Authors starting with C from Holly Knoll Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
MARITIME LIFE AND TRADITIONS, 1999, No. 2
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penryn, Cornwall : Maritime Life and Traditions, 1999 This issue features Thames Barges, The Barque Elissa, Cornish Pilchards, Shanghaiing in San Francisco, Eric Tabarly, and the Kuna Indians of the Panama Caribbean coast. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 2) |
THE INSTITUTE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter, 1976 hardboiled American mystery, clean copy, 220 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 3) |
SCOTLAND IN TRUST, The National Trust for Scotland
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Preservation Press , 1991 A book outlining the history and work of the National Trust for Scotland, with many color photos showing National Trust sites and buildings, frontispiece is color photo of the Queen Mum. With color coded map showing all National Trust sites in Scotland, 176 pages. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 4) |
TROUBLE IN JULY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce , 1940 First edition stated, gray cloth, white lettering front and spine, name on bound endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 5) |
TOBACCO ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1940 Decennial Edition, first illustrated edition, illustrated by David Fredenthal, over forty evocative illustrations, gray boards, dust jacket with some tanning and edgewear but very nice nonetheless, 281 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Fredenthal . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.65
|
|
| 6) |
THIS VERY EARTH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1948 Rose-red cloth, blue lettering, blue top edges, head pushed, lower corned of first ten leaves are creased, else clean and tight. Dust jacket is bright, price-clipped, with some scuffing of Caldwell's photo on back cover. Front cover is painting of blonde in a red dress holding a cigarette, man with a bottle in his hand and shack in background. 254pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 7) |
ALL NIGHT LONG, a Novel of Guerrilla Warfare in Russia
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce , 1942 First edition stated, blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, a clean somewhat worn copy. 283 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 8) |
TOBACCO ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else a clean tight copy. Light brown cloth, top edges green. "The Unabridged Edition of Tobacco Road by Erskine Caldwell with a New Preface by the Author." Originally published by Scribners in 1932. This printing undated but probably early 1940s. Dust jacket flap has "100100", indicating original price was $1.00. Advertisements on back panel of dust jacket for among others Louis Bromfield, Ernest Hemingway, Pearl B... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 9) |
GOD' LITTLE ACRE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1933 Orange grained cloth, brown lettering front and spine, a clean tight copy. Dust jacket with small chipping at head and tail of spine, moderately soiled but bright, "100100" instead of a price. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 10) |
THE BALANCE WHEEL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 First edition with Scribner's "A". Name stamped on endpaper, else clean, square and tight. Birght dust jacket with original price. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.10
|
|
| 11) |
DYNASTY OF DEATH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 Taylor Caldwell's FIRST BOOK, with " A" on copyright page, red cloth, gilt lettering, nice old bookplate on front pastedown(library of Fritz Ernst), neatly written gift inscription front free endpaper, booksellers label(Marian Hunter Books, Beverly Hills), a tight square copy, top edges moderately soiled, 797 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $92.15
|
|
| 12) |
PROVENCE, Land of Enchantment
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965 Cream cloth, green lettering, light soiling, underlining in ink on three pages, dj shows some soiling and one closed tear. Some color photos, and many black/white photos.215pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.40
|
|
| 13) |
ROCKY MOUNTAIN WARDEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred .A Knopf, 1970 Life as a game warden in the Rockies. 266 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. Illus. by Guy Fleming . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 14) |
SKY DETERMINES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948 Revised Edition. A clean, near crisp copy, in a bright dust jacket with two rubbed spots and the original price. Beige textured cloth with brown design, endpapers illustrated with Indian designs as is dust jacket. A comprehensive study of New Mexico, the climate, peoples, history, 333 pages.. Early reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Hurd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.84
|
|
| 15) |
THE NATURALIST'S YEAR, 25 Outdoor Explorations
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987 Useful and interesting information about nature organized on the seasons of the year. For example, bees, insects, pollination, snowflakes, mating habits, seed structure, autumn foliage. A clean, bright copy. 287 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cynthia Camazine, Scott Camazine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 16) |
ONCE UPON A PRINCESS AND A PEA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, 1993 An ex-library copy with very few library faults. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kathy Osborn Young . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 17) |
LEGEND OF LOST EARTH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1977 Nineteen-year-old Giles, a model citizen of Niflhel, becomes involved with members of an illegal society that believes Earth truly existed. A clean tight copy in a bright dust jacket with several closed tears. Jacket illustrated by Karl W. Struecklen. 154 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Karl W. Stuecklen (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 18) |
ANALOG: Science Fact - Science Fiction November 1962
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast , 1962 Features Part One of Four of the serial "Space Viking" by H. Beam Piper; novelettes "The Servant Problem" by Robert F. Young and "Anchorite" by Johnathan Blake MacKenzie; short stories "Untechnological Employent" by E. M. Clinton, Jr. and "Solomon's Orbit" by William Carroll; and science fact "The Educated Flatworms" by Eric Holmes. . Digest Magazine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 19) |
ANALOG: Science Fact - Science Fiction January 1963
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast , 1963 Features Part Three of Four of the serial "Space Viking" by H. Beam Piper; novelettes "The Hard Way" by Gordon Dickson and "The Common Man " by Guy McCord; a short story "Philosopher's Stone" by Christopher Anvil and science fact "The Search For Our Ancestors" by G. M. McKinley. . Digest Magazine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.82
|
|
| 20) |
ANALOG: Science Fact - Science Fiction February 1963
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast , 1963 Features Part Four of Four of the serial "Space Viking" by H. Beam Piper; novelette "Code Three" by Rick Raphael; short stories "Hilifter" by Gordon Dickson, "Something Will Turn Up" by David Mason, "The Topper" by Arthur Porges, and "With No Strings Attached" by David Gordon; and science fact "The Sound of Gasping" by Mel Sturgis. . Digest Magazine. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (225)Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (130)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (202)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (225)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

