cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) Slade's Marauder
Cade, Steven

Slade's Marauder
London: Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Blue cloth boards with gilded spine. Slight crease to spine otherwise very good condition. 1980. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; For years the crew of the small dilapidated freighter, the Tinkerbelle, had been a byword for drunkenness and debauchery. Then they found the floating victims of the German marauder Tamerande. And the Tinkerbelle found a new impossible quest. To destroy Hitler's disguised merchant vessel, even though they are hopeless... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.73 ($8.59)
2) Casey Court!
Cadogan, Mary

Casey Court!
London: Hawk Books. Near Fine 1990. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Nostalgia Collection; Unpaginated pages; Appearing in Chips comic for over 50 years from 1902 onwards, the urchins of Casey Court reflect their times in large cartoon pictures full of fun and comment. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.85)
3) Double Indemnity
Cain, James M

Double Indemnity
St Helens: Ted Smart. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, slightly slanted spine. 2002. Book Club Edition. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 136 pages; The classic tale of an evil woman motivated by greed who corrupts a weak man motivated by lust. Together they plot the perfect murder. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.30 ($6.45)
4) The Dogs
Calder, Robert

The Dogs
London: Hodder And Stoughton. Poor in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ, missing front endpaper, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no names inside. ; One man and his dog, but the pup has been specially bred. To be a killer. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.40)
5) Bruges
Cali, Francois

Bruges
Arthaud. Very Good 1963. Hard Back. Hard Cover. Au berceau de la peinture flamande. No DJ, cover lightly soiled by fingerprints and dust, small ink name inside, otherwise in very good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.92 ($19.38)
6) Boycott, A Cricketing Legend
Callaghan, John

Boycott, A Cricketing Legend
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Light reading creases, some shelf wear and cover scuffing. 1984. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 236 pages; England's, (and what is more important) Yorkshire's most controversi al cricketer and sports personality. This is the book that sets the record straight. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.33)
7) The Judas Ship
Callison, Brian

The Judas Ship
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, slightly slanted spine, paper starting to tone, original cover price ink obscurred on rear cover. 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Flying the flag of a neutral country, the German Kreigsmarine ship was able to get close to its victims before breaking out her true colours. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.02 ($6.03)
8) A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
Callison, Brian

A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; The cold war hots up, as a Royal Navy frigate fires a shot into a Soviet merchantman, and the Russians close the Baltic. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.02 ($6.03)
9) The Dawn Attack
Callison, Brian

The Dawn Attack
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 1983. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Richard Clifton-Dey. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; The story of an atttack on a remote Norwegian fishing port by Number 22 Commando. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.70 ($5.55)
10) A Plague Of Sailors
Callison, Brian

A Plague Of Sailors
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1979. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Richard Clifton-Dey. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; A grain ship is attacked by a hijacking fanatic, armed with the lethal germ Anthrax-B, turning it's cargo into eight thousand tons of golden death. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.70 ($5.55)
11) A Flock Of Ships
Callison, Brian

A Flock Of Ships
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Light reading creases, small ink initials to front endpaper. 1971. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy.; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; MV Cyclops to all ships: Torpedoed and sinking we are abandoning. That was in 1941. So how did the Cyclops come to be found by a naval survey vessel, virtually undamaged, twenty-five years later on a remote South Atlantic island hundreds of miles from her last radioed position? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($5.02)
12) A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
Callison, Brian

A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading creases. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; The cold war hots up, as a Royal Navy frigate fires a shot into a Soviet merchantman, and the Russians close the Baltic. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.13 ($6.19)
13) Trapp's War
Callison, Brian

Trapp's War
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1979. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; 1942 and in the war torn Mediterranean Malta is being slowly starved to death by the German blockade. Only the SS Charon, a battered old steamer, moves with ease in these dangerous waters. But can her captain, Edward Trapp, and his unorthodox crew be persuaded to help the Allied cause? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.42)
14) A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
Callison, Brian

A Frenzy Of Merchantmen
London: Fontana. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; The cold war hots up, as a Royal Navy frigate fires a shot into a Soviet merchantman, and the Russians close the Baltic. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.09 ($6.13)
15) A Ship Is Dying
Callison, Brian

A Ship Is Dying
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1977. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; A British Merchantman hits a submerged object in the North Sea in the middle of winter and 53 men begin the grim struggle to survive. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.09 ($6.13)
16) A Plague Of Sailors
Callison, Brian

A Plague Of Sailors
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine corners slightly bumped, light foxing to edges of reading block. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Speckled brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 252 pages; A grain ship is attacked by a hijacking fanatic, armed with the lethal germ Anthrax-B, turning it's cargo into eight thousand tons of golden death. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.50)
17) The Bone Collectors
Callison, Brian

The Bone Collectors
London: Fontana. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, a few small indents to rear cover, large surface tear to front cover. 1987. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The Olympian was an outdated steamship in an antiquated convoy struggling across the Atlantic trying to avoid the U-boat wolf packs. But after a night of carnage they were given the task to go back and search for survivors. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.68 ($5.52)
18) Being An Actor
Callow, Simon

Being An Actor
London: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Some reading creases, minor loss to front cover, inside covers toned. 1988. Reprint; Seventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 224 pages; Should be required reading for anyone wanting to enter this profession. Part autobiographical, part analysis, part manifesto, an honest account of the pressures, rewards and insecurity of the career. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.83)
19) Hansel And Gretel
Cameron, Joan

Hansel And Gretel
Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, minor edge wear. 1982. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 60p so probably issue date mid 1980's. Nice tight copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A well loved tale retold in simple language for young readers. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.26)
20) Conan The Buccaneer
Camp, L Sprague De; Carter, Lin

Conan The Buccaneer
London: Sphere. Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear, original cover price scratched off rear cover, small old price sticker to front cover, paper starting to tone. 1975. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Conan Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 11; 157 pages; A complete adventure based on the famous character created by Robert E Howard. Conan sets sail for the unknown and a battle at the edge of the world. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (759)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)
$5-10 (419)
$10-25 (185)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)
Paperback (600)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)
With dust jacket (808)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (841)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: