dj. Illustrations in color and black-and-white. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Intelligence of a People
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: Princeton Univ. Press, 1973. 1st edition. 8 7/8 x 5 7/8", 408 pp. Near excellent. Rubbed, lightly chipped dj. 18 ills. 0-691-04619-0. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
English Prints for the Collector
|
|
|
Guildford&London/WoodstockNY: LutterworthPress/OverlookPress, 1980. 1st edition. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4", 232 pp. Excellent in like dj. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white and color. 0-7188-2447-4. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ten No-License Years in Cambridge. A Jubilee Volume
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: 1897. 1st edition. 9 3/4 x 6 3/8", 209 pp. Good+ ex libris with usual markings. Spinehead chipped. Several illustrations. Covers 1887-97. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cottrell. Samaritan of Science. Foreword by Ernest O. Lawrence,
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st edition. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4", 414 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. No dj. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Master of Death: The Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator
|
|
|
Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a soc... read more
New Haven & London: Yale Univ. Press, 1996. 1st edition. 10 3/8 x 8", 286 pp. As new in illustrated dj. 192 illustrations (some in color). 0-300-06457-8. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yale Athletics. A Review of its History
|
|
|
New York: The Illustrated American, 1890. only edition. 16 x 12", 2 pp. About excellent. Pp. 207-8 removed from the April 19, 1890 issue of this short-lived magazine. Page 207 is all text; page 208 is illustrated with pictures of Yale's baseball team, including one of Camp himself. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Puritan in Holland, England, and America. A Introduction to American History
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1892. 2nd edition. 2 vols. 9 x 6 1/2". VG. Original cloth. Top edge gilt. Spine faded. Spine ends rubbed. Pp. lv, 509; xx, 598. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of Sam Campbell Told in Verse and Lettered by his Daughter (A Story of Natal)
|
|
|
Durban, South Africa: privately published, 1944. 1st edition. 11 1/2 x 8", 420 pp. VG+ in illustrated dj, chipped, torn at edges, Few spots on foredge. Inscribed by the author. Profusely illustrated. First part of text is hand-lettered (reproduced); the latter, contains appendices and postscripts. Ethel Campbell was also an author and historian in South Africa. Genuinely unusual in all respects. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The North West Company
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1957. 1st US edition. 9x6", 295 pp. Excellent. Lightly chipped dj. Maps and illustrations. Endpaper maps. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Livingstone
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn, 1929. 1st edition. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2", 370 pp. VG+ ex libris with the usual markings. Rebound in blue buckram. Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pioneer Laymen of North America. Vol. II (of 2)
|
|
|
New York: America Press, (1916). 1st edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2", 324 pp. Good+ ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. Spine ends rubbed. 14 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Jesuits, 1534-1921. A History of the Society of Jesus from its Foundation to the Present Time
|
|
|
New York: Encyclopedia Press, 1921. 1st edition. 8 3/4 x 6", 937 pp. Fairly good ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. Cover wear. Inner hinges weakening. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rhymes of the Trail
|
|
|
London: Erskine MacDonald, 1924?. 1st edition. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4", 64 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Printed blue paper boards. Outer hinge splitting. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chinese Fiction. With illustrations from original Chinese works
|
|
|
Chicago: Open Court Publ. Co., 1898. 1st edition. 9x6", 51 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. In library folder with part of original cover pasted on. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (162)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (57)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (172)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (450)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

