Authors starting with C from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 220
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
American Photographers and the National Parks
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book/Viking Press. 1981. H Hard Cover. Fine. 144 pp. + catalogue, color frontis with b&w illustrations throughout. Only the faintest wear to slipcase, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth with gilt lettering; Slip case with tipped-in color photo of Giant Geyser, Yellowstone and gilt lettering. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A History of Mathematical Notations. Two Volumes
|
|
|
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Company. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. Volume I, Notations in Elementary Mathematics: xvi, 451 pp, preface, list of 1-106 b&w illustrations, I. Introduction, II. Numeral Symbols and Combinations of Symbols, III. Symbols in Arithmetic and Algebra (Elementary Part), IV. Symbols in Geometry (Elementary Part), index. First Edition, September 1928. Volume II, Notations Mainly in Higher Mathematics: xvii, 367 pp, list of 107-126 b&w illustrations, intr... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
The History of a Brigade of South Carolinians First Known as "Greggs," and Subsequently as "McGowans Brigade."
|
|
|
Marietta, GA: Continental Book Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 247 (1) pp, introduction, 19 chapters, note, tables, addenda. Reprint of the 1866 Edition, 1951. Ex Library with usual markings, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown buckram. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
High Tide: The Drama and Tragedy of Seattle's Waterfront Produced As A Permanent Record of the Men and Ships the Author Has Known During Many Years As A Waterfront Newsman
|
|
|
Seattle: Marine Digest Publishing Co., Inc.. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 356 pp, acknowledgments, foreword, 52 chapters, appendix, nautical terms heard aboard ship and sailing vessel terms, index, b&w illustrations. Rubbed gilt lettering at front board with frayed bottom fore-edge corner, and minor edgewear. Interior Very Good +. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Moyen Âge. (Tome I, Trilogie De l'Histoire De France)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Arthème Fayard. 1948. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 662 (1) pp, introduction, Livre I-VI, index. Le 20 Fevrier 1948. Unopened. Lighly age-toned spine with partially age-tone wrappers, and small tears near spine edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Original printed wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Why Read the Classics?
|
|
|
This collection of posthumously published essays includes the title essay, in which Calvino makes a strong case for the readi... read more
New York: Pantheon Books. 1999. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 278 pp, translator's introduction, preface, essays, publisher's note, index. Pristine. Not price clipped. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half- cloth with gilt lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Why Read the Classics?
|
|
|
This collection of posthumously published essays includes the title essay, in which Calvino makes a strong case for the readi... read more
New York: Pantheon Books. 1999. First American Edition. Fine. x, 278 pp, translator's introduction, preface, essays, publisher's note, index. Small red stamp with date along top edge, Pristine. Not price clipped. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black half-cloth with gilt lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vocabolario Latino-Italiano Italiano-Latino
|
|
|
Torino: Paravia. 1961. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 1383 (cxiv) pp. Edizione riveduta e ampliata da B. G. Bertazzoli e C. Piazzino. Lightly age-tanned edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Reference~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nonlinear Science: The Next Decade
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Bradford Books. 1992. First American Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 611 pp, preface, Chapter I: Deterministic chaos and nonlinear dynamics, Chapter 2: Solitions and coherent structures, Chapter 3: Patterns and turbulence, list of contributors, index. Inked name on ffep with crease to rear wrapper. A few highlightings, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Mathematics~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Exiled in Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, and Others on the Left Bank
|
|
|
After Gertrude Stein's "lost generation" left Paris, the Beats moved in, bringing James Baldwin, Richard Wright, Norman Maile... read more
New York: Scribner. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 271 pp, preface, acknowledgments, 8 chapters, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green half-cloth with green boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Outlines of the Political History of Michigan
|
|
|
Detroit: Schober & Co.. 1876. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. xiv, 606 pp, preface, 16 chapters, index. Slightly cocked. Apparent previous owner plate markings on front pastedown with loss of paper from removal, but no additional markings that would indicate an Ex Library title. Bumped frayed edges with some rubbing to boards, and a pencilled bibliographic notation on prelim + some pencilled linear notations in margins. Binding is strong and tight with no underlining or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Livingstone
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1930. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. x, 295 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations and maps, 12 chapters, conspectus of Livingstone's Journeys and Relief Parties, index. Inked inscription on ffep. Faded spine with lightly rubbed front boards. Foxing title page. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth with gilt lettering and top green edge. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar tit... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Brother to a Dragonfly
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xv, 268 pp, prologue, Morning, Midday, Evening, epilogue. Price clipped. Inked name and inscription on ffep. Small knick to rear top edge panel dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Journal d'un voyage en France
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette. 1981. S Soft Cover. Very Good +. 570 pp avec couverture illustre couleurs. Inked name on ffep with brief note on rear endpaper. Spine creased with light soiling to top edge. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vigiles: Journal 1987
|
|
|
Paris: P.O.L.. 1989. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 523 pp. A few brief note on rear endpaper, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aguets: Journal 1988
|
|
|
Paris: P.O.L.. 1990. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 405 pp. Slightly bumped at tip rear corner, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fendre L'air: Journal 1989
|
|
|
Paris: P.O.L.. 1991. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 446 pp. Near Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Die Provinz Des Menschen Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1972
|
|
|
Frankfurt Am Main: Fischcher Taschenbuch Verlag. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 303 (1) pp. February, 1976. German Text. Inked name on ffep with lightly age-tanned edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
La Provincia Dell' Uomo: Quarderni Di Appunti 1942 - 1972
|
|
|
Milano: Tascabili Bompiani. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 372 pp. June, 1986. Text in Italian. Inked name on ffep with slightly age- tanned edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Die Gerettete Zunge: Geschichte Einer Jugend
|
|
|
München: Carl Hanser Verlag. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 374 (4) pp. 2. Auflage 1977. Inked name on ffep with with brief note on rear endpaper. Small closed tears on dj rear panel with watermark on inside front panel of same, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in German Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)Fine or New (63)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

