Authors starting with C from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 691
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
Manuscript Journals Following the Route of Thoreau through the Maine Woods, Four Journals for the Years 1901, 1902, 1905 and 1906
|
|
|
The four notebooks measure approximately 5 x 7 inches, 207 manuscript pages, all written in pencil, in a legible hand, and titled as follows: Maine Woods, Aug 5-25, 1901. E.B.C. & M.L.C., Henry Francis, Gd., Exp. abt. $85 apiece & cost of canoe, 80 pages, [with] Maine Woods July 16, '02 to Aug 3 '02, E.B.C., M.L.B.C., Henry Francis, Exp. Abt. $85 each, 54 pages. Maine 1905 July 14-31, S.W.P., & Henry Francis, E.B.C. Expenses about $85, 32 pages. Maine July 13-3... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
C. Frank Boughton Successor to Van Allens & Boughton Rebuilt Cylinder Presses. [17-23 Rose Street, New York]
|
|
|
New York: Circa 1914 Broadsheet circular, measuring approximately 9 inches by 16 inches, printed on thin pink paper with 10 illustrations of printing machinery, normal wear, old fold marks. Includes short blurb about company and information on the variouis rebuilt presss (No., Bed, Springs, Deliver, Rollers, Price). The machines are: Huber Crank Movement Two-Revolution Press; hoe Two-Revolution Press; Huber Two-Revolution Press; Cambell "Economic" Press; Huber Two Color Press; Cambell Job and Boo... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Necessity for Increasing the Salaries of the Judicial Officers of Georgia. An Address Delivered Before the Georgia Bar Association, at Its Annual Meeting in Atlanta, Ga., On the 14th of August, 1884
|
|
|
Macon: J. W. Burke & Co. 1885 Ex-Library. Octavo. 18 pp., + 1 pp. appendix, lacks wrappers? if it ever had them, rear leaf torn some, affecting text a little (the appendix which is a statistical chart of salaries paid to justices in every state. Library blind stamp on title page, binder's tape along spine, some chipping to edges of front & rear leaves, otherwise good, a little tanned.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Space-Age Acronyms, Abbreviations, and Designations
|
|
|
New York:: Plenum Press, 1964 Good. Octavo. 427 pp., blue cloth, chipped dustjacket. Table of over 10,000 entries.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Automobile Club of Philadelphia Road Map of Southeastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: C.S. Hammond & Co., 1915 Folding map, 36 panels, cloth backed, when open measures approximately 30 inch by 42 inch, scale 1 inch = 2 miles, in color, has paper wrapper cover pieces pasted to rear side of two panels of map (front & back), covers chipped, but map good, several small tears and holes at folds, otherwise good, map covers the area of southeastern Pennsylvania from Philadelphia County at the southesat corner, to Chester County in the southwest corner, to a good bit of Warren Co... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Old Days of the Second Church [Second Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia]
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: Ca 1865?]: [Self Published?] Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 24 pp., wrappers, edges of wrappers and spine worn and chipped. A history of founding and the early years of the Second Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, PA.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Battle of April 19, 1775, in Lexington, Concord, Lincoln, Arlington, Cambridge, Somerville and Charlestown, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Lexington, 1912.: Published by the Author 171 pages, illus., library call number paper label on spine, library bookplate and ink stamp on inside front board, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, good copy.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
[Autograph Letter Signed, Bridge Water, Pitts Co., Virginia, March 30, 1863 to his brother General William L. Cabell]
|
|
|
folio, two pages, formerly folded, now flattened, small rodent hole at one fold intersection, affecting several words on both sides of the page, else in very good, clean legible condition. Joseph R. Cabell writes congratulating his brother William (1827-1911) upon his promotion to Brigadier General. Joseph also discusses intrigues and machinations against his brother and writes of the efforts on his behalf, by Virginians and his former comrades in Arkansas to have him reinstated to duty after the battle of ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 9) |
El Problema Economico De Cuba
|
|
|
np, 1945, septima edicion, 16mo, 48 pp., pamphlet, wraps, small hand stamp on front wrapper, otherwise a very good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Reply to Gen. Joseph Reed's Remarks on a Late Publication in the Independent Gazeteer: with some observations on his Address to the People of Pennsylvania. With the letters of Gen. George Washington, Gen. Alexander Hamilton, Major David Lennox, Dr
|
|
|
Trenton: 1846, reprint of the Philadelphia 1783 edition, 12mo, 36 page pamphlet, wraps, wrappers loose, a very good clean copy. Isaac Norris' copy. Howes C-15, Howes-Hartley C-15, Sabin 9837 "The original edition of this and Reed's remarks having been suppressed by one or other of the parties concerned, are two of the rarest pieces of Pennsylvania literature ..,". ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Reply to Gen. Joseph Reed's Remarks on a Late Publication in the Independent Gazeteer: with some observations on his Address to the People of Pennsylvania. With the letters of Gen. George Washington, Gen. Alexander Hamilton, Major David Lennox, Dr
|
|
|
Trenton: 1846, reprint of the Philadelphia 1783 edition, 12mo, 36 page pamphlet, wraps, a very good clean copy. Isaac Norris' copy. Howes C-15, Howes-Hartley C-15, Sabin 9837 "The original edition of this and Reed's remarks having been suppressed bu one or other of the parties concerned, are two of the ra rest pieces of Pennsylvania literature ...,". ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Speech of Hon. John Cadwalader, of Pennsylvania, on the Legislation of the United States Upon the Subject of Slavery in the Territories. Delivered in the House of Representatives, March 5, 1856
|
|
|
Washington: Printed at the Congressional Globe Office, 1856 16 pp., double column, tanned, pencil marks to top margin front leaf, otherwise good. John CADWALADER, a Representative from Pennsylvania; born in Philadelphia, Pa., April 1, 1805; was graduated from the University of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia in 1821; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1825 and commenced practice in Philadelphia; solicitor for the Bank of the United States in 1830; captain of a military company during the riots of 1844 in ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Proceedings of a Meeting of the Bar of Philadelphia Relative to the Death of charles J. Biddle; and a Memoir of the Deceased By the Hon. John Cadwalader, Read Before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Collins, 1874 64 pp., original wrappers, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front leaf, old inscription top margin of front wrapper, worn at edges, foxed some. Charles John Biddle, (1819-September 28, 1873), American soldier, was born and died in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was the son of Nicholas Biddle, president of the Second Bank of the United States. Charles J. Biddle graduated from Princeton in 1837, where he studied law, and was admitted to the bar in 1840. He served in the Mexic... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scotland in Trust; the national Trust for Scotland
|
|
|
Washington: Published in Association with National Trust for Scotland, the Preservation Press National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1990 Cloth. Quarto. 176 pp., illustrated in color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The True Difference Betwixt the Principles and Practices of the Kirk and the Church of Scotland, Exemplified in Several Instances. by the Rev. Robert Calder, Formerly One of the Ministers of Edinburgh
|
|
|
London: Printed for John Morphew, Near Stationers' Hall. MDCCXII. London: Andrew Moffat, 6, Skinner Street, Snow Hill, Reprinted Anno 1841, 1841 24 pp., tanned, worn some, small ink stamp, otherwise good.. Self Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Tour Through Part of Virginia, in the Summer of 1808. In a Series of Letters, Including an Account of Harper's Ferry, The Natural Bridge, The New Discovery Called Weir's Cave, Monticello, and the Different Medicinal Springs, Hot and Cold Baths, Vi
|
|
|
new York: Printed for the Author, H. C. Southwick, printer, 1809, first edition, octavo, 31 page pamphlet, uncut and unponened, stitching gone, otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Laid in a recent 3/4 morocco and marbled board clamshell box. An informative tour by a New York merchant to the sulphur springs in Virginia. The author mentions the prevalence of local amusements called "Barbicues," as well as giving a quite detailed description of Monticello. Clark II:139; Haynes 2748; Howes C-23; Sabin 9917;... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 17) |
Speech of Mr. Calhoun, of South Carolina, on the Sub-Treasurey Bill: Delivered in the Senate of the United States, Februrary 15, 1836
|
|
|
Washington: Hamilton & Denham, Printers, 1838 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 24 pp., self wrappers, water stained badly on pp. 16-24, tanned throughout, unopened, fold marks down the middle.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Speech of Mr. Calhoun, of South Carolina, on the Oregon Bill. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, June 27, 1848
|
|
|
[Washington]: Towers, Printer, 1848 Pamphlet. Octavo. 16 pp., removed from bound volume, spine a little ragged from removal, small ink mark in bottom of margin of front page, otherwise good. On the position of slave and non-slave holders in the Oregon Territory.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Remarks of the Hon. John C. Calhoun, Delivered in the Senate of the United States March 21, 1834, on the Motion of Mr. Webster, for Leave to Introduce a Bill to Continue the Charter of the Bank of the United States for Six Years after the Expiration of
|
|
|
Washinghton:: , 1834 Poor. Pamphlet. Octavo. the Present Charter. 15 pp., double colume, self wrappers, foxed, soiled some, uncut mostly, worn around the edges and spine.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Address of the Hon. John C. Calhoun, in the Senate of the United States, on the Subject of Slavery. [Read for him by Hon. Mr. Mason, March 4, 1850.]
|
|
|
[np:1850] octavo, 32 pp., removed, a very good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
