Authors starting with C from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Fats Waller
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1977 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Warmly inscribed and SIGNED by co-author, Fats Waller's son, Maurice Waller, at the half title page, "Love to one of my father's best fans, Maurice". From the collection of jazz book seller and collector, the late Arthur Newman. |n black cloth boards, front edge is a little dusty, else, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, hint of compression to foot of spine, in mylar sleeve. A comprehensi... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $395.00
($369.88)
|
|
| 2) |
Lifting A Ton Of Feathers: A Woman's Guide To Surviving In The Academic World
|
|
|
Toronto: University Of Toronto Press, 1994 in bright pictorial wraps, very slightly curled, otherwise about fine, tight, clean, unmarked. An entertaining but practical guide for women academics attempting to negotiate the mine-field of the male dominated world of academia. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF846 . Reprint Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. About Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.11)
|
|
| 3) |
My Life As A Fake
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 2003 first printing, in quarter bound black cloth over red boards, bright gilt titles to spine, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine dust jacket, unclipped, slightly edge curled, light shelf wear. Eighth novel by the celebrated Australian author, who, after J.M. Coetzee, is the only two time winner of the Booker Prize. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F829. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 4) |
Wrong About Japan: A Father's Journey With His Son
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2005 with complete number line, quarter bound in red cloth over black boards, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, in a like dust jacket, unclipped. minimal shelf wear. A near mint copy of the Booker Prize winning author's memoir of a visit to Japan with his twelve year old son. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF854 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 5) |
Wrong About Japan: A Father's Journey With His Son
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2005 with complete number line, quarter bound in red cloth over black boards, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, in a like dust jacket, unclipped. minimal shelf wear. A near mint copy of the Booker Prize winning author's memoir of a visit to Japan with his twelve year old son. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 855.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 6) |
Wrong About Japan: A Father's Journey With His Son
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2005 with complete number line, quarter bound in red cloth over black boards, as new, tight, clean, unmarked, unread, in a like dust jacket, unclipped. minimal shelf wear. A near mint copy of the Booker Prize winning author's memoir of a visit to Japan with his twelve year old son. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 856. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Miles Davis Companion: Four Decades Of Commentary
|
|
|
London, New York: Omnibus Press, 1996 In bright, mildly rubbed, pictorial wraps, spine ends gently bumped, corners slightly creased, otherwise a very good + copy, tight, clean, unmarked. Comprehensive collection of essays, profiles, original reviews and liner notes which span Miles' long and illustrious career. J318. First Trade Paper. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.50
($28.56)
|
|
| 8) |
Miles Davis: A Critical Biography
|
|
|
London: Paladin,Granada, 1984 Republication of 1982 Edition. Very good, in pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, two small price labels to interior of rear wrap, page edges are tanned, a tight, unmarked copy. One of the best of Davis' biographers, Carr later revamped and enlarged this book after Miles' death, retitled Miles Davis: The Definitive Biography, it ran to almost twice the length of this, the original, which remains a very good introduction to the great trumpeter's life and music. J541. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 9) |
Miles: The Definitive Biography
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999 Review copy with publisher's slip laid in, bright pictorial wraps, touch of soiling to front wrap, rubbed point to head of spine, else about fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Carr is one of the best of Davis' biographers and after the great trumpeter's death, he revised and expanded this edition which runs to almost twice the length of his original biography of Miles, published in 1982. A very good introduction to the great trumpeter's life and music... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($26.22)
|
|
| 10) |
Miles Davis: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1982 Quarter grey cloth over black boards, touch of wear to spine ends ands and fore corners, else about fine, tight, unmarked, in a very good+ dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed, head of spine is slightly chipped, curling and wear to top edge of rear panel, short closed tear to fore corner. Trumpeter and jazz writer Carr is one of the best Miles' biographers; this is the first edition of his original critical study which was considerably expanded after Davis' death and pu... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 11) |
Benny Carter Signed 1944 Metronome Jazz Magazine
|
|
|
New York,: Metronome Corp.,, 1944 Metronome Jazz Magazine, Vol.60, No.9, Sept. 1944, in original pictorial wraps, 12" by 9", 34pp, staple bound. SIGNED boldly in ink on the front wrap by Benny Carter, gifted arranger, composer, orchestra leader, trumpeter and one of the finest alto saxophonists in the history of jazz. Contents includes essays on Artie Shaw by Barry Ulanov and on Max Kaminsky by Leonard Feather and an advertisement for an extended tour by Carter's orchestra on page 3 of the mag... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $240.00
($224.74)
|
|
| 12) |
Where I'm Calling From: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, Random House, 1989 Vintage Books, Random House, New York, stated first trade paper back edition, first printing with complete number line, bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, page edges mildly toned, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. F406. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $11.50
($10.77)
|
|
| 13) |
Jazz Profiles The Spirit Of The Nineties
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Billboard Books, 1998 Hard cover is fine, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with slight edge wear to spine, extremities gently bumped. Forty jazz profiles, primarily of musicians who were coming to prominence in the 90's, includes biographies, interviews and selected discographies. J52. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 14) |
The Horse's Mouth
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 in black cloth boards, bright gilt titles to spine, toning to page edges, pastedowns somewhat tanned from jacket flaps, thin line of black ink to top and bottom edges of ffep, transferred from boards during printing, otherwise , a near fine copy, tight, clean, in a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped with original price of $3.00 to front flap, lightly rubbed, minor chipping to spine ends, small closed tear to top edge of rear panel at spine. Very nice copy of the last nov... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $62.00
($58.06)
|
|
| 15) |
John Tchicai On Records
|
|
|
Sierre, Switzerland: Jazz 360, 1986 In original, red printed wraps, staple bound, slight toning to wrap edges, crease to foot of spine, else, near fine+, tight, clean, unmarked. A comprehesive discography of the influential avant-garde saxophonist and composer who played with John Coltrane on his "Ascension' recording. Covers recordings from 1962 to 1985 with index of musians and composition titles. Very scarce title. J1346 . Third Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $42.00
($39.33)
|
|
| 16) |
Women, Art, And Society
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1997 first printing of revised second edition, trade paperback, tiny crease to bottom front fore corner of text block, otherwise fine, tight, clean, appears unread. A critical and historical assessment and reevaluation of the position of women in art with 272 b&w and coloured illustrations. Not exlib, no remainder marks or text markings. NF797. Second Revised & Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 17) |
Sweet As The Showers Of Rain: The Bluesmen Vol.2
|
|
|
London: Oak Publications, 1977 Large format trade paper back, in original pictorial wraps, light wear to extremities and wrap edges, rear wrap slightly rubbed and creased, otherwise, very good+, tight, unmarked. Second and last volume in a study of the regional blues styles preceding the Second World War, by the renowned blues historian and field researcher, in which he examines the work and lives of the prominent musicians of Memphis, Atlanta and the Carolinas. J1065 . First Edition, First Printing. Trade... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.47)
|
|
| 18) |
The Bluesmakers
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1991 First thus, in large format pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, fore corners slightly creased, hint of edge curling, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked. Contains the two volumes of Charter's comprehensive and masterful account of the blues in the years before the Second World War, originally published as The Bluesmen in 1967 and Sweet As The Showers Of Rain in 1977. With a new preface and chapter on Robert Johnson. J1067 . First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $26.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 19) |
The Songlines
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987 in same year of publication, gold cloth boards, slight spine lean, small remainder strike to front of text block, so very good++, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed. Celebrated author's most famous book, his second "autobiografictional " travelogue, based on his several trips to Australia. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F847. First American Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.11)
|
|
| 20) |
A Slight Lapse
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1990 Norton, New York, 1990, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket is about fine, minimal shelf wear, slightly creased at spine ends and bottom fore corner of rear panel. Fine copy of author's first novel. Not exlib, no remainder marks, labels or text markings. F641. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.50
($12.64)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
Canada (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


