Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with C from Nan's Book Shop

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop (authors starting with C) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nan's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China, and Mongolia 1921-1925
Cabot, Mabel H

Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China, and Mongolia 1921-1925
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture, 2003. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Wulsin, Janet Elliot and Frederick. NEW - "Don't fall for the temptation that this extraordinary book presents to get lost in the pictures - because, as wonderful as the photographs are, it's a great story. Author Mabel Cabot has painstakingly put together the pieces to create a fascinating and beautiful book." - Cokie Roberts, ABC News, National Public Radio. This is the story of Janet Elliott Wulsin and her ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Gods, Mongrels, and Demons: 101 Brief but Essential Lives
Calder, Angus

Gods, Mongrels, and Demons: 101 Brief but Essential Lives
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2004. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/Very Good. This book is an idiosyncratic and indespensable guide to history's most - and least - memorable characters. Inspired by the author's believe that "oddballs, headbangers, saints, nutters, philosophers, freaks and such like deserve to be drawn away from the periphery to the center of our consciousness." Gods, Mongrels and Demons uses the famous, the infamous and the apparently margi... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Balance Wheel
Caldwell, Taylor

The Balance Wheel
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book involves the contending emotions of a family whose members are bound together by affection, yet who still pursue their individual ways at the expense of one another. They are a family connected with armaments, which has patents on several devices which would prove useful in time of war. It was becoming clear that another war was coming, and the head of the company refused to sell the patents, causing oth... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) There Was A Time
Caldwell, Taylor

Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947; HB. Cover is very good. Edges bent at the spine and slight wear at one corner. 471 pages, no marks or tears. 5.5" x 8.25" high. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
5) This Side of Innocence
Caldwell, Taylor

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1946; HB. Binding is very good; very llittle edge wear. Several spots on the front and back. 499 pages, slightly yellowed, otherwise fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.04
6) Kissing Cousins; a Memory
Calisher, Hortense

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ has a 1/2" tear and one tiny tear, both at the top, otherwise the jacket is fine. The binding is fine, spine is tight. 118 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
7) God in All Things: The Spiritual Exercises of Anthony De Mello
Callahan, John

God in All Things: The Spiritual Exercises of Anthony De Mello
A student of de Mello offers a handbook of meditation exercises based on de Mello's blend of Eastern philosophy and Western f... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. The contemplative wisdom of Anthony de Mello has reinvigorated the spirituality of people around the world, awakening hearts with its message of love and understanding. His unique blending of insights from the far East with Western traditions is a priceless innovation that has provided modern seekers with a new basis for contemplation and prayer. Despite the fullness of de Mello's teaching, his untimely death in 1987 l... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Deadly Mandrake
Callen, Larry

Atlantic-Little Brown Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Johnson, Larry. HB with DJ worn on corners. Binding fine, pages fine with b/w illustrations throughout. 163 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
9) Sooner
Calvert, Patricia

Sooner
Stock photo.
In this sequel to "Bigger", Tyler Bohanon has given up the search for his father, a civil war soldier, and returned home with... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1998. First Edition. Hard Bound, Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Recommended for ages 9-12. The sequal to Bigger, Tyler Bohanon continues his struggle to cross the line between boyhood and manhood, maintaining hope as he balances his own needs with the necessities of the farm, until an unexpected visitor brings new that puts all these matters to rest. The dust jacket is bent a bit at the top, shelf wear. 166 pages, no marks or tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.03
10) Bigger
Calvert, Patricia

Bigger
Stock photo.
After the Civil War ends, 12-year-old Tyler Bohannon goes in search of his father--a Confederate soldier who he fears has tra... read more

New York: Atheneum Books, 1994. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. In the spring of 1865 the Civil War has ended and families all over the South and the North are waiting for their men to come home. Twelve-year-old Tyler hasn't seen his father, since he left their home on Sweet Creek at the beginning of the war to join up with General Jo Shelby of the Iron Cavalry Brigade of Missouri. When a passing soldier tells Tyler that General Shelby refused to surrender to the Yankees and is headed for Mexic... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) The Book of Mercy
Cambor, Kathleen

HarperCollinsCanada, Ltd., 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition 1996. Brodart cover; jacket design by Leslie Goldman. HB, fine condition, library stamp on top pages, front and back page. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.03
12) What a Piece of Work Is Man!: Camp's Unfamiliar Quotations From 2000 B. C. To the Present
Camp, Wesley D

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Collected in this book are man's feelings and thoughts from the earliest time to the most recent past, showing the depth and originality of his mind of subjects as varied as atomic physics and the human soul. Generaly, cliches have been avoided. The binding is fine; 470 pages, no marks or tears. Small remainder mark at the bottom of the pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.02
13) Skip to My Lou
Camp, William Martin

Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Navy binding with gold lettering. Bends at spine and light wear at spine and corners. Back top of spine has watermark, the dye ran onto the top of a few pages. Spine is somewhat loose but all pages intact. 401 pages, a few have small tears at the bottom, otherwise fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
14) Bodies in a Bookshop
Campbell, R. T

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1984. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Botanist Max Boyle visits "a curious little shop in a side-street off the Tottenham Court Road" in London and is delighted with the bibliophilic treasure he finds. He also stumbles across something less pleasant: in a back room, an unlit gas ring emits its noxious fumes, and two corpses lie sprawled on the floor. The writer Ruthven Campbell Todd (1914-1978) wrote a series of detective novels as R. T. Ca... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
15) The Fall and Exile and the Kingdom
Camus, Albert; O'Brien, Justin (Translated from the French by)

New York: The Modern Library, 1958. Hardcover. Fine. This volume contains a book of fiction (The Fall) and a book of short stories (Exile and the Kingdom). The Fall is a philosophical novel. First published in 1956, it is his last complete work of fiction. Set in Amsterdam, The Fall consists of a series of dramatic monologues by the self-proclaimed "judge-penitent" Jean-Baptiste Clamence, as he reflects upon his life to a stranger. In what amounts to a confession, Clamence tells of his success... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul III : 101 More Stories of Life, Love and Learning (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
Canfield, Jack L.; Hansen, Mark Victor; Kirberger, Kimberly

Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul III : 101 More Stories of Life, Love and Learning (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
Stock photo.
A third collection of inspirational stories written specifically for teenagers. Selections include "Loving Yourself First," "... read more

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 2000. No Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Jack, Mark and Kimberly understand that, more and more, life is a struggle for you. Not just dealing with the tragedies that seem to plague you so often, but also in handling the daily pressures that fill your life - and often feel overwhelming. This book, even more so than the first two volumes in this series, goes deeper into the issues you face every day. It will help you, and will ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Amazonia: The Land, the Wildlife, the River, the People
Capelas Jr., Afonso

Amazonia: The Land, the Wildlife, the River, the People
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003. No Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Photographs. Over the immense Amazon plain covered by equatorial forests and squeezed between the Central and Guyanas Plateaus flows the mighty Amazon River, the heart of the largest freshwater river system on earth. For centuries the regions surrounding this fast river and its tributaries has inspired writers and explorers, and continues to do so today. With 2500 species of trees, 300 species of mammal, 2000 kinds of fish and 2000 spe... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Freud and Freudians on Religion: A Reader
Capps, Donald (edited by)

Freud and Freudians on Religion: A Reader
New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 2001. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. This book presents selections from Freud's writings on religion and from the work of five more recent contributors to the psychoanalytic study of religion: David Bakan, Erik H. Erikson, Heinz Kohut, Julia Kristeva, and D. W. Winnicott. It is the first collection of texts in the psychology of religion that is oriented toward more religious studies than toward the study of psychology. In his introduction, Donald C... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) the Tawny Scrawny Lion and the Clever Monkey
Carey, Mary

New York: Golden Press, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book #128. The story is about a lion who is fed by rabbits - carrot stew. So he sends all the other animals away who nibble at carrots or catch fish; one day the rabbits go visiting and he is left to make do himself. He couldn't make the stew, and the monkey he knew tried and tried to make it like the rabbits did. Cover has slight wear on edges and corners, a vertical scratch on the front board. Title page has a vertical crea... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.45
20) Good Dogs, Bad Dog : A Complete A to Z Guide for Solving Your Dog's Behavior Problems
Carlson, Jeanne; Green, Ranny

Good Dogs, Bad Dog : A Complete A to Z Guide for Solving Your Dog's Behavior Problems
Stock photo.
Solutions to the 125 most common and annoying problems your dog may have, including how to deal with an abused dog, a barking... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Who says you can't teach an old dog new tricks? Using a quick A to Z format, the authors provide solutions for such problems as: How to solve housebreaking difficulties that have you baffled; what to do when your dog's barking is out of control; how to stop your dog from destroying your shoes, furniture, or yard; what to do if your dog is shy, nervous, or overly excitable; and how to help your ch... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (80)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (104)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (66)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: