Authors starting with C from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Something About Eve
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929 Black cloth wiwth gold title on spine, gold title and decoration on front board. Title on spine is very dull. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Cloth is mildly soiled. Pages are yellowed, foxing to page edges and some areas internally. Mildly erotic black and white tissued illustrations. Endpapers cracked at gutters. Pages 45-48 are loose but bound together. 376p.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank C. Pape. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gideon's Band
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1914 Tale of the Mississippi. Cable is often considered to be the first modern southern writer. He was also a social critic. Red cloth with gold titles. Spine is sunned, head and tail of spine bumped. Two small stains to rear board, one to front. Small nick in cloth at spine. Four full color tissued illustrations. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Rear board started. 500p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Yohn. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anthology of American Negro Literature
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1929 Anthology of fiction, drama, poetry, songs and essays. Red cloth with gold titles over green background also Modern Library logo. Spine is somewhat stained and sunned. Ruubing to logo on spine. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Small brown liquid stains to rear board. Ding to leading edge of rear board. Some foxing to page edges, green top-stain. Binding is cracked front and back. 535p. including biographical notes but not including list of other volumes in Modern Library... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pioneer Pastor
|
|
|
Toronto: Jessie Buchanan Campbell, 1900 "Some reminiscences of the life and labors of the rev. George Buchanan, M. D., first Presbyterian minister of Beckwith, Lanark County, Upper Canada." Written by his only surviving daughter. Brown paper cover is intact but has completely separated from text block. Cover is a little soiled and it is quite worn at the spine. There are tears at both head and tail of spine. Crease along front leading edge, though it is only visible from the inside. The cover... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Look to the Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1942 Gray green cloth with white title on spine and illustration of landscape on front. Cloth is scuffed and soiled. Spine is sunned, title is rubbed. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Corners slightly soft. Blue top-stain. Signature cracked. Toning to page dedges. 547p.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Cold Blood
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965 Signed by the Author. Dust jacket has the fist edition points: 1/66 on front flap, "Publishers of the American College Dictionary and the Modern Library", original price of $5.95. Book has dark top stained pages, first printing on copyright page. There is also a circular blind stamp on the rear board, which would indicate it is a book club edition. Signed by Capote on the title page. Dust jacket has moderate wear, mostly small chips around the edges. There is a ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 7) |
Later Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1922 Includes an Appreciation by R. H. Hathaway. Blue cloth with dark blue embossed floral device and gold titles on spine and cover. Gilt on cover still bright. Spine is lightly sunned. Slightly soiled. Decorative endpapers printed with poem. Foxing to page edges. Press of Geo. H. Ellis Co., Boston. 203p. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deep South
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930 Poems of southern life from the author of 'Stars Fell on Alabama'. Dark orange paper dust jacket with black titles and depiction of man riding a wild boar, jumping over a group of boars. Dj is heavily worn around the edges, including chips and tears, especially on the upper edge. Light stain at tail of spine. Corners of dj are clippped but orginal price of $2.00 remains. Jacket is now in brodart. Light brown cloth with gold title on front. Head and tail o... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
We Seven
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1962 Jacket in Brodart. Layers of jacket are separating in some places, particularly on spine. Some edgewear. Small tear at front point. Black cloth with silver embossing. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is missing from a section of top edge. Pictorial endpaper. Previous owners name on ffep. Interior is clean and tight. Numerous black and white photos. 352p. including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
It Walks by Night
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 No laminate on front cover. Red page edges. Worn at front edge of spine. Some laminate and top layer of paper missing on rear cover. Some soiling and moderate wear to covers. Crease to lowere portion of front cover. Large part of lower corner of title page is missing. 250p.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Twilight Seas a Blue Whale's Journey
|
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1975 Nature narrative following the birth and death of a blue whale, from his perspective. White dust jacket with illustration of two whales. Front panel of dj is moderately soiled. Jacket is somewhat yellowing. Corner of flap with price is torn off. DJ is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth with silver title on spine. Cloth is heavily faded around edges and dusty. Yellowing on page edges. Lovely black and white illustrations. . Unknown. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press Sixteen hundred and fifty copies were printed on Buckeye text paper. Sage green cloth on spine with paper title. Paper is yellowed and slightly chipped at edges. Boards covered with lovely floral paper in red, green and cream. There is a wrinkle in the paper on the front board. Slight wear at head and tail of spine and at corners. Front free endpaper has some small notations in pencil. Otherwise interior is clean and bright. Contains fifty illustrations in ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 Bright clean copy. Fine except for some minor wear to head and tail of spine and some slight bumpiness to spine (but suspect that's original). spine is a rose pink with title in green and cream colored decorations including white rabbit. Front board has oval full color pasted on illustration of Alice in garden. Bright illustrated endpapers with Alice and numerous other characters. Small card with gift inscription pasted onto half title page. Ten, including fron... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 14) |
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1872 Repaired at spine with original cloth overlaid, expertly done some time ago. Boards are original. Red cloth with gold title on spine, small illustration of queen on front, different queen on rear board. First American edition with misprint "wade" on page 21, instead of "wabe". Spine is darkened, cloth is worn and scuffed. Cloth worn through at corners. Dark brown endpapers. Fifty illustrations. Binding is tight, pages and illustrations are excelle... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Those Dale Girls
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. mcClurg & Co., 1899 Light green cloth with bright gold title on spine, title on cover is in dark green. Both spine and cover are decorated with twining peach tree branches. Cloth is in very nice condition. Head and tail of spine are very slightly pulled, corners are bumped. Drawing of a lady, in pencil, on front paste-down. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. Binding is cracked. Crease in frontispiece. Several full page black and white illustrations. Some pages are dogeared.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gone to Texas
|
|
|
Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, 1975 Originally published under the title "The Rebel Outlaw: Josey Wales". Made into a film by Clint Eastwood. Controversy over the identity of the author. Same person also authored The Education of Little Tree. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear including small chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by clear Mylar cover. Book is bound in simulated brown leather. This particular volume seems to be a bit of an oddity. The printing on the spine is upside do... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 17) |
Plays By Lonnie Carter: The Gulliver Trilogy
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Play Publishing Inc., 1997 Signed by the Author. Front cover has portrait of author. Inscribed by author on title page and dated 11/97. Interior is clean except for slight bump to last pages. 166p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The King's Spurs
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1930 Award winning children's author. Jacket is worn around the edges, including small chips and tears, but it still looks good, jacket is now in Brodart. Jacket corners are clipped, but price was not removed. Maroon cloth with black titles and decorations. Book is exceptionally clean and tight, appears not to have been read. Head and tail of spine are bumped as is bottom front corner. Black and white illustrated endpapers. Seven three color illustrations, including fr... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yellow Jacket
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1931 The story of a rescued cat. Yellow cloth with black title and outline of cat. Front board has black title and cats on fence. Large paste -on color illustration of tabby cat. Soiling to picture. Cloth is soiled and scuffed. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Wear to all edges. Lovely black and white illustrated endpapers. Light green top-stain. Full page color frontispiece, four full page black and white internal illustrations. There are also decora... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Loafing Along Death Valley Trails
|
|
|
Ontario, California: Death Valley Publishing Co., 1951 Plain tan paper dust jacket with small brown illustration and titles. Several tears at edges, some foxing to upper edge. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Tan cloth binding matches jacket. Some soiling and foxing to cloth. Binding and corners solid. Pages are bright but there are a few smudges throughout. One map and twenty three pages of black and white photos. Foxing to top edge of pages. 191p.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Uncredited.... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (10)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














